15th European Individual Women’s Chess Championship

Left to right: Kosintseva, Gunina and Melia

Left to right: Kosintseva, Gunina and Melia


(Photo taken from chess-news.ru)

The last round was full of interesting games as well as relatively short draws, done in order to get into the first 14. The European Championship is traditionally a qualifying event for the Knock-Out World Championship and this year there were 14 qualifying spots.

So, Gunina made a relatively quick draw against Muzychuk, Kosintseva won a long game against Zhukova, while Melia drew against Danielian to share 3rd and to get it due to better tie-breaks.

Top 10 results of the last round

1 IM Muzychuk Mariya 2521 7½ ½ – ½ 8½ GM Gunina Valentina 2501
2 GM Kosintseva Tatiana 2476 7½ 1 – 0 7½ GM Zhukova Natalia 2451
3 IM Melia Salome 2454 7½ ½ – ½ 7 GM Danielian Elina 2458
4 GM Stefanova Antoaneta 2488 7 ½ – ½ 7 GM Dzagnidze Nana 2541
5 WGM Kashlinskaya Alina 2441 7 ½ – ½ 7 IM Batsiashvili Nino 2417
6 IM Khurtsidze Nino 2460 7 ½ – ½ 6½ IM Mkrtchian Lilit 2446
7 GM Socko Monika 2462 6½ 1 – 0 6½ GM Hoang Thanh Trang 2490
8 IM Javakhishvili Lela 2474 6½ 1 – 0 6½ WGM Daulyte Deimante 2405
9 WGM Szczepkowska-Horowska Karina 2369 6½ 0 – 1 6½ IM Foisor Cristina-Adela 2383
10 IM Bodnaruk Anastasia 2429 6½ 1 – 0 6 WGM Girya Olga 2493

Top 15 players

1 GM Gunina Valentina RUS 2501 9.0
2 GM Kosintseva Tatiana RUS 2476 8.5
3 IM Melia Salome GEO 2454 8.0
4 IM Muzychuk Mariya UKR 2521 8.0
5 GM Zhukova Natalia UKR 2451 7.5
6 GM Dzagnidze Nana GEO 2541 7.5
7 IM Batsiashvili Nino GEO 2417 7.5
8 IM Javakhishvili Lela GEO 2474 7.5
9 GM Stefanova Antoaneta BUL 2488 7.5
10 IM Foisor Cristina-Adela ROU 2383 7.5
11 GM Socko Monika POL 2462 7.5
12 IM Khurtsidze Nino GEO 2460 7.5
13 WGM Kashlinskaya Alina RUS 2441 7.5
14 GM Danielian Elina ARM 2458 7.5
15 IM Bodnaruk Anastasia RUS 2429 7.5

Official Site.

Share

15th European Individual Women’s Chess Championship

Gunina-Kosintseva

Gunina-Kosintseva


(Photo taken from chessbase.com)

Gunina drew again but is still 1 point ahead before the last round.

Top 10 results of the 10th round

1 GM Gunina Valentina 2501 8 ½ – ½ 7 GM Kosintseva Tatiana 2476
2 GM Zhukova Natalia 2451 7 ½ – ½ 7 IM Melia Salome 2454
3 IM Muzychuk Mariya 2521 6½ 1 – 0 6½ WGM Szczepkowska-Horowska Karina 2369
4 GM Danielian Elina 2458 6½ ½ – ½ 6½ GM Stefanova Antoaneta 2488
5 IM Batsiashvili Nino 2417 6½ ½ – ½ 6½ IM Khurtsidze Nino 2460
6 GM Dzagnidze Nana 2541 6 1 – 0 6 IM Paehtz Elisabeth 2456
7 WGM Girya Olga 2493 6 0 – 1 6 WGM Kashlinskaya Alina 2441
8 IM Foisor Cristina-Adela 2383 6 ½ – ½ 6 IM Javakhishvili Lela 2474
9 IM Mkrtchian Lilit 2446 6 ½ – ½ 6 GM Socko Monika 2462
10 GM Hoang Thanh Trang 2490 5½ 1 – 0 5½ IM Gaponenko Inna 2380

Top 15 players after 10 rounds (of 11)

1 GM Gunina Valentina RUS 2501 8.5
2 GM Zhukova Natalia UKR 2451 7.5
3 IM Melia Salome GEO 2454 7.5
4 IM Muzychuk Mariya UKR 2521 7.5
5 GM Kosintseva Tatiana RUS 2476 7.5
6 IM Batsiashvili Nino GEO 2417 7.0
7 GM Dzagnidze Nana GEO 2541 7.0
8 GM Stefanova Antoaneta BUL 2488 7.0
9 WGM Kashlinskaya Alina RUS 2441 7.0
10 IM Khurtsidze Nino GEO 2460 7.0
11 GM Danielian Elina ARM 2458 7.0
12 IM Javakhishvili Lela GEO 2474 6.5
13 IM Foisor Cristina-Adela ROU 2383 6.5
14 IM Mkrtchian Lilit ARM 2446 6.5
15 WGM Szczepkowska-Horowska Karina POL 2369 6.5

Top 5 games of the round

Top 10 pairings of the last round

1 IM Muzychuk Mariya 2521 7½ – 8½ GM Gunina Valentina 2501
2 GM Kosintseva Tatiana 2476 7½ – 7½ GM Zhukova Natalia 2451
3 IM Melia Salome 2454 7½ – 7 GM Danielian Elina 2458
4 GM Stefanova Antoaneta 2488 7 – 7 GM Dzagnidze Nana 2541
5 WGM Kashlinskaya Alina 2441 7 – 7 IM Batsiashvili Nino 2417
6 IM Khurtsidze Nino 2460 7 – 6½ IM Mkrtchian Lilit 2446
7 GM Socko Monika 2462 6½ – 6½ GM Hoang Thanh Trang 2490
8 IM Javakhishvili Lela 2474 6½ – 6½ WGM Daulyte Deimante 2405
9 WGM Szczepkowska-Horowska Karina 2369 6½ – 6½ IM Foisor Cristina-Adela 2383
10 IM Bodnaruk Anastasia 2429 6½ – 6 WGM Girya Olga 2493

Official Site.

Share

15th European Individual Women’s Chess Championship

Javakhishvili-Kosintseva and Melia-Gunina

Javakhishvili-Kosintseva and Melia-Gunina


(Photo taken from chess-news.ru)

Gunina “only” drew against Melia and is leading with 8 points out of 9 games. Three players – Zhukova, Melia and Kosintseva are on 7.

Results of top 10 games

1 IM Melia Salome 2454 6½ ½ – ½ 7½ GM Gunina Valentina 2501
2 IM Javakhishvili Lela 2474 6 0 – 1 6 GM Kosintseva Tatiana 2476
3 IM Batsiashvili Nino 2417 6 ½ – ½ 6 GM Danielian Elina 2458
4 GM Zhukova Natalia 2451 6 1 – 0 5½ GM Hoang Thanh Trang 2490
5 IM Arabidze Meri 2406 5½ 0 – 1 5½ IM Muzychuk Mariya 2521
6 WGM Girya Olga 2493 5½ ½ – ½ 5½ IM Foisor Cristina-Adela 2383
7 GM Stefanova Antoaneta 2488 5½ 1 – 0 5½ WGM Schleining Zoya 2376
8 IM Khurtsidze Nino 2460 5½ 1 – 0 5½ WGM Nikolova Adriana 2303
9 WGM Szczepkowska-Horowska Karina 2369 5½ 1 – 0 5 IM Skripchenko Almira 2449
10 IM Bulmaga Irina 2357 5 0 – 1 5 GM Dzagnidze Nana 2541

Top 10 players after 9 rounds

1 GM Gunina Valentina RUS 2501 8.0
2 GM Zhukova Natalia UKR 2451 7.0
3 IM Melia Salome GEO 2454 7.0
4 GM Kosintseva Tatiana RUS 2476 7.0
5 IM Muzychuk Mariya UKR 2521 6.5
6 IM Batsiashvili Nino GEO 2417 6.5
7 GM Stefanova Antoaneta BUL 2488 6.5
8 WGM Szczepkowska-Horowska Karina POL 2369 6.5
9 IM Khurtsidze Nino GEO 2460 6.5
10 GM Danielian Elina ARM 2458 6.5

Top 10 pairings of the 10th round

1 GM Gunina Valentina 2501 8 – 7 GM Kosintseva Tatiana 2476
2 GM Zhukova Natalia 2451 7 – 7 IM Melia Salome 2454
3 IM Muzychuk Mariya 2521 6½ – 6½ WGM Szczepkowska-Horowska Karina 2369
4 GM Danielian Elina 2458 6½ – 6½ GM Stefanova Antoaneta 2488
5 IM Batsiashvili Nino 2417 6½ – 6½ IM Khurtsidze Nino 2460
6 GM Dzagnidze Nana 2541 6 – 6 IM Paehtz Elisabeth 2456
7 WGM Girya Olga 2493 6 – 6 WGM Kashlinskaya Alina 2441
8 IM Foisor Cristina-Adela 2383 6 – 6 IM Javakhishvili Lela 2474
9 IM Mkrtchian Lilit 2446 6 – 6 GM Socko Monika 2462
10 GM Hoang Thanh Trang 2490 5½ – 5½ IM Gaponenko Inna 2380

Official Site.

Share

15th European Individual Women’s Chess Championship

Gunina-Javakhishvili

Gunina-Javakhishvili


(Photo taken from chess-news.ru)

Gunina won again and is 1 point ahead of Melia (sole 2nd), who has 6.5 points. Five players share 3rd place with 6.

Top 10 results of the 8th round

1 GM Gunina Valentina 2501 6½ 1 – 0 6 IM Javakhishvili Lela 2474
2 IM Melia Salome 2454 5½ 1 – 0 5½ WGM Girya Olga 2493
3 GM Kosintseva Tatiana 2476 5½ ½ – ½ 5½ IM Batsiashvili Nino 2417
4 GM Hoang Thanh Trang 2490 5 ½ – ½ 5 WGM Szczepkowska-Horowska Karina 2369
5 GM Danielian Elina 2458 5 1 – 0 5 WGM Kashlinskaya Alina 2441
6 WFM Mammadzada Gunay 2182 5 0 – 1 5 GM Zhukova Natalia 2451
7 GM Dzagnidze Nana 2541 4½ ½ – ½ 5 WGM Nikolova Adriana 2303
8 IM Muzychuk Mariya 2521 4½ 1 – 0 4½ IM Guseva Marina 2362
9 WGM Schleining Zoya 2376 4½ 1 – 0 4½ WGM Pogonina Natalija 2508
10 IM Gvetadze Sofio 2356 4½ 0 – 1 4½ GM Stefanova Antoaneta 2488

Top 10 players after 8 rounds

1 GM Gunina Valentina RUS 2501 7.5
2 IM Melia Salome GEO 2454 6.5
3 GM Zhukova Natalia UKR 2451 6.0
4 IM Javakhishvili Lela GEO 2474 6.0
5 IM Batsiashvili Nino GEO 2417 6.0
6 GM Kosintseva Tatiana RUS 2476 6.0
7 GM Danielian Elina ARM 2458 6.0
8 IM Muzychuk Mariya UKR 2521 5.5
9 WGM Girya Olga RUS 2493 5.5
10 IM Foisor Cristina-Adela ROU 2383 5.5

Few games of the 8th round

Top 10 pairings of the 9th round

1 IM Melia Salome 2454 6½ – 7½ GM Gunina Valentina 2501
2 IM Javakhishvili Lela 2474 6 – 6 GM Kosintseva Tatiana 2476
3 IM Batsiashvili Nino 2417 6 – 6 GM Danielian Elina 2458
4 GM Zhukova Natalia 2451 6 – 5½ GM Hoang Thanh Trang 2490
5 IM Arabidze Meri 2406 5½ – 5½ IM Muzychuk Mariya 2521
6 WGM Girya Olga 2493 5½ – 5½ IM Foisor Cristina-Adela 2383
7 GM Stefanova Antoaneta 2488 5½ – 5½ WGM Schleining Zoya 2376
8 IM Khurtsidze Nino 2460 5½ – 5½ WGM Nikolova Adriana 2303
9 WGM Szczepkowska-Horowska Karina 2369 5½ – 5 IM Skripchenko Almira 2449
10 IM Bulmaga Irina 2357 5 – 5 GM Dzagnidze Nana 2541

Official Site.

Share

15th European Individual Women’s Chess Championship

Zhukova-Gunina

Zhukova-Gunina


(Photo taken from chess-news.ru)

Gunina (Russia) won again, this time against Zhukova (Ukraine) and is leading with 6.5 points out of 7.

Results of top 10 boards of the 7th round

1 GM Zhukova Natalia 2451 5 0 – 1 5½ GM Gunina Valentina 2501
2 IM Javakhishvili Lela 2474 5 1 – 0 4½ IM Muzychuk Mariya 2521
3 GM Dzagnidze Nana 2541 4½ 0 – 1 4½ GM Kosintseva Tatiana 2476
4 IM Khurtsidze Nino 2460 4½ 0 – 1 4½ WGM Girya Olga 2493
5 WGM Kashlinskaya Alina 2441 4½ ½ – ½ 4½ GM Hoang Thanh Trang 2490
6 GM Stefanova Antoaneta 2488 4½ 0 – 1 4½ IM Melia Salome 2454
7 GM Socko Monika 2462 4 0 – 1 4½ IM Batsiashvili Nino 2417
8 WGM Ptacnikova Lenka 2310 4 0 – 1 4 GM Danielian Elina 2458
9 IM Paehtz Elisabeth 2456 4 ½ – ½ 4 IM Gvetadze Sofio 2356
10 WGM Nikolova Adriana 2303 4 1 – 0 4 IM Mkrtchian Lilit 2446

Top 10 players after 7 rounds

1 GM Gunina Valentina RUS 2501 6.5
2 IM Javakhishvili Lela GEO 2474 6.0
3 IM Melia Salome GEO 2454 5.5
4 IM Batsiashvili Nino GEO 2417 5.5
5 WGM Girya Olga RUS 2493 5.5
6 GM Kosintseva Tatiana RUS 2476 5.5
7 GM Zhukova Natalia UKR 2451 5.0
8 WFM Mammadzada Gunay AZE 2182 5.0
9 GM Hoang Thanh Trang HUN 2490 5.0
10 WGM Nikolova Adriana BUL 2303 5.0

Today is a rest day!

Top 10 pairings of the 8th round

1 GM Gunina Valentina 2501 6½ – 6 IM Javakhishvili Lela 2474
2 IM Melia Salome 2454 5½ – 5½ WGM Girya Olga 2493
3 GM Kosintseva Tatiana 2476 5½ – 5½ IM Batsiashvili Nino 2417
4 GM Hoang Thanh Trang 2490 5 – 5 WGM Szczepkowska-Horowska Karina 2369
5 GM Danielian Elina 2458 5 – 5 WGM Kashlinskaya Alina 2441
6 WFM Mammadzada Gunay 2182 5 – 5 GM Zhukova Natalia 2451
7 GM Dzagnidze Nana 2541 4½ – 5 WGM Nikolova Adriana 2303
8 IM Muzychuk Mariya 2521 4½ – 4½ IM Guseva Marina 2362
9 WGM Schleining Zoya 2376 4½ – 4½ WGM Pogonina Natalija 2508
10 IM Gvetadze Sofio 2356 4½ – 4½ GM Stefanova Antoaneta 2488

Official Site.

Share