14th European Individual Women’s Chess Championship 2013 – last round

hoang01
(Photo taken from chess-news.ru)

Hungarian GM Hoang Thanh Trang won the championship with 9 points out of 11 games! Six players shared 2nd place but due to better tie-breaks Georgian IM Melia became 2nd and Armenian IM Mkrtchian – 3rd (both 8 points).

Top 10 results of the last round

1 GM Hoang Thanh Trang HUN 2467 8½ ½ – ½ 7½ GM Cmilyte Viktorija LTU 2497
2 GM Socko Monika POL 2435 7½ ½ – ½ 7½ IM Melia Salome GEO 2428
3 WGM Girya Olga RUS 2437 7 ½ – ½ 7 GM Muzychuk Anna SLO 2594
4 IM Khotenashvili Bela GEO 2512 7 1 – 0 7 IM Guramishvili Sopiko GEO 2421
5 IM Mkrtchian Lilit ARM 2454 7 1 – 0 7 GM Gunina Valentina RUS 2507
6 IM Kovalevskaya Ekaterina RUS 2407 7 0 – 1 7 GM Kosteniuk Alexandra RUS 2489
7 WGM Kovanova Baira RUS 2371 7 ½ – ½ 7 WGM Pogonina Natalija RUS 2478
8 GM Kosintseva Tatiana RUS 2528 6½ ½ – ½ 7 WGM Arabidze Meri GEO 2320
9 GM Cramling Pia SWE 2523 6½ 1 – 0 6½ WGM Schleining Zoya GER 2368
10 GM Stefanova Antoaneta BUL 2497 6½ 1 – 0 6½ WGM Majdan-Gajewska Joanna POL 2375

View the full list here.

Top 10 players after the last round with ELO gain

1 GM Hoang Thanh Trang w HUN 2467 9.0 25.6
2 IM Melia Salome w GEO 2428 8.0 25.2
3 IM Mkrtchian Lilit w ARM 2454 8.0 15.1
4 GM Cmilyte Viktorija w LTU 2497 8.0 7.6
5 GM Kosteniuk Alexandra w RUS 2489 8.0 9.3
6 IM Khotenashvili Bela w GEO 2512 8.0 5.2
7 GM Socko Monika w POL 2435 8.0 11.8
8 WGM Kashlinskaya Alina w RUS 2334 7.5 44.4
9 WGM Arabidze Meri w GEO 2320 7.5 46.7
10 WGM Pogonina Natalija w RUS 2478 7.5 7.1

View the full list here.

Top 5 games of the last round

Photo Gallery.

Official Site.

Share

14th European Individual Women’s Chess Championship 2013 – 10th round

Hoang
(Photo taken from www.chess-news.ru)

Hungarian GM Hoang Thanh Trang is one point ahead of 3 players with one round to go and has 8.5 points.

Top 10 results of the 10th round

1 GM Kosteniuk Alexandra RUS 2489 7 0 – 1 7½ GM Hoang Thanh Trang HUN 2467
2 IM Melia Salome GEO 2428 7 ½ – ½ 7 GM Cmilyte Viktorija LTU 2497
3 WGM Pogonina Natalija RUS 2478 6½ ½ – ½ 7 GM Socko Monika POL 2435
4 GM Muzychuk Anna SLO 2594 6½ ½ – ½ 6½ IM Mkrtchian Lilit ARM 2454
5 WGM Girya Olga RUS 2437 6½ ½ – ½ 6½ IM Khotenashvili Bela GEO 2512
6 WGM Chelushkina Irina SRB 2265 5½ 0 – 1 5½ IM Romanko Marina RUS 2368
7 WGM Arabidze Meri GEO 2320 6½ ½ – ½ 6½ WGM Kovanova Baira RUS 2371
8 GM Gunina Valentina RUS 2507 6 1 – 0 6½ WIM Schut Lisa NED 2277
9 IM Kovalevskaya Ekaterina RUS 2407 6 1 – 0 6 GM Dzagnidze Nana GEO 2558
10 WGM Goryachkina Aleksandra RUS 2401 6 ½ – ½ 6 GM Kosintseva Tatiana RUS 2528

View the full list here.

Top 10 players with ELO gain/loss before the last round

1 GM Hoang Thanh Trang w HUN 2467 8.5 25.2
2 IM Melia Salome w GEO 2428 7.5 25.1
3 GM Cmilyte Viktorija w LTU 2497 7.5 8.0
4 GM Socko Monika w POL 2435 7.5 11.9
5 WGM Arabidze Meri w GEO 2320 7.0 42.6
6 IM Kovalevskaya Ekaterina w RUS 2407 7.0 18.2
7 WGM Pogonina Natalija w RUS 2478 7.0 8.6
8 IM Mkrtchian Lilit w ARM 2454 7.0 9.4
9 GM Kosteniuk Alexandra w RUS 2489 7.0 5.4
10 WGM Kovanova Baira w RUS 2371 7.0 18.8

View the full list here.

Top 5 games of the round

Top 10 pairings of the last round

1 GM Hoang Thanh Trang HUN 2467 8½ – 7½ GM Cmilyte Viktorija LTU 2497
2 GM Socko Monika POL 2435 7½ – 7½ IM Melia Salome GEO 2428
3 WGM Girya Olga RUS 2437 7 – 7 GM Muzychuk Anna SLO 2594
4 IM Khotenashvili Bela GEO 2512 7 – 7 IM Guramishvili Sopiko GEO 2421
5 IM Mkrtchian Lilit ARM 2454 7 – 7 GM Gunina Valentina RUS 2507
6 IM Kovalevskaya Ekaterina RUS 2407 7 – 7 GM Kosteniuk Alexandra RUS 2489
7 WGM Kovanova Baira RUS 2371 7 – 7 WGM Pogonina Natalija RUS 2478
8 GM Kosintseva Tatiana RUS 2528 6½ – 7 WGM Arabidze Meri GEO 2320
9 GM Cramling Pia SWE 2523 6½ – 6½ WGM Schleining Zoya GER 2368
10 GM Stefanova Antoaneta BUL 2497 6½ – 6½ WGM Majdan-Gajewska Joanna POL 2375

View the full list here.

Photo Gallery.

Official Site.

Share

14th European Individual Women’s Chess Championship 2013 – 9th round

Hoang
(Photo taken from www.chess-news.ru)

GM Hoang is leading the tournament with 7.5 points out of 9 games. There are 4 players on 7.

Top 10 results of the round

1 GM Hoang Thanh Trang HUN 2467 7 ½ – ½ 6½ IM Melia Salome GEO 2428
2 GM Kosteniuk Alexandra RUS 2489 6½ ½ – ½ 6 GM Muzychuk Anna SLO 2594
3 GM Socko Monika POL 2435 6 1 – 0 6 GM Gunina Valentina RUS 2507
4 GM Cmilyte Viktorija LTU 2497 6 1 – 0 6 IM Kovalevskaya Ekaterina RUS 2407
5 WGM Pogonina Natalija RUS 2478 6 ½ – ½ 6 WGM Arabidze Meri GEO 2320
6 WIM Rakic Marija SRB 2294 4½ 0 – 1 4½ GM Zhukova Natalia UKR 2471
7 GM Dzagnidze Nana GEO 2558 5½ ½ – ½ 5½ WGM Goryachkina Aleksandra RUS 2401
8 GM Cramling Pia SWE 2523 5½ ½ – ½ 5½ IM Guramishvili Sopiko GEO 2421
9 IM Gaponenko Inna UKR 2393 5½ 0 – 1 5½ IM Khotenashvili Bela GEO 2512
10 IM Muzychuk Mariya UKR 2484 5½ ½ – ½ 5½ WGM Schleining Zoya GER 2368

View the full list here.

Top 10 players after 9 rounds with ELO gain/loss

1 GM Hoang Thanh Trang w HUN 2467 7.5 19.9
2 IM Melia Salome w GEO 2428 7.0 24.1
3 GM Kosteniuk Alexandra w RUS 2489 7.0 10.7
4 GM Cmilyte Viktorija w LTU 2497 7.0 9.0
5 GM Socko Monika w POL 2435 7.0 11.3
6 WGM Arabidze Meri w GEO 2320 6.5 41.5
7 WGM Pogonina Natalija w RUS 2478 6.5 9.2
8 WGM Kovanova Baira w RUS 2371 6.5 19.5
9 GM Muzychuk Anna w SLO 2594 6.5 -5.4
10 IM Khotenashvili Bela w GEO 2512 6.5 2.4

View the full list here.

Top 5 games of the round

Unofficial top 10 pairings of the 10th round

1 GM Kosteniuk Alexandra RUS 2489 7 – 7½ GM Hoang Thanh Trang HUN 2467
2 IM Melia Salome GEO 2428 7 – 7 GM Cmilyte Viktorija LTU 2497
3 WGM Pogonina Natalija RUS 2478 6½ – 7 GM Socko Monika POL 2435
4 GM Muzychuk Anna SLO 2594 6½ – 6½ IM Mkrtchian Lilit ARM 2454
5 WGM Girya Olga RUS 2437 6½ – 6½ IM Khotenashvili Bela GEO 2512
6 WGM Chelushkina Irina SRB 2265 5½ – 5½ IM Romanko Marina RUS 2368
7 WGM Arabidze Meri GEO 2320 6½ – 6½ WGM Kovanova Baira RUS 2371
8 GM Gunina Valentina RUS 2507 6 – 6½ WIM Schut Lisa NED 2277
9 IM Kovalevskaya Ekaterina RUS 2407 6 – 6 GM Dzagnidze Nana GEO 2558
10 WGM Goryachkina Aleksandra RUS 2401 6 – 6 GM Kosintseva Tatiana RUS 2528

View the full list here.

Photo Gallery.

Official Site.

Share

14th European Individual Women’s Chess Championship 2013 – 8th round

Hoang Thanh Trang

The Hungarian GM Hoang Thanh Trang is the sole leader of the championship and has 7 points.

Top 10 results of the 8th round

1 GM Gunina Valentina RUS 2507 6 0 – 1 6 GM Hoang Thanh Trang HUN 2467
2 GM Muzychuk Anna SLO 2594 5½ ½ – ½ 5½ WGM Pogonina Natalija RUS 2478
3 IM Melia Salome GEO 2428 5½ 1 – 0 5½ GM Dzagnidze Nana GEO 2558
4 IM Khurtsidze Nino GEO 2443 5½ 0 – 1 5½ GM Kosteniuk Alexandra RUS 2489
5 IM Khotenashvili Bela GEO 2512 5 ½ – ½ 5½ WGM Arabidze Meri GEO 2320
6 IM Atalik Ekaterina EUR 2430 4½ 1 – 0 4½ WIM Rakic Marija SRB 2294
7 WGM Daulyte Deimante LTU 2363 5 0 – 1 5 GM Cmilyte Viktorija LTU 2497
8 IM Lomineishvili Maia GEO 2351 5 ½ – ½ 5 IM Muzychuk Mariya UKR 2484
9 IM Mkrtchian Lilit ARM 2454 5 ½ – ½ 5 WGM Kashlinskaya Alina RUS 2334
10 WGM Charochkina Daria RUS 2326 5 0 – 1 5 GM Socko Monika POL 2435

View the full list here.

Top 10 players after 8 rounds with ELO gains/losses

1 GM Hoang Thanh Trang w HUN 2467 7.0 20.4
2 IM Melia Salome w GEO 2428 6.5 23.6
3 GM Kosteniuk Alexandra w RUS 2489 6.5 9.3
4 WGM Arabidze Meri w GEO 2320 6.0 38.4
5 WGM Pogonina Natalija w RUS 2478 6.0 11.3
6 IM Kovalevskaya Ekaterina w RUS 2407 6.0 15.0
7 GM Cmilyte Viktorija w LTU 2497 6.0 5.2
8 GM Muzychuk Anna w SLO 2594 6.0 -4.0
9 GM Gunina Valentina w RUS 2507 6.0 3.4
10 GM Socko Monika w POL 2435 6.0 5.3

Top 5 games of the round

Photo Gallery.

Unofficial top 10 pairings of the 9th round

1 GM Hoang Thanh Trang HUN 2467 7 – 6½ IM Melia Salome GEO 2428
2 GM Kosteniuk Alexandra RUS 2489 6½ – 6 GM Muzychuk Anna SLO 2594
3 GM Socko Monika POL 2435 6 – 6 GM Gunina Valentina RUS 2507
4 GM Cmilyte Viktorija LTU 2497 6 – 6 IM Kovalevskaya Ekaterina RUS 2407
5 WGM Pogonina Natalija RUS 2478 6 – 6 WGM Arabidze Meri GEO 2320
6 WIM Rakic Marija SRB 2294 4½ – 4½ GM Zhukova Natalia UKR 2471
7 GM Dzagnidze Nana GEO 2558 5½ – 5½ WGM Goryachkina Aleksandra RUS 2401
8 GM Cramling Pia SWE 2523 5½ – 5½ IM Guramishvili Sopiko GEO 2421
9 IM Gaponenko Inna UKR 2393 5½ – 5½ IM Khotenashvili Bela GEO 2512
10 IM Muzychuk Mariya UKR 2484 5½ – 5½ WGM Schleining Zoya GER 2368

View the rest of the list here.

Official Site.

Share

14th European Individual Women’s Chess Championship 2013 – 7th round

Hoang Thanh Trang
Valentina Gunina

GMs Hoang (Hungary) and Gunina (Russia) share the 1st place with 6 points out of 7 games. Seven players are behind them with 5.5 points.

Top 10 results of round 7

1 IM Khurtsidze Nino GEO 2443 5½ 0 – 1 5 GM Gunina Valentina RUS 2507
2 GM Kosteniuk Alexandra RUS 2489 5 ½ – ½ 5 IM Melia Salome GEO 2428
3 GM Hoang Thanh Trang HUN 2467 5 1 – 0 5 WGM Daulyte Deimante LTU 2363
4 IM Vega Gutierrez Sabrina ESP 2402 4½ 0 – 1 4½ GM Muzychuk Anna SLO 2594
5 GM Dzagnidze Nana GEO 2558 4½ 1 – 0 4½ IM Atalik Ekaterina EUR 2430
6 WGM Bulmaga Irina ROU 2403 3½ 0 – 1 3½ WIM Rakic Marija SRB 2294
7 IM Khotenashvili Bela GEO 2512 4½ ½ – ½ 4½ IM Kovalevskaya Ekaterina RUS 2407
8 GM Cmilyte Viktorija LTU 2497 4½ ½ – ½ 4½ IM Lomineishvili Maia GEO 2351
9 IM Purtseladze Maka GEO 2349 4½ 0 – 1 4½ WGM Pogonina Natalija RUS 2478
10 WGM Charochkina Daria RUS 2326 4½ ½ – ½ 4½ IM Mkrtchian Lilit ARM 2454

View the full list here.

Top 10 players after 7 rounds with ELO gain/loss

1 GM Hoang Thanh Trang w HUN 2467 6.0 14.8
2 GM Gunina Valentina w RUS 2507 6.0 9.0
3 IM Melia Salome w GEO 2428 5.5 16.8
4 WGM Arabidze Meri w GEO 2320 5.5 34.7
5 WGM Pogonina Natalija w RUS 2478 5.5 9.7
6 IM Khurtsidze Nino w GEO 2443 5.5 12.0
7 GM Dzagnidze Nana w GEO 2558 5.5 0.7
8 GM Muzychuk Anna w SLO 2594 5.5 -2.4
9 GM Kosteniuk Alexandra w RUS 2489 5.5 4.9
10 WGM Kashlinskaya Alina w RUS 2334 5.0 29.0

View the full list here.

Photo Gallery.

Top 10 games of the round

There is no official pairing yet, so here view the unofficial here.

Top 10 boards of unofficial pairings

1 GM Gunina Valentina RUS 2507 6 – 6 GM Hoang Thanh Trang HUN 2467
2 GM Muzychuk Anna SLO 2594 5½ – 5½ WGM Pogonina Natalija RUS 2478
3 IM Melia Salome GEO 2428 5½ – 5½ GM Dzagnidze Nana GEO 2558
4 IM Khurtsidze Nino GEO 2443 5½ – 5½ GM Kosteniuk Alexandra RUS 2489
5 IM Khotenashvili Bela GEO 2512 5 – 5½ WGM Arabidze Meri GEO 2320
6 IM Atalik Ekaterina EUR 2430 4½ – 4½ WIM Rakic Marija SRB 2294
7 WGM Daulyte Deimante LTU 2363 5 – 5 GM Cmilyte Viktorija LTU 2497
8 IM Lomineishvili Maia GEO 2351 5 – 5 IM Muzychuk Mariya UKR 2484
9 IM Mkrtchian Lilit ARM 2454 5 – 5 WGM Kashlinskaya Alina RUS 2334
10 WGM Charochkina Daria RUS 2326 5 – 5 GM Socko Monika POL 2435

Official Site.

Share