15th European Individual Women’s Chess Championship

Gunina-Dzagnidze

Gunina-Dzagnidze


(Photo taken from chess-news.ru)

Russian GM Gunina won her 5th game in a row (!) and is leading the championship with 5.5 out of 6.

Results of top 10 games of the 6th round

1 GM Gunina Valentina 2501 4½ 1 – 0 4½ GM Dzagnidze Nana 2541
2 WGM Girya Olga 2493 4 ½ – ½ 4½ GM Zhukova Natalia 2451
3 GM Kosintseva Tatiana 2476 4 ½ – ½ 4 IM Khurtsidze Nino 2460
4 GM Socko Monika 2462 4 0 – 1 4 IM Javakhishvili Lela 2474
5 GM Hoang Thanh Trang 2490 3½ 1 – 0 4 IM Paehtz Elisabeth 2456
6 IM Muzychuk Mariya 2521 3½ 1 – 0 3½ IM Bodnaruk Anastasia 2429
7 IM Batsiashvili Nino 2417 3½ 1 – 0 3½ WGM Pogonina Natalija 2508
8 WGM Goryachkina Aleksandra 2434 3½ 0 – 1 3½ GM Stefanova Antoaneta 2488
9 GM Danielian Elina 2458 3½ ½ – ½ 3½ WGM Nikolova Adriana 2303
10 IM Melia Salome 2454 3½ 1 – 0 3½ IM Foisor Cristina-Adela 2383

Top 10 players after 6 rounds

1 GM Gunina Valentina RUS 2501 5.5
2 GM Zhukova Natalia UKR 2451 5.0
3 IM Javakhishvili Lela GEO 2474 5.0
4 GM Dzagnidze Nana GEO 2541 4.5
5 IM Muzychuk Mariya UKR 2521 4.5
6 IM Melia Salome GEO 2454 4.5
7 IM Batsiashvili Nino GEO 2417 4.5
8 GM Stefanova Antoaneta BUL 2488 4.5
9 WGM Girya Olga RUS 2493 4.5
10 GM Hoang Thanh Trang HUN 2490 4.5

Pairings of top 10 games of the 7th round

1 GM Zhukova Natalia 2451 5 – 5½ GM Gunina Valentina 2501
2 IM Javakhishvili Lela 2474 5 – 4½ IM Muzychuk Mariya 2521
3 GM Dzagnidze Nana 2541 4½ – 4½ GM Kosintseva Tatiana 2476
4 IM Khurtsidze Nino 2460 4½ – 4½ WGM Girya Olga 2493
5 WGM Kashlinskaya Alina 2441 4½ – 4½ GM Hoang Thanh Trang 2490
6 GM Stefanova Antoaneta 2488 4½ – 4½ IM Melia Salome 2454
7 GM Socko Monika 2462 4 – 4½ IM Batsiashvili Nino 2417
8 WGM Ptacnikova Lenka 2310 4 – 4 GM Danielian Elina 2458
9 IM Paehtz Elisabeth 2456 4 – 4 IM Gvetadze Sofio 2356
10 WGM Nikolova Adriana 2303 4 – 4 IM Mkrtchian Lilit 2446

Official Site.

Share

15th European Individual Women’s Chess Championship

GM Gunina

GM Gunina


(Photo taken from chess-news.ru)

There are again three leaders in the event:

1 GM Zhukova Natalia UKR 2451 4.5
2 GM Dzagnidze Nana GEO 2541 4.5
3 GM Gunina Valentina RUS 2501 4.5

And 6 players after them with 4 points.

Results of top 10 games of the 5th round

1 GM Dzagnidze Nana 2541 3½ 1 – 0 3½ IM Mkrtchian Lilit 2446
2 GM Zhukova Natalia 2451 3½ 1 – 0 3½ IM Muzychuk Mariya 2521
3 IM Foisor Cristina-Adela 2383 3½ 0 – 1 3½ GM Gunina Valentina 2501
4 WGM Pogonina Natalija 2508 3 ½ – ½ 3 IM Melia Salome 2454
5 WGM Girya Olga 2493 3 1 – 0 3 IM Skripchenko Almira 2449
6 IM Bodnaruk Anastasia 2429 3 ½ – ½ 3 GM Hoang Thanh Trang 2490
7 GM Stefanova Antoaneta 2488 3 ½ – ½ 3 IM Batsiashvili Nino 2417
8 WGM Zawadzka Jolanta 2397 3 0 – 1 3 GM Kosintseva Tatiana 2476
9 IM Javakhishvili Lela 2474 3 1 – 0 3 IM Gaponenko Inna 2380
10 WFM De Rosa Mariagrazia 2081 3 0 – 1 3 GM Socko Monika 2462

Top games of the 5th round

Pairings of top 10 games of the 6th round

1 GM Gunina Valentina 2501 4½ – 4½ GM Dzagnidze Nana 2541
2 WGM Girya Olga 2493 4 – 4½ GM Zhukova Natalia 2451
3 GM Kosintseva Tatiana 2476 4 – 4 IM Khurtsidze Nino 2460
4 GM Socko Monika 2462 4 – 4 IM Javakhishvili Lela 2474
5 GM Hoang Thanh Trang 2490 3½ – 4 IM Paehtz Elisabeth 2456
6 IM Muzychuk Mariya 2521 3½ – 3½ IM Bodnaruk Anastasia 2429
7 IM Batsiashvili Nino 2417 3½ – 3½ WGM Pogonina Natalija 2508
8 WGM Goryachkina Aleksandra 2434 3½ – 3½ GM Stefanova Antoaneta 2488
9 GM Danielian Elina 2458 3½ – 3½ WGM Nikolova Adriana 2303
10 IM Melia Salome 2454 3½ – 3½ IM Foisor Cristina-Adela 2383

Official Site.

Share

15th European Individual Women’s Chess Championship

The leaders didn’t manage to keep their 100% score and now six players are on 3.5 out of 4.

Results of top 10 games of the 4th round

1 GM Zhukova Natalia 2451 3 ½ – ½ 3 GM Dzagnidze Nana 2541
2 IM Mkrtchian Lilit 2446 3 ½ – ½ 2½ GM Stefanova Antoaneta 2488
3 IM Muzychuk Mariya 2521 2½ 1 – 0 2½ WGM Kashlinskaya Alina 2441
4 GM Gunina Valentina 2501 2½ 1 – 0 2½ IM Arabidze Meri 2406
5 GM Hoang Thanh Trang 2490 2½ ½ – ½ 2½ WGM Zawadzka Jolanta 2397
6 IM Batsiashvili Nino 2417 2½ ½ – ½ 2½ IM Javakhishvili Lela 2474
7 GM Socko Monika 2462 2½ ½ – ½ 2½ WGM Schleining Zoya 2376
8 IM Gaponenko Inna 2380 2½ ½ – ½ 2½ IM Khurtsidze Nino 2460
9 GM Danielian Elina 2458 2½ 0 – 1 2½ IM Foisor Cristina-Adela 2383
10 WGM Charochkina Daria 2375 2½ ½ – ½ 2½ IM Paehtz Elisabeth 2456

Top 10 players after 4 rounds

1 GM Zhukova Natalia UKR 2451 3.5
2 IM Mkrtchian Lilit ARM 2446 3.5
3 GM Dzagnidze Nana GEO 2541 3.5
4 IM Muzychuk Mariya UKR 2521 3.5
5 IM Foisor Cristina-Adela ROU 2383 3.5
6 GM Gunina Valentina RUS 2501 3.5
7 IM Paehtz Elisabeth GER 2456 3.0
8 IM Melia Salome GEO 2454 3.0
9 GM Stefanova Antoaneta BUL 2488 3.0
10 WGM Pogonina Natalija RUS 2508 3.0

View the full list here.

Top games of the 4th round

Top 10 pairings of the 5th round

1 GM Dzagnidze Nana 2541 3½ – 3½ IM Mkrtchian Lilit 2446
2 GM Zhukova Natalia 2451 3½ – 3½ IM Muzychuk Mariya 2521
3 IM Foisor Cristina-Adela 2383 3½ – 3½ GM Gunina Valentina 2501
4 WGM Pogonina Natalija 2508 3 – 3 IM Melia Salome 2454
5 WGM Girya Olga 2493 3 – 3 IM Skripchenko Almira 2449
6 IM Bodnaruk Anastasia 2429 3 – 3 GM Hoang Thanh Trang 2490
7 GM Stefanova Antoaneta 2488 3 – 3 IM Batsiashvili Nino 2417
8 WGM Zawadzka Jolanta 2397 3 – 3 GM Kosintseva Tatiana 2476
9 IM Javakhishvili Lela 2474 3 – 3 IM Gaponenko Inna 2380
10 WFM De Rosa Mariagrazia 2081 3 – 3 GM Socko Monika 2462

Official Site.

Share

15th European Individual Women’s Chess Championship

Pogonina-Zhukova

Pogonina-Zhukova


(Photo taken from chess-news.ru)

Only 3 players left with perfect score – GMs Zhukova (Ukraine), Dzagnidze (Georgia) and IM Mkrtchian (Armenia).

Results of top 10 boards of the 3rd round

1 GM Dzagnidze Nana 2541 2 1 – 0 2 IM Melia Salome 2454
2 IM Paehtz Elisabeth 2456 2 ½ – ½ 2 IM Muzychuk Mariya 2521
3 WGM Pogonina Natalija 2508 2 0 – 1 2 GM Zhukova Natalia 2451
4 WGM Girya Olga 2493 2 0 – 1 2 IM Mkrtchian Lilit 2446
5 IM Foisor Cristina-Adela 2383 2 ½ – ½ 2 GM Socko Monika 2462
6 WGM Szczepkowska-Horowska Karina 2369 2 ½ – ½ 2 GM Danielian Elina 2458
7 IM Guseva Marina 2362 1½ 0 – 1 1½ GM Gunina Valentina 2501
8 IM Bulmaga Irina 2357 1½ 0 – 1 1½ GM Hoang Thanh Trang 2490
9 GM Stefanova Antoaneta 2488 1½ 1 – 0 1½ WGM Mammadova Gulnar 2331
10 IM Javakhishvili Lela 2474 1½ 1 – 0 1½ WGM Kochetkova Julia 2333

Top games of the 3rd round

Pairings of top 10 boards of the 4th round

1 GM Zhukova Natalia 2451 3 3 GM Dzagnidze Nana 2541
2 IM Mkrtchian Lilit 2446 3 2½ GM Stefanova Antoaneta 2488
3 IM Muzychuk Mariya 2521 2½ 2½ WGM Kashlinskaya Alina 2441
4 GM Gunina Valentina 2501 2½ 2½ IM Arabidze Meri 2406
5 GM Hoang Thanh Trang 2490 2½ 2½ WGM Zawadzka Jolanta 2397
6 IM Batsiashvili Nino 2417 2½ 2½ IM Javakhishvili Lela 2474
7 GM Socko Monika 2462 2½ 2½ WGM Schleining Zoya 2376
8 IM Gaponenko Inna 2380 2½ 2½ IM Khurtsidze Nino 2460
9 GM Danielian Elina 2458 2½ 2½ IM Foisor Cristina-Adela 2383
10 WGM Charochkina Daria 2375 2½ 2½ IM Paehtz Elisabeth 2456

Official Site.

Share

15th European Individual Women’s Chess Championship

Gvetadze-Dzagnidze

Gvetadze-Dzagnidze


(Photo taken from chess-news.ru)

12 players have perfect score after 2 rounds. Results of top 10 games:

1 IM Gvetadze Sofio 2356 1 0 – 1 1 GM Dzagnidze Nana 2541
2 IM Muzychuk Mariya 2521 1 1 – 0 1 WGM Ohme Melanie 2352
3 IM Zimina Olga 2351 1 0 – 1 1 WGM Pogonina Natalija 2508
4 WGM Cosma Elena-Luminita 2344 1 0 – 1 1 WGM Girya Olga 2493
5 WGM Kochetkova Julia 2333 1 ½ – ½ 1 GM Stefanova Antoaneta 2488
6 WGM Videnova Iva 2315 1 ½ – ½ 1 IM Javakhishvili Lela 2474
7 GM Socko Monika 2462 1 1 – 0 1 WIM Kulon Klaudia 2341
8 WGM Ozturk Kubra 2311 1 ½ – ½ 1 IM Khurtsidze Nino 2460
9 GM Danielian Elina 2458 1 1 – 0 1 WGM Kursova Maria 2331
10 WGM Sandu Mihaela 2308 1 0 – 1 1 IM Paehtz Elisabeth 2456

Top games of the 2nd round

Pairings of top 10 games of the 3rd round

1 GM Dzagnidze Nana 2541 2 – 2 IM Melia Salome 2454
2 IM Paehtz Elisabeth 2456 2 – 2 IM Muzychuk Mariya 2521
3 WGM Pogonina Natalija 2508 2 – 2 GM Zhukova Natalia 2451
4 WGM Girya Olga 2493 2 – 2 IM Mkrtchian Lilit 2446
5 IM Foisor Cristina-Adela 2383 2 – 2 GM Socko Monika 2462
6 WGM Szczepkowska-Horowska Karina 2369 2 – 2 GM Danielian Elina 2458
7 IM Guseva Marina 2362 1½ – 1½ GM Gunina Valentina 2501
8 IM Bulmaga Irina 2357 1½ – 1½ GM Hoang Thanh Trang 2490
9 GM Stefanova Antoaneta 2488 1½ – 1½ WGM Mammadova Gulnar 2331
10 IM Javakhishvili Lela 2474 1½ – 1½ WGM Kochetkova Julia 2333

Official Site.

Share