European Open & Women Team Championship 2013

Azerbaijan
(Photo taken from chess-news.ru)

Azerbaijan won the Open Championship with 14 match points! France, Russia and Armenia shared 2nd-4th with 13 points.

Results of top 5 matches

Bo. 2 ARMENIA Rtg – 6 AZERBAIJAN Rtg 2 : 2
1.1 GM ARONIAN, Levon 2801 – GM MAMEDYAROV, Shakhriyar 2757 ½ – ½
1.2 GM MOVSESIAN, Sergei 2700 – GM RADJABOV, Teimour 2715 ½ – ½
1.3 GM AKOPIAN, Vladimir 2681 – GM MAMEDOV, Rauf 2647 ½ – ½
1.4 GM SARGISSIAN, Gabriel 2676 – GM GUSEINOV, Gadir 2607 ½ – ½

Bo. 1 RUSSIA Rtg – 3 FRANCE Rtg 2½:1½
2.1 GM GRISCHUK, Alexander 2785 – GM BACROT, Etienne 2749 ½ – ½
2.2 GM SVIDLER, Peter 2752 – GM VACHIER-LAGRAVE, Maxime 2742 ½ – ½
2.3 GM ANDREIKIN, Dmitry 2710 – GM TKACHIEV, Vladislav 2637 1 – 0
2.4 GM TOMASHEVSKY, Evgeny 2722 – GM HAMDOUCHI, Hicham 2627 ½ – ½

Bo. 9 CZECH REPUBLIC Rtg – 14 GEORGIA Rtg 2 : 2
3.1 GM NAVARA, David 2705 – GM JOBAVA, Baadur 2695 1 – 0
3.2 GM LAZNICKA, Viktor 2677 – GM MCHEDLISHVILI, Mikheil 2631 ½ – ½
3.3 GM HRACEK, Zbynek 2638 – GM GAGUNASHVILI, Merab 2556 ½ – ½
3.4 GM STOCEK, Jiri 2543 – GM PANTSULAIA, Levan 2595 0 – 1

Bo. 7 HUNGARY Rtg – 17 BELARUS Rtg 3 : 1
4.1 GM ERDOS, Viktor 2658 – GM ZHIGALKO, Sergei 2694 1 – 0
4.2 GM BALOGH, Csaba 2630 – GM ZHIGALKO, Andrey 2619 ½ – ½
4.3 GM POLGAR, Judit 2689 – GM KOVALEV, Vladislav 2583 1 – 0
4.4 GM BANUSZ, Tamas 2593 – GM STUPAK, Kirill 2494 ½ – ½

Bo. 15 GREECE Rtg – 13 ITALY Rtg 2 : 2
5.1 GM BANIKAS, Hristos 2633 – GM CARUANA, Fabiano 2782 ½ – ½
5.2 GM MASTROVASILIS, Dimitrios 2589 – GM VOCATURO, Daniele 2577 0 – 1
5.3 GM HALKIAS, Stelios 2555 – GM GODENA, Michele 2501 ½ – ½
5.4 GM KOTRONIAS, Vasilios 2564 – GM ROMBALDONI, Axel 2530 1 – 0

View the final standings here.

In the Women’s Championship Ukraine won the 1st place with 15 match points, Russia and Poland shared 2nd-3rd places with 14.

Results of top 5 matches

Bo. 2 Russia Rtg – 1 Ukraine Rtg 3 : 1
1.1 GM Gunina, Valentina 2509 – GM Lagno, Kateryna 2542 1 – 0
1.2 GM Kosteniuk, Alexandra 2510 – IM Muzychuk, Mariya 2491 1 – 0
1.3 WGM Pogonina, Natalija 2499 – GM Zhukova, Natalia 2466 ½ – ½
1.4 WGM Goryachkina, Aleksandra 2438 – IM Gaponenko, Inna 2402 ½ – ½

Bo. 4 Poland Rtg – 16 Lithuania Rtg 3 : 1
2.1 GM Socko, Monika 2431 – GM Cmilyte, Viktorija 2506 ½ – ½
2.2 WGM Zawadzka, Jolanta 2383 – WGM Daulyte, Deimante 2336 ½ – ½
2.3 WGM Majdan-Gajewska, Joanna 2420 – WIM Zaksaite, Salomeja 2200 1 – 0
2.4 WGM Szczepkowska-Horowska, Karina 2382 – Batkovskyte, Dominyka 2111 1 – 0

Bo. 8 Hungary Rtg – 6 Armenia Rtg 2 : 2
3.1 GM Hoang, Thanh Trang 2511 – GM Danielian, Elina 2457 1 – 0
3.2 IM Gara, Anita 2311 – IM Mkrtchian, Lilit 2447 0 – 1
3.3 WGM Papp, Petra 2300 – IM Galojan, Lilit 2301 0 – 1
3.4 WGM Rudolf, Anna 2281 – WGM Kursova, Maria 2339 1 – 0

Bo. 3 Georgia Rtg – 14 Netherlands Rtg 4 : 0
4.1 GM Dzagnidze, Nana 2556 – WIM Schut, Lisa 2333 1 – 0
4.2 WGM Arabidze, Meri 2374 – GM Peng, Zhaoqin 2378 1 – 0
4.3 IM Khurtsidze, Nino 2462 – IM Lanchava, Tea 2289 1 – 0
4.4 IM Khotenashvili, Bela 2524 – WIM Van Weersel, Arlette 2180 1 – 0

Bo. 5 Germany Rtg – 10 Romania Rtg 2½:1½
5.1 IM Paehtz, Elisabeth 2449 – IM Bulmaga, Irina 2399 1 – 0
5.2 WGM Schleining, Zoya 2379 – WGM L’ami, Alina 2361 ½ – ½
5.3 IM Kachiani-Gersinska, Ketino 2365 – IM Foisor, Cristina-Adela 2347 ½ – ½
5.4 WGM Melamed, Tatjana 2367 – WGM Cosma, Elena-Luminita 2326 ½ – ½

View the full standings here.

Official Site.

Share
Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply