European Open & Women Team Championship 2013

In the Open championship France and Azerbaijan share 1st-2nd places and have 13 points. Armenia is 3rd with 12 points.

Results of top 5 matches

Bo. 3 FRANCE Rtg – 2 ARMENIA Rtg 2 : 2
1.1 GM BACROT, Etienne 2749 – GM ARONIAN, Levon 2801 0 – 1
1.2 GM VACHIER-LAGRAVE, Maxime 2742 – GM MOVSESIAN, Sergei 2700 1 – 0
1.3 GM EDOUARD, Romain 2653 – GM AKOPIAN, Vladimir 2681 ½ – ½
1.4 GM TKACHIEV, Vladislav 2637 – GM SARGISSIAN, Gabriel 2676 ½ – ½

Bo. 6 AZERBAIJAN Rtg – 15 GREECE Rtg 2½:1½
2.1 GM MAMEDYAROV, Shakhriyar 2757 – GM BANIKAS, Hristos 2633 ½ – ½
2.2 GM RADJABOV, Teimour 2715 – GM PAPAIOANNOU, Ioannis 2639 ½ – ½
2.3 GM SAFARLI, Eltaj 2653 – GM MASTROVASILIS, Dimitrios 2589 ½ – ½
2.4 GM MAMEDOV, Rauf 2647 – GM KOTRONIAS, Vasilios 2564 1 – 0

Bo. 8 NETHERLANDS Rtg – 1 RUSSIA Rtg 1½:2½
3.1 GM GIRI, Anish 2732 – GM GRISCHUK, Alexander 2785 ½ – ½
3.2 GM L’AMI, Erwin 2648 – GM SVIDLER, Peter 2752 0 – 1
3.3 GM SMEETS, Jan 2620 – GM ANDREIKIN, Dmitry 2710 ½ – ½
3.4 GM VAN KAMPEN, Robin 2618 – GM MOROZEVICH, Alexander 2727 ½ – ½

Bo. 4 UKRAINE Rtg – 14 GEORGIA Rtg 1½:2½
4.1 GM ARESHCHENKO, Alexander 2720 – GM JOBAVA, Baadur 2695 0 – 1
4.2 GM VOLOKITIN, Andrei 2682 – GM MCHEDLISHVILI, Mikheil 2631 ½ – ½
4.3 GM MOISEENKO, Alexander 2709 – GM PANTSULAIA, Levan 2595 ½ – ½
4.4 GM FEDORCHUK, Sergey A. 2666 – IM NIGALIDZE, Gaioz 2494 ½ – ½

Bo. 5 ENGLAND Rtg – 7 HUNGARY Rtg 2 : 2
5.1 GM ADAMS, Michael 2752 – GM ERDOS, Viktor 2658 1 – 0
5.2 GM SHORT, Nigel D 2680 – GM BALOGH, Csaba 2630 ½ – ½
5.3 GM JONES, Gawain C B 2648 – GM ALMASI, Zoltan 2710 0 – 1
5.4 GM HOWELL, David W L 2644 – GM POLGAR, Judit 2689 ½ – ½

View the full standings here.

Pairings of top 5 matches

Bo. 2 ARMENIA Rtg – 6 AZERBAIJAN Rtg 0 : 0
1.1 GM ARONIAN, Levon 2801 – GM MAMEDYAROV, Shakhriyar 2757
1.2 GM MOVSESIAN, Sergei 2700 – GM RADJABOV, Teimour 2715
1.3 GM AKOPIAN, Vladimir 2681 – GM MAMEDOV, Rauf 2647
1.4 GM SARGISSIAN, Gabriel 2676 – GM GUSEINOV, Gadir 2607

Bo. 1 RUSSIA Rtg – 3 FRANCE Rtg 0 : 0
2.1 GM GRISCHUK, Alexander 2785 – GM BACROT, Etienne 2749
2.2 GM SVIDLER, Peter 2752 – GM VACHIER-LAGRAVE, Maxime 2742
2.3 GM ANDREIKIN, Dmitry 2710 – GM TKACHIEV, Vladislav 2637
2.4 GM TOMASHEVSKY, Evgeny 2722 – GM HAMDOUCHI, Hicham 2627

Bo. 9 CZECH REPUBLIC Rtg – 14 GEORGIA Rtg 0 : 0
3.1 GM NAVARA, David 2705 – GM JOBAVA, Baadur 2695
3.2 GM LAZNICKA, Viktor 2677 – GM MCHEDLISHVILI, Mikheil 2631
3.3 GM HRACEK, Zbynek 2638 – GM GAGUNASHVILI, Merab 2556
3.4 GM STOCEK, Jiri 2543 – GM PANTSULAIA, Levan 2595

Bo. 7 HUNGARY Rtg – 17 BELARUS Rtg 0 : 0
4.1 GM ERDOS, Viktor 2658 – GM ZHIGALKO, Sergei 2694
4.2 GM BALOGH, Csaba 2630 – GM ZHIGALKO, Andrey 2619
4.3 GM POLGAR, Judit 2689 – GM KOVALEV, Vladislav 2583
4.4 GM BANUSZ, Tamas 2593 – GM STUPAK, Kirill 2494

Bo. 15 GREECE Rtg – 13 ITALY Rtg 0 : 0
5.1 GM BANIKAS, Hristos 2633 – GM CARUANA, Fabiano 2782
5.2 GM MASTROVASILIS, Dimitrios 2589 – GM VOCATURO, Daniele 2577
5.3 GM HALKIAS, Stelios 2555 – GM GODENA, Michele 2501
5.4 GM KOTRONIAS, Vasilios 2564 – GM ROMBALDONI, Axel 2530

In the women’s event Ukraine became the winner already before the last round as no team can get 15 points anymore! Russia and Poland have 12 match points and share 2nd-3rd places.

Results of top 5 matches

Bo. 1 Ukraine Rtg – 6 Armenia Rtg 3 : 1
1.1 GM Lagno, Kateryna 2542 – GM Danielian, Elina 2457 1 – 0
1.2 GM Ushenina, Anna 2492 – IM Mkrtchian, Lilit 2447 ½ – ½
1.3 IM Muzychuk, Mariya 2491 – IM Galojan, Lilit 2301 1 – 0
1.4 GM Zhukova, Natalia 2466 – WGM Kursova, Maria 2339 ½ – ½

Bo. 2 Russia Rtg – 3 Georgia Rtg 3 : 1
2.1 GM Gunina, Valentina 2509 – GM Dzagnidze, Nana 2556 ½ – ½
2.2 GM Kosteniuk, Alexandra 2510 – WGM Arabidze, Meri 2374 1 – 0
2.3 WGM Pogonina, Natalija 2499 – IM Khotenashvili, Bela 2524 1 – 0
2.4 WGM Girya, Olga 2447 – IM Javakhishvili, Lela 2423 ½ – ½

Bo. 11 Bulgaria Rtg – 4 Poland Rtg 1½:2½
3.1 GM Stefanova, Antoaneta 2494 – GM Socko, Monika 2431 1 – 0
3.2 WIM Raeva, Elitsa 2361 – WGM Zawadzka, Jolanta 2383 ½ – ½
3.3 WGM Videnova, Iva 2272 – WGM Majdan-Gajewska, Joanna 2420 0 – 1
3.4 WGM Voiska, Margarita 2298 – WGM Szczepkowska-Horowska, Karina 2382 0 – 1

Bo. 18 Czech Republic Rtg – 16 Lithuania Rtg 1½:2½
4.1 WIM Havlikova, Kristyna 2237 – GM Cmilyte, Viktorija 2506 0 – 1
4.2 WIM Olsarova, Karolina 2275 – WGM Daulyte, Deimante 2336 0 – 1
4.3 WIM Olsarova, Tereza 2248 – WIM Zaksaite, Salomeja 2200 1 – 0
4.4 WIM Sikorova, Olga 2278 – Batkovskyte, Dominyka 2111 ½ – ½

Bo. 13 Poland III Rtg – 10 Romania Rtg ½ :3½
5.1 WIM Worek, Joanna 2336 – IM Bulmaga, Irina 2399 0 – 1
5.2 WGM Kadziolka, Beata 2327 – WGM L’ami, Alina 2361 0 – 1
5.3 WGM Bartel, Marta 2308 – IM Foisor, Cristina-Adela 2347 0 – 1
5.4 WGM Toma, Katarzyna 2282 – WGM Voicu-Jagodzinsky, Carmen 2275 ½ – ½

View the full standings here.

Pairings of top 5 matches

Bo. 2 Russia Rtg – 1 Ukraine Rtg 0 : 0
1.1 GM Gunina, Valentina 2509 – GM Lagno, Kateryna 2542
1.2 GM Kosteniuk, Alexandra 2510 – IM Muzychuk, Mariya 2491
1.3 WGM Pogonina, Natalija 2499 – GM Zhukova, Natalia 2466
1.4 WGM Goryachkina, Aleksandra 2438 – IM Gaponenko, Inna 2402

Bo. 4 Poland Rtg – 16 Lithuania Rtg 0 : 0
2.1 GM Socko, Monika 2431 – GM Cmilyte, Viktorija 2506
2.2 WGM Zawadzka, Jolanta 2383 – WGM Daulyte, Deimante 2336
2.3 WGM Majdan-Gajewska, Joanna 2420 – WIM Zaksaite, Salomeja 2200
2.4 WGM Szczepkowska-Horowska, Karina 2382 – Batkovskyte, Dominyka 2111

Bo. 8 Hungary Rtg – 6 Armenia Rtg 0 : 0
3.1 GM Hoang, Thanh Trang 2511 – GM Danielian, Elina 2457
3.2 IM Gara, Anita 2311 – IM Mkrtchian, Lilit 2447
3.3 WGM Papp, Petra 2300 – IM Galojan, Lilit 2301
3.4 WGM Rudolf, Anna 2281 – WGM Kursova, Maria 2339

Bo. 3 Georgia Rtg – 14 Netherlands Rtg 0 : 0
4.1 GM Dzagnidze, Nana 2556 – WIM Schut, Lisa 2333
4.2 WGM Arabidze, Meri 2374 – GM Peng, Zhaoqin 2378
4.3 IM Khurtsidze, Nino 2462 – IM Lanchava, Tea 2289
4.4 IM Khotenashvili, Bela 2524 – WIM Van Weersel, Arlette 2180

Bo. 5 Germany Rtg – 10 Romania Rtg 0 : 0
5.1 IM Paehtz, Elisabeth 2449 – IM Bulmaga, Irina 2399
5.2 WGM Schleining, Zoya 2379 – WGM L’ami, Alina 2361
5.3 IM Kachiani-Gersinska, Ketino 2365 – IM Foisor, Cristina-Adela 2347
5.4 WGM Melamed, Tatjana 2367 – WGM Cosma, Elena-Luminita 2326

Official Site.

Share
Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply