42nd Olympiad Baku 2016 Women 9th round

China leads with 16 points, Poland is 2nd with 15, while Ukraine, Russia, India and USA share 3rd with 14.

Results of top 5 matches

6   United States of America (USA) Rtg 1   China (CHN) Rtg 1½:2½
GM
Krush, Irina
2444 GM
Hou, Yifan
2658 ½ – ½
IM
Paikidze, Nazi
2366 GM
Ju, Wenjun
2583 0 – 1
IM
Zatonskih, Anna
2449 WGM
Tan, Zhongyi
2475 ½ – ½
WGM
Nemcova, Katerina
2365 IM
Guo, Qi
2417 ½ – ½
18   Israel (ISR) Rtg 7   Poland (POL) Rtg ½ :3½
WIM
Shvayger, Yuliya
2408 GM
Socko, Monika
2437 0 – 1
WIM
Efroimski, Marsel
2322 WGM
Zawadzka, Jolanta
2429 0 – 1
IM
Klinova, Masha
2290 WGM
Kulon, Klaudia
2346 ½ – ½
WIM
Gutmakher, Olga
2216 WIM
Wozniak, Mariola
2246 0 – 1
19   Vietnam (VIE) Rtg 3   Russia (RUS) Rtg 1½:2½
IM
Pham, Le Thao Nguyen
2338 GM
Kosteniuk, Alexandra
2538 ½ – ½
WGM
Hoang, Thi Bao Tram
2325 GM
Gunina, Valentina
2520 0 – 1
WGM
Nguyen, Thi Mai Hung
2316 WGM
Goryachkina, Aleksandra
2475 ½ – ½
WGM
Nguyen, Thi Thanh An
2249 WGM
Pogonina, Natalija
2484 ½ – ½
2   Ukraine (UKR) Rtg 16   Azerbaijan 1 (AZE) Rtg 3½: ½
GM
Muzychuk, Anna
2550 WGM
Mamedjarova, Zeinab
2295 1 – 0
GM
Muzychuk, Mariya
2539 WGM
Mammadzada, Gunay
2361 1 – 0
GM
Ushenina, Anna
2457 WGM
Mammadova, Gulnar
2304 ½ – ½
IM
Gaponenko, Inna
2416 WFM
Hojjatova, Aydan
2339 1 – 0
5   India (IND) Rtg 21   Netherlands (NED) Rtg 3 : 1
GM
Harika, Dronavalli
2542 GM
Peng, Zhaoqin
2368 1 – 0
IM
Padmini, Rout
2408 WGM
Haast, Anne
2306 0 – 1
IM
Tania, Sachdev
2402 FM
Kazarian, Anna-Maja
2231 1 – 0
WGM
Soumya, Swaminathan
2379
Keetman, Maaike
2221 1 – 0

Some games of the round

Pairings of top 5 matches of the 10th round

7   Poland (POL) Rtg 1   China (CHN) Rtg 0 : 0
GM
Socko, Monika
2437 GM
Hou, Yifan
2658
WGM
Zawadzka, Jolanta
2429 GM
Ju, Wenjun
2583
WGM
Szczepkowska-Horowska, Karina
2409 GM
Zhao, Xue
2522
WGM
Kulon, Klaudia
2346 WGM
Tan, Zhongyi
2475
5   India (IND) Rtg 2   Ukraine (UKR) Rtg 0 : 0
GM
Harika, Dronavalli
2542 GM
Muzychuk, Anna
2550
IM
Padmini, Rout
2408 GM
Muzychuk, Mariya
2539
IM
Tania, Sachdev
2402 GM
Zhukova, Natalia
2475
WGM
Soumya, Swaminathan
2379 GM
Ushenina, Anna
2457
3   Russia (RUS) Rtg 4   Georgia (GEO) Rtg 0 : 0
GM
Kosteniuk, Alexandra
2538 GM
Dzagnidze, Nana
2522
GM
Gunina, Valentina
2520 IM
Javakhishvili, Lela
2486
WGM
Goryachkina, Aleksandra
2475 GM
Khotenashvili, Bela
2463
WGM
Girya, Olga
2452 IM
Batsiashvili, Nino
2474
16   Azerbaijan 1 (AZE) Rtg 33   Colombia (COL) Rtg 0 : 0
WGM
Mammadzada, Gunay
2361 IM
Rodriguez Rueda, Paula Andrea
2326
WGM
Mammadova, Gulnar
2304 WIM
Chirivi C, Jenny Astrid
2209
WFM
Hojjatova, Aydan
2339 WIM
Rivera, Ingris
2201
WGM
Kazimova, Narmin
2302 WIM
Castrillon Gomez, Melissa
2194
15   Mongolia (MGL) Rtg 6   United States of America (USA) Rtg 0 : 0
IM
Nomin-Erdene, Davaademberel
2422 GM
Krush, Irina
2444
IM
Batchimeg, Tuvshintugs
2391 IM
Zatonskih, Anna
2449
WIM
Uuriintuya, Uurtsaikh
2228 WGM
Nemcova, Katerina
2365
WGM
Enkhtuul, Altan-Ulzii
2288 WGM
Foisor, Sabina-Francesca
2279

Official site.

Share
Tagged , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply