Chess Olympiad 2014

Open Section

Chinese team

Chinese team


(Photo taken from chess-news.ru)

China managed to win against Poland with 3-1 and thus won the event with 19 match points! Hungary, India, Russia and Azerbaijan shared 2nd with 17.

Results of top 5 matches of the last round

Bo. 15 Poland (POL) Rtg – 7 China (CHN) Rtg 1 : 3
1.1 GM Wojtaszek, Radoslaw 2735 – GM Wang, Yue 2718 ½ – ½
1.2 GM Gajewski, Grzegorz 2659 – GM Ding, Liren 2742 0 – 1
1.3 GM Duda, Jan-Krzysztof 2576 – GM Yu, Yangyi 2668 0 – 1
1.4 GM Bartel, Mateusz 2640 – GM Ni, Hua 2666 ½ – ½

Bo. 5 Hungary (HUN) Rtg – 2 Ukraine (UKR) Rtg 2 : 2
2.1 GM Leko, Peter 2740 – GM Ponomariov, Ruslan 2717 ½ – ½
2.2 GM Balogh, Csaba 2637 – GM Eljanov, Pavel 2723 ½ – ½
2.3 GM Almasi, Zoltan 2690 – GM Korobov, Anton 2680 ½ – ½
2.4 GM Rapport, Richard 2704 – GM Moiseenko, Alexander 2707 ½ – ½

Bo. 14 Norway (NOR) Rtg – 103 Malaysia (MAS) Rtg 4 : 0
3.1 GM Agdestein, Simen 2630 – IM Lim, Yee-Weng 2311 1 – 0
3.2 GM Hammer, Jon Ludvig 2628 – Teh, Eu Wen Aron 2309 1 – 0
3.3 GM Johannessen, Leif Erlend 2528 – Fong, Yit San 2143 1 – 0
3.4 GM Lie, Kjetil A. 2528 – Nayan, Ahmad Fadzil 2121 1 – 0

Bo. 1 Russia (RUS) Rtg – 3 France (FRA) Rtg 2½:1½
4.1 GM Kramnik, Vladimir 2760 – GM Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime 2768 ½ – ½
4.2 GM Grischuk, Alexander 2795 – GM Bacrot, Etienne 2720 ½ – ½
4.3 GM Karjakin, Sergey 2786 – GM Fressinet, Laurent 2708 ½ – ½
4.4 GM Nepomniachtchi, Ian 2714 – GM Edouard, Romain 2680 1 – 0

Bo. 8 Azerbaijan (AZE) Rtg – 6 United States of America (USA) Rtg 2½:1½
5.1 GM Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar 2743 – GM Nakamura, Hikaru 2787 1 – 0
5.2 GM Radjabov, Teimour 2724 – GM Kamsky, Gata 2706 ½ – ½
5.3 GM Mamedov, Rauf 2659 – GM Onischuk, Alexander 2659 ½ – ½
5.4 GM Safarli, Eltaj 2649 – GM Shankland, Samuel L 2624 ½ – ½

Top 10 teams after the last round

1 China CHN 19 422.5 31.5 155.00
2 Hungary HUN 17 372.0 29.0 152.00
3 India IND 17 371.5 30.5 140.00
4 Russia RUS 17 352.0 28.5 146.00
5 Azerbaijan AZE 17 345.0 28.0 149.00
6 Ukraine UKR 16 377.5 29.0 145.00
7 Cuba CUB 16 361.0 29.5 145.00
8 Armenia ARM 16 350.5 28.5 146.00
9 Israel ISR 16 348.0 28.0 143.00
10 Spain ESP 16 334.5 28.0 142.00

Games of the round

Women’s Section

Russian team

Russian team


(Photo taken from chess-news.ru)

Russia won against Bulgaria (although at some point it looked somewhat unclear) and became the winner of the Olympiad with 20 match points! China and Ukraine shared 2nd-3rd places with 18.

Results of top 5 matches of the last round

Bo. 2 Russia (RUS) Rtg – 14 Bulgaria (BUL) Rtg 2½:1½
1.1 GM Lagno, Kateryna 2540 – GM Stefanova, Antoaneta 2505 0 – 1
1.2 GM Gunina, Valentina 2524 – WGM Videnova, Iva 2342 1 – 0
1.3 GM Kosteniuk, Alexandra 2531 – WGM Nikolova, Adriana 2325 1 – 0
1.4 WGM Pogonina, Natalija 2479 – WGM Voiska, Margarita 2279 ½ – ½

Bo. 54 Montenegro (MNE) Rtg – 38 Norway (NOR) Rtg 1 : 3
2.1 WFM Milovic, Aleksandra 2170 – WIM Sahl, Sheila Barth 2216 ½ – ½
2.2 Blagojevic, Tijana 2095 – WIM Bjerke, Silje 2189 ½ – ½
2.3 WFM Stojanovic, Marija R 2100 – WGM Koskela, Niina 2213 0 – 1
2.4 Bacic, Kristina 1801 – WIM Hagesather, Ellen 2182 0 – 1

Bo. 3 Ukraine (UKR) Rtg – 1 China (CHN) Rtg 2 : 2
3.1 GM Muzychuk, Anna 2555 – GM Hou, Yifan 2661 ½ – ½
3.2 IM Muzychuk, Mariya 2530 – WGM Ju, Wenjun 2559 ½ – ½
3.3 GM Ushenina, Anna 2487 – GM Zhao, Xue 2508 ½ – ½
3.4 GM Zhukova, Natalia 2468 – WGM Guo, Qi 2453 ½ – ½

Bo. 4 Georgia (GEO) Rtg – 12 Germany (GER) Rtg 4 : 0
4.1 GM Khotenashvili, Bela 2494 – IM Paehtz, Elisabeth 2464 1 – 0
4.2 IM Javakhishvili, Lela 2478 – WGM Melamed, Tatjana 2364 1 – 0
4.3 IM Melia, Salome 2475 – WGM Ohme, Melanie 2301 1 – 0
4.4 IM Batsiashvili, Nino 2435 – WGM Hoolt, Sarah 2318 1 – 0

Bo. 10 Armenia (ARM) Rtg – 11 Spain (ESP) Rtg 2½:1½
5.1 GM Danielian, Elina 2490 – IM Vega Gutierrez, Sabrina 2395 1 – 0
5.2 IM Mkrtchian, Lilit 2453 – IM Alexandrova, Olga 2424 ½ – ½
5.3 IM Galojan, Lilit 2275 – IM Matnadze, Ana 2385 0 – 1
5.4 WGM Kursova, Maria 2313 – WIM Aranaz Murillo, Amalia 2314 1 – 0

Top 10 teams after the last round

1 Russia RUS 20 420.5 32.0 154.00
2 China CHN 18 406.0 32.5 149.00
3 Ukraine UKR 18 383.0 28.5 156.00
4 Georgia GEO 17 390.0 32.0 145.00
5 Armenia ARM 17 350.5 29.0 142.00
6 Kazakhstan KAZ 17 320.0 27.0 143.00
7 Poland POL 16 362.0 26.5 152.00
8 United States of America USA 16 339.5 29.5 139.00
9 Germany GER 16 304.0 26.5 143.00
10 India IND 15 380.0 30.5 143.00

Games of the round

Congratulations to the winners! 🙂

Official Site.

Share

Chess Olympiad 2014

Open Section

Saric-Carlsen

Saric-Carlsen


(Photo taken from chess-news.ru)

Really interesting standings after 10 rounds – China – 17 points, Hungary – 16 and 8 (!!) teams share 3rd with 15.

Results of top 5 matches of the 10th round

Bo. 3 France (FRA) Rtg – 7 China (CHN) Rtg 1½:2½
1.1 GM Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime 2768 – GM Wang, Yue 2718 ½ – ½
1.2 GM Bacrot, Etienne 2720 – GM Ding, Liren 2742 ½ – ½
1.3 GM Fressinet, Laurent 2708 – GM Yu, Yangyi 2668 0 – 1
1.4 GM Edouard, Romain 2680 – GM Ni, Hua 2666 ½ – ½

Bo. 2 Ukraine (UKR) Rtg – 8 Azerbaijan (AZE) Rtg 2 : 2
2.1 GM Ivanchuk, Vassily 2744 – GM Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar 2743 0 – 1
2.2 GM Ponomariov, Ruslan 2717 – GM Radjabov, Teimour 2724 ½ – ½
2.3 GM Eljanov, Pavel 2723 – GM Mamedov, Rauf 2659 1 – 0
2.4 GM Moiseenko, Alexander 2707 – GM Safarli, Eltaj 2649 ½ – ½

Bo. 24 Croatia (CRO) Rtg – 14 Norway (NOR) Rtg 3½: ½
3.1 GM Saric, Ivan 2671 – GM Carlsen, Magnus 2877 1 – 0
3.2 GM Stevic, Hrvoje 2606 – GM Hammer, Jon Ludvig 2628 1 – 0
3.3 GM Palac, Mladen 2563 – GM Johannessen, Leif Erlend 2528 ½ – ½
3.4 GM Kozul, Zdenko 2608 – GM Lie, Kjetil A. 2528 1 – 0

Bo. 5 Hungary (HUN) Rtg – 32 Romania (ROU) Rtg 3 : 1
4.1 GM Leko, Peter 2740 – GM Lupulescu, Constantin 2625 ½ – ½
4.2 GM Balogh, Csaba 2637 – GM Parligras, Mircea-Emilian 2574 1 – 0
4.3 GM Almasi, Zoltan 2690 – GM Jianu, Vlad-Cristian 2579 ½ – ½
4.4 GM Rapport, Richard 2704 – GM Vajda, Levente 2561 1 – 0

Bo. 18 Bulgaria (BUL) Rtg – 15 Poland (POL) Rtg 1½:2½
5.1 GM Topalov, Veselin 2772 – GM Wojtaszek, Radoslaw 2735 1 – 0
5.2 GM Cheparinov, Ivan 2681 – GM Gajewski, Grzegorz 2659 0 – 1
5.3 GM Iotov, Valentin 2553 – GM Duda, Jan-Krzysztof 2576 0 – 1
5.4 IM Dimitrov, Radoslav 2461 – GM Bartel, Mateusz 2640 ½ – ½

Top 10 teams after 10 rounds

1 China CHN 17 341.5 28.5 127.00
2 Hungary HUN 16 309.5 27.0 124.00
3 France FRA 15 305.0 27.0 123.00
4 Ukraine UKR 15 301.5 27.0 121.00
5 Russia RUS 15 301.5 26.0 125.00
6 United States of America USA 15 297.5 26.5 116.00
7 Uzbekistan UZB 15 294.5 25.0 121.00
8 India IND 15 291.5 27.0 114.00
9 Azerbaijan AZE 15 289.0 25.5 125.00
10 Poland POL 15 288.0 27.5 113.00

Some games of the round

Pairings of top 5 matches of the 11th round

1 POL Poland 27½ 15 : 17 28½ China CHN
2 HUN Hungary 27 16 : 15 27 Ukraine UKR
3 NOR Norway 21½ 12 : 12 23½ Malaysia MAS
4 RUS Russia 26 15 : 15 27 France FRA
5 AZE Azerbaijan 25½ 15 : 15 26½ United States of America

Women’s Section

Ukraine-Russia

Ukraine-Russia


(Photo taken from the official site)

Ukraine managed to win the match against Russia, but China only drew with Spain, so Russia still leads with 18 points, while China and Ukraine are 1 point behind.

Results of top 5 matches of the 10th round

Bo. 3 Ukraine (UKR) Rtg – 2 Russia (RUS) Rtg 2½:1½
1.1 GM Muzychuk, Anna 2555 – GM Lagno, Kateryna 2540 ½ – ½
1.2 IM Muzychuk, Mariya 2530 – GM Gunina, Valentina 2524 ½ – ½
1.3 GM Ushenina, Anna 2487 – GM Kosteniuk, Alexandra 2531 ½ – ½
1.4 GM Zhukova, Natalia 2468 – WGM Girya, Olga 2484 1 – 0

Bo. 38 Norway (NOR) Rtg – 22 Azerbaijan (AZE) Rtg 1 : 3
2.1 WIM Bjerke, Silje 2189 – WGM Mamedjarova, Zeinab 2229 0 – 1
2.2 WGM Dolzhikova, Olga 2166 – WGM Mammadova, Gulnar 2334 ½ – ½
2.3 WGM Koskela, Niina 2213 – WIM Abdulla, Khayala 2286 ½ – ½
2.4 WIM Hagesather, Ellen 2182 – WGM Mamedjarova, Turkan 2274 0 – 1

Bo. 1 China (CHN) Rtg – 11 Spain (ESP) Rtg 2 : 2
3.1 GM Hou, Yifan 2661 – IM Vega Gutierrez, Sabrina 2395 1 – 0
3.2 WGM Ju, Wenjun 2559 – IM Alexandrova, Olga 2424 ½ – ½
3.3 WGM Tan, Zhongyi 2468 – IM Matnadze, Ana 2385 0 – 1
3.4 WGM Guo, Qi 2453 – WIM Aranaz Murillo, Amalia 2314 ½ – ½

Bo. 12 Germany (GER) Rtg – 6 Romania (ROU) Rtg 2½:1½
4.1 IM Paehtz, Elisabeth 2464 – IM Peptan, Corina-Isabela 2422 1 – 0
4.2 WGM Melamed, Tatjana 2364 – IM Foisor, Cristina-Adela 2404 ½ – ½
4.3 WGM Ohme, Melanie 2301 – WGM L’ami, Alina 2446 1 – 0
4.4 WGM Hoolt, Sarah 2318 – IM Bulmaga, Irina 2354 0 – 1

Bo. 4 Georgia (GEO) Rtg – 8 Poland (POL) Rtg 3 : 1
5.1 GM Dzagnidze, Nana 2550 – GM Socko, Monika 2470 1 – 0
5.2 GM Khotenashvili, Bela 2494 – WGM Zawadzka, Jolanta 2398 1 – 0
5.3 IM Melia, Salome 2475 – WGM Szczepkowska-Horowska, Karina 2380 ½ – ½
5.4 IM Batsiashvili, Nino 2435 – WGM Bartel, Marta 2359 ½ – ½

Top 10 teams after the 10th round

1 Russia RUS 18 355.5 29.5 129.00
2 China CHN 17 341.0 30.5 121.00
3 Ukraine UKR 17 319.5 26.5 128.00
4 Germany GER 16 285.5 26.5 117.00
5 Georgia GEO 15 311.5 28.0 122.00
6 Spain ESP 15 304.0 26.5 120.00
7 Bulgaria BUL 15 280.5 28.5 109.00
8 Armenia ARM 15 276.5 26.5 114.00
9 Kazakhstan KAZ 15 248.5 24.0 116.00
10 India IND 14 304.5 28.5 117.00

Some games of the round

Pairings of top 5 matches of the 11 round

1 RUS Russia 29½ 18 : 15 28½ Bulgaria BUL
2 MNE Montenegro 24½ 12 : 12 23½ Norway NOR
3 UKR Ukraine 26½ 17 : 17 30½ China CHN
4 GEO Georgia 28 15 : 16 26½ Germany GER
5 ARM Armenia 26½ 15 : 15 26½ Spain ESP

Official Site.

Share

Chess Olympiad 2014

Open Section

Carlsen-Solak

Carlsen-Solak


(Photo taken from the official site)

China and France lead the event with 15 match points. One point behind are Ukraine, Azerbaijan, Bulgaria, Hungary and Romania.

Results of top 5 matches of the 9th round

Bo. 7 China (CHN) Rtg – 2 Ukraine (UKR) Rtg 2 : 2
1.1 GM Wang, Yue 2718 – GM Ivanchuk, Vassily 2744 ½ – ½
1.2 GM Ding, Liren 2742 – GM Ponomariov, Ruslan 2717 ½ – ½
1.3 GM Yu, Yangyi 2668 – GM Eljanov, Pavel 2723 ½ – ½
1.4 GM Wei, Yi 2638 – GM Moiseenko, Alexander 2707 ½ – ½

Bo. 16 Czech Republic (CZE) Rtg – 3 France (FRA) Rtg 1½:2½
2.1 GM Navara, David 2716 – GM Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime 2768 ½ – ½
2.2 GM Laznicka, Viktor 2676 – GM Bacrot, Etienne 2720 0 – 1
2.3 GM Hracek, Zbynek 2634 – GM Fressinet, Laurent 2708 ½ – ½
2.4 GM Petr, Martin 2530 – GM Edouard, Romain 2680 ½ – ½

Bo. 14 Norway (NOR) Rtg – 26 Turkey (TUR) Rtg 2 : 2
3.1 GM Carlsen, Magnus 2877 – GM Solak, Dragan 2632 1 – 0
3.2 GM Agdestein, Simen 2630 – GM Can, Emre 2529 0 – 1
3.3 GM Hammer, Jon Ludvig 2628 – GM Yilmaz, Mustafa 2569 ½ – ½
3.4 GM Johannessen, Leif Erlend 2528 – GM Ipatov, Alexander 2614 ½ – ½

Bo. 8 Azerbaijan (AZE) Rtg – 32 Romania (ROU) Rtg 2 : 2
4.1 GM Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar 2743 – GM Lupulescu, Constantin 2625 ½ – ½
4.2 GM Radjabov, Teimour 2724 – GM Parligras, Mircea-Emilian 2574 ½ – ½
4.3 GM Mamedov, Rauf 2659 – GM Jianu, Vlad-Cristian 2579 ½ – ½
4.4 GM Guseinov, Gadir 2613 – GM Nevednichy, Vladislav 2554 ½ – ½

Bo. 9 Israel (ISR) Rtg – 5 Hungary (HUN) Rtg 1 : 3
5.1 GM Gelfand, Boris 2753 – GM Leko, Peter 2740 ½ – ½
5.2 GM Rodshtein, Maxim 2671 – GM Balogh, Csaba 2637 0 – 1
5.3 GM Smirin, Ilia 2656 – GM Almasi, Zoltan 2690 ½ – ½
5.4 GM Sutovsky, Emil 2624 – GM Rapport, Richard 2704 0 – 1

Top 10 teams after 9 rounds

1 China CHN 15 276.0 26.0 102.00
2 France FRA 15 260.0 25.5 98.00
3 Ukraine UKR 14 257.0 25.0 96.00
4 Azerbaijan AZE 14 248.5 23.5 103.00
5 Bulgaria BUL 14 247.0 23.5 101.00
6 Hungary HUN 14 240.5 24.0 97.00
7 Romania ROU 14 235.0 24.5 94.00
8 United States of America USA 13 241.0 24.0 94.00
9 Russia RUS 13 241.0 23.5 101.00
10 India IND 13 240.0 24.5 93.00

Some games of the round

Pairings of top 5 matches of the 10th round

1 FRA France 25½ 15 : 15 26 China CHN
2 UKR Ukraine 25 14 : 14 23½ Azerbaijan AZE
3 CRO Croatia 23½ 12 : 12 21 Norway NOR
4 HUN Hungary 24 14 : 14 24½ Romania ROU
5 BUL Bulgaria 23½ 14 : 13 25 Poland POL

Women’s Section

Lagno

Lagno


(Photo taken from the official site)

Russia continues to lead (18 points), China is 2nd with 16 and Ukraine is 3rd with 15 points.

Results of top 5 matches of the 9th round

Bo. 10 Armenia (ARM) Rtg – 2 Russia (RUS) Rtg 1½:2½
1.1 GM Danielian, Elina 2490 – GM Lagno, Kateryna 2540 1 – 0
1.2 IM Mkrtchian, Lilit 2453 – GM Gunina, Valentina 2524 0 – 1
1.3 IM Galojan, Lilit 2275 – WGM Girya, Olga 2484 ½ – ½
1.4 WGM Kursova, Maria 2313 – WGM Pogonina, Natalija 2479 0 – 1

Bo. 47 Estonia (EST) Rtg – 38 Norway (NOR) Rtg 1½:2½
2.1 WCM Narva, Mai 2205 – WIM Sahl, Sheila Barth 2216 1 – 0
2.2 WIM Tsiganova, Monika 2094 – WGM Dolzhikova, Olga 2166 0 – 1
2.3 WCM Narva, Triin 2068 – WGM Koskela, Niina 2213 ½ – ½
2.4 WIM Fomina, Tatyana 2216 – WIM Hagesather, Ellen 2182 0 – 1

Bo. 9 France (FRA) Rtg – 1 China (CHN) Rtg ½ :3½
3.1 GM Sebag, Marie 2480 – GM Hou, Yifan 2661 ½ – ½
3.2 IM Milliet, Sophie 2385 – WGM Ju, Wenjun 2559 0 – 1
3.3 WGM Guichard, Pauline 2375 – WGM Tan, Zhongyi 2468 0 – 1
3.4 WIM Congiu, Mathilde 2318 – WGM Guo, Qi 2453 0 – 1

Bo. 5 India (IND) Rtg – 3 Ukraine (UKR) Rtg 1½:2½
4.1 GM Harika, Dronavalli 2521 – GM Muzychuk, Anna 2555 ½ – ½
4.2 IM Sachdev, Tanya 2418 – IM Muzychuk, Mariya 2530 0 – 1
4.3 IM Karavade, Eesha 2392 – GM Ushenina, Anna 2487 ½ – ½
4.4 WGM Gomes, Mary Ann 2352 – GM Zhukova, Natalia 2468 ½ – ½

Bo. 11 Spain (ESP) Rtg – 24 Argentina (ARG) Rtg 3½: ½
5.1 IM Vega Gutierrez, Sabrina 2395 – IM Lujan, Carolina 2367 1 – 0
5.2 IM Alexandrova, Olga 2424 – WGM Amura, Claudia 2282 ½ – ½
5.3 IM Matnadze, Ana 2385 – WIM Fernandez, Maria Florencia 2218 1 – 0
5.4 WIM Aranaz Murillo, Amalia 2314 – WIM Zuriel, Marisa 2235 1 – 0

Top 10 teams after 9 rounds

1 Russia RUS 18 301.0 28.0 102.00
2 China CHN 16 294.0 28.5 101.00
3 Ukraine UKR 15 236.5 24.0 95.00
4 Spain ESP 14 246.0 24.5 93.00
5 Germany GER 14 234.0 24.0 93.00
6 Romania ROU 14 230.0 24.0 90.00
7 Poland POL 14 226.0 22.0 100.00
8 Georgia GEO 13 250.5 25.0 100.00
9 France FRA 13 244.5 23.5 107.00
10 Bulgaria BUL 13 230.5 26.0 89.00

Some games of the round

Pairings of top 5 matches of the 10th round

1 UKR Ukraine 24 15 : 18 28 Russia RUS
2 NOR Norway 22½ 12 : 12 23 Azerbaijan AZE
3 CHN China 28½ 16 : 14 24½ Spain ESP
4 GER Germany 24 14 : 14 24 Romania ROU
5 GEO Georgia 25 13 : 14 22 Poland POL

Official Site.

Share

Chess Olympiad 2014

Open Section

Wang Yue

Wang Yue


(Photo taken from the official site)

China leads the event with 14 match points, France, Ukraine, Azerbaijan, Czech Republic and Romania share 2nd place with 13.

Results of top 5 matches of the 8th round

Bo. 7 China (CHN) Rtg – 8 Azerbaijan (AZE) Rtg 3 : 1
1.1 GM Wang, Yue 2718 – GM Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar 2743 ½ – ½
1.2 GM Ding, Liren 2742 – GM Radjabov, Teimour 2724 ½ – ½
1.3 GM Yu, Yangyi 2668 – GM Safarli, Eltaj 2649 1 – 0
1.4 GM Ni, Hua 2666 – GM Guseinov, Gadir 2613 1 – 0

Bo. 32 Romania (ROU) Rtg – 16 Czech Republic (CZE) Rtg 2 : 2
2.1 GM Lupulescu, Constantin 2625 – GM Navara, David 2716 ½ – ½
2.2 GM Parligras, Mircea-Emilian 2574 – GM Laznicka, Viktor 2676 ½ – ½
2.3 GM Jianu, Vlad-Cristian 2579 – GM Hracek, Zbynek 2634 ½ – ½
2.4 GM Vajda, Levente 2561 – GM Babula, Vlastimil 2549 ½ – ½

Bo. 42 Bosnia & Herzegovina (BIH) Rtg – 14 Norway (NOR) Rtg 1 : 3
3.1 GM Predojevic, Borki 2604 – GM Carlsen, Magnus 2877 0 – 1
3.2 GM Dizdarevic, Emir 2522 – GM Agdestein, Simen 2630 0 – 1
3.3 GM Stojanovic, Dalibor 2503 – GM Hammer, Jon Ludvig 2628 0 – 1
3.4 IM Kadric, Denis 2473 – GM Lie, Kjetil A. 2528 1 – 0

Bo. 2 Ukraine (UKR) Rtg – 18 Bulgaria (BUL) Rtg 2½:1½
4.1 GM Ivanchuk, Vassily 2744 – GM Topalov, Veselin 2772 ½ – ½
4.2 GM Ponomariov, Ruslan 2717 – GM Cheparinov, Ivan 2681 0 – 1
4.3 GM Eljanov, Pavel 2723 – GM Iotov, Valentin 2553 1 – 0
4.4 GM Korobov, Anton 2680 – GM Rusev, Krasimir 2548 1 – 0

Bo. 3 France (FRA) Rtg – 15 Poland (POL) Rtg 2½:1½
5.1 GM Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime 2768 – GM Wojtaszek, Radoslaw 2735 ½ – ½
5.2 GM Bacrot, Etienne 2720 – GM Gajewski, Grzegorz 2659 1 – 0
5.3 GM Edouard, Romain 2680 – GM Duda, Jan-Krzysztof 2576 ½ – ½
5.4 GM Tkachiev, Vladislav 2624 – GM Socko, Bartosz 2612 ½ – ½

Top 10 teams after 8 rounds

1 China CHN 14 223.5 24.0 79.00
2 France FRA 13 199.0 23.0 75.00
3 Ukraine UKR 13 198.0 23.0 71.00
4 Azerbaijan AZE 13 195.5 21.5 81.00
5 Czech Republic CZE 13 194.0 22.5 75.00
6 Romania ROU 13 182.0 22.5 71.00
7 Israel ISR 12 198.5 22.0 75.00
8 Bulgaria BUL 12 193.5 21.0 80.00
9 Cuba CUB 12 192.5 22.0 78.00
10 Netherlands NED 12 192.0 22.0 78.00

Some games of the round

Pairings of top 5 matches of the 9th round

Bo. 7 China (CHN) Rtg – 2 Ukraine (UKR) Rtg 0 : 0
1.1 GM Wang, Yue 2718 – GM Ivanchuk, Vassily 2744
1.2 GM Ding, Liren 2742 – GM Ponomariov, Ruslan 2717
1.3 GM Yu, Yangyi 2668 – GM Eljanov, Pavel 2723
1.4 GM Wei, Yi 2638 – GM Moiseenko, Alexander 2707

Bo. 16 Czech Republic (CZE) Rtg – 3 France (FRA) Rtg 0 : 0
2.1 GM Navara, David 2716 – GM Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime 2768
2.2 GM Laznicka, Viktor 2676 – GM Bacrot, Etienne 2720
2.3 GM Hracek, Zbynek 2634 – GM Fressinet, Laurent 2708
2.4 GM Petr, Martin 2530 – GM Edouard, Romain 2680

Bo. 14 Norway (NOR) Rtg – 26 Turkey (TUR) Rtg 0 : 0
3.1 GM Carlsen, Magnus 2877 – GM Solak, Dragan 2632
3.2 GM Agdestein, Simen 2630 – GM Can, Emre 2529
3.3 GM Hammer, Jon Ludvig 2628 – GM Yilmaz, Mustafa 2569
3.4 GM Johannessen, Leif Erlend 2528 – GM Ipatov, Alexander 2614

Bo. 8 Azerbaijan (AZE) Rtg – 32 Romania (ROU) Rtg 0 : 0
4.1 GM Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar 2743 – GM Lupulescu, Constantin 2625
4.2 GM Radjabov, Teimour 2724 – GM Parligras, Mircea-Emilian 2574
4.3 GM Mamedov, Rauf 2659 – GM Jianu, Vlad-Cristian 2579
4.4 GM Guseinov, Gadir 2613 – GM Nevednichy, Vladislav 2554

Bo. 9 Israel (ISR) Rtg – 5 Hungary (HUN) Rtg 0 : 0
5.1 GM Gelfand, Boris 2753 – GM Leko, Peter 2740
5.2 GM Rodshtein, Maxim 2671 – GM Balogh, Csaba 2637
5.3 GM Smirin, Ilia 2656 – GM Almasi, Zoltan 2690
5.4 GM Sutovsky, Emil 2624 – GM Rapport, Richard 2704

Women’s Section

Ju-Zawadzka

Ju-Zawadzka


(Photo taken from the official site)

Russia keeps advancing (14 match points) as they won 3.5-0.5 versus Hungary. China is 2nd with 14 match points, while France, Armenia and Ukraine share 3rd with 13.

Results of top 5 matches of the 8th round

Bo. 2 Russia (RUS) Rtg – 13 Hungary (HUN) Rtg 3½: ½
1.1 GM Lagno, Kateryna 2540 – GM Hoang, Thanh Trang 2485 ½ – ½
1.2 GM Gunina, Valentina 2524 – IM Madl, Ildiko 2347 1 – 0
1.3 GM Kosteniuk, Alexandra 2531 – IM Gara, Anita 2327 1 – 0
1.4 WGM Pogonina, Natalija 2479 – WGM Gara, Ticia 2321 1 – 0

Bo. 33 Turkey (TUR) Rtg – 38 Norway (NOR) Rtg 1½:2½
2.1 WGM Yildiz, Betul Cemre 2296 – WIM Sahl, Sheila Barth 2216 ½ – ½
2.2 WIM Isgandarova, Khayala 2190 – WIM Bjerke, Silje 2189 0 – 1
2.3 WIM Topel, Zehra 2156 – WGM Dolzhikova, Olga 2166 1 – 0
2.4 WCM Cemhan, Kardelen 2019 – WGM Koskela, Niina 2213 0 – 1

Bo. 1 China (CHN) Rtg – 8 Poland (POL) Rtg 3 : 1
3.1 GM Hou, Yifan 2661 – GM Socko, Monika 2470 1 – 0
3.2 WGM Ju, Wenjun 2559 – WGM Zawadzka, Jolanta 2398 ½ – ½
3.3 GM Zhao, Xue 2508 – WGM Bartel, Marta 2359 ½ – ½
3.4 WGM Guo, Qi 2453 – WIM Kulon, Klaudia 2301 1 – 0

Bo. 9 France (FRA) Rtg – 7 United States of America (USA) Rtg 2½:1½
4.1 GM Sebag, Marie 2480 – IM Zatonskih, Anna 2466 ½ – ½
4.2 IM Milliet, Sophie 2385 – WGM Abrahamyan, Tatev 2366 0 – 1
4.3 WGM Guichard, Pauline 2375 – WGM Nemcova, Katerina 2315 1 – 0
4.4 WIM Congiu, Mathilde 2318 – WGM Foisor, Sabina-Francesca 2252 1 – 0

Bo. 3 Ukraine (UKR) Rtg – 4 Georgia (GEO) Rtg 2½:1½
5.1 GM Muzychuk, Anna 2555 – GM Dzagnidze, Nana 2550 0 – 1
5.2 IM Muzychuk, Mariya 2530 – GM Khotenashvili, Bela 2494 ½ – ½
5.3 GM Ushenina, Anna 2487 – IM Javakhishvili, Lela 2478 1 – 0
5.4 GM Zhukova, Natalia 2468 – IM Melia, Salome 2475 1 – 0

Top 10 teams after 8 rounds

1 Russia RUS 16 252.5 25.5 83.00
2 China CHN 14 230.5 25.0 81.00
3 France FRA 13 215.0 23.0 82.00
4 Armenia ARM 13 182.0 22.5 71.00
5 Ukraine UKR 13 179.5 21.5 73.00
6 India IND 12 198.0 23.5 73.00
7 Spain ESP 12 195.0 21.0 72.00
8 Romania ROU 12 185.0 21.5 72.00
9 Germany GER 12 180.5 21.5 77.00
10 Vietnam VIE 12 179.0 21.0 72.00

Some games of the round

Pairings of top 5 matches of the 9th round

Bo. 10 Armenia (ARM) Rtg – 2 Russia (RUS) Rtg 0 : 0
1.1 GM Danielian, Elina 2490 – GM Lagno, Kateryna 2540
1.2 IM Mkrtchian, Lilit 2453 – GM Gunina, Valentina 2524
1.3 IM Galojan, Lilit 2275 – WGM Girya, Olga 2484
1.4 WGM Kursova, Maria 2313 – WGM Pogonina, Natalija 2479

Bo. 47 Estonia (EST) Rtg – 38 Norway (NOR) Rtg 0 : 0
2.1 WCM Narva, Mai 2205 – WIM Sahl, Sheila Barth 2216
2.2 WIM Tsiganova, Monika 2094 – WGM Dolzhikova, Olga 2166
2.3 WCM Narva, Triin 2068 – WGM Koskela, Niina 2213
2.4 WIM Fomina, Tatyana 2216 – WIM Hagesather, Ellen 2182

Bo. 9 France (FRA) Rtg – 1 China (CHN) Rtg 0 : 0
3.1 GM Sebag, Marie 2480 – GM Hou, Yifan 2661
3.2 IM Milliet, Sophie 2385 – WGM Ju, Wenjun 2559
3.3 WGM Guichard, Pauline 2375 – WGM Tan, Zhongyi 2468
3.4 WIM Congiu, Mathilde 2318 – WGM Guo, Qi 2453

Bo. 5 India (IND) Rtg – 3 Ukraine (UKR) Rtg 0 : 0
4.1 GM Harika, Dronavalli 2521 – GM Muzychuk, Anna 2555
4.2 IM Sachdev, Tanya 2418 – IM Muzychuk, Mariya 2530
4.3 IM Karavade, Eesha 2392 – GM Ushenina, Anna 2487
4.4 WGM Gomes, Mary Ann 2352 – GM Zhukova, Natalia 2468

Bo. 11 Spain (ESP) Rtg – 24 Argentina (ARG) Rtg 0 : 0
5.1 IM Vega Gutierrez, Sabrina 2395 – IM Lujan, Carolina 2367
5.2 IM Alexandrova, Olga 2424 – WGM Amura, Claudia 2282
5.3 IM Matnadze, Ana 2385 – WIM Fernandez, Maria Florencia 2218
5.4 WIM Aranaz Murillo, Amalia 2314 – WIM Zuriel, Marisa 2235

Official Site.

Share

Chess Olympiad 2014

Open Section

Aronian

Aronian


(Photo taken from the official site)

Azerbaijan won against the closest rival, Cuba and is now leading alone with 13 match points. China, Czech Republic, Bulgaria and Romania share 2nd place.

Results of top 5 matches of the 7th round

Bo. 13 Cuba (CUB) Rtg – 8 Azerbaijan (AZE) Rtg 1½:2½
1.1 GM Dominguez Perez, Leinier 2760 – GM Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar 2743 1 – 0
1.2 GM Bruzon Batista, Lazaro 2664 – GM Radjabov, Teimour 2724 0 – 1
1.3 GM Quesada Perez, Yuniesky 2649 – GM Mamedov, Rauf 2659 ½ – ½
1.4 GM Ortiz Suarez, Isan Reynaldo 2603 – GM Guseinov, Gadir 2613 0 – 1

Bo. 16 Czech Republic (CZE) Rtg – 1 Russia (RUS) Rtg 3 : 1
2.1 GM Navara, David 2716 – GM Grischuk, Alexander 2795 1 – 0
2.2 GM Laznicka, Viktor 2676 – GM Svidler, Peter 2751 1 – 0
2.3 GM Hracek, Zbynek 2634 – GM Karjakin, Sergey 2786 ½ – ½
2.4 GM Babula, Vlastimil 2549 – GM Nepomniachtchi, Ian 2714 ½ – ½

Bo. 14 Norway (NOR) Rtg – 12 Germany (GER) Rtg 1½:2½
3.1 GM Carlsen, Magnus 2877 – GM Naiditsch, Arkadij 2709 0 – 1
3.2 GM Agdestein, Simen 2630 – GM Fridman, Daniel 2639 ½ – ½
3.3 GM Hammer, Jon Ludvig 2628 – GM Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter 2689 ½ – ½
3.4 GM Lie, Kjetil A. 2528 – GM Baramidze, David 2612 ½ – ½

Bo. 29 Serbia (SRB) Rtg – 7 China (CHN) Rtg ½ :3½
4.1 GM Perunovic, Milos 2602 – GM Ding, Liren 2742 0 – 1
4.2 GM Markus, Robert 2602 – GM Yu, Yangyi 2668 0 – 1
4.3 GM Sedlak, Nikola 2554 – GM Ni, Hua 2666 ½ – ½
4.4 GM Indjic, Aleksandar 2539 – GM Wei, Yi 2638 0 – 1

Bo. 18 Bulgaria (BUL) Rtg – 11 Netherlands (NED) Rtg 3 : 1
5.1 GM Topalov, Veselin 2772 – GM Giri, Anish 2745 ½ – ½
5.2 GM Cheparinov, Ivan 2681 – GM L’Ami, Erwin 2631 ½ – ½
5.3 GM Iotov, Valentin 2553 – GM Tiviakov, Sergei 2664 1 – 0
5.4 GM Rusev, Krasimir 2548 – GM Van Wely, Loek 2662 1 – 0

Top 10 teams after 7 rounds

1 Azerbaijan AZE 13 166.5 20.5 61.00
2 China CHN 12 166.0 21.0 58.00
3 Czech Republic CZE 12 150.0 20.5 55.00
4 Bulgaria BUL 12 149.5 19.5 59.00
5 Romania ROU 12 138.0 20.5 52.00
6 France FRA 11 159.0 20.5 60.00
7 Cuba CUB 11 153.5 20.0 61.00
8 Armenia ARM 11 145.0 19.5 58.00
9 India IND 11 138.5 20.5 51.00
10 Ukraine UKR 11 136.5 20.5 50.00

Some games of the round

Pairings of top 5 matches of the 8th round

1 CHN China 21 12 : 13 20½ Azerbaijan AZE
2 ROU Romania 20½ 12 : 12 20½ Czech Republic CZE
3 BIH Bosnia & Herzegovina 17½ 9 : 9 16 Norway NOR
4 UKR Ukraine 20½ 11 : 12 19½ Bulgaria BUL
5 FRA France 20½ 11 : 11 20 Poland POL

Women’s Section

Lagno-Hou

Lagno-Hou


(Photo taken from the official site)

The Russian ladies beat China and lead the event with 14 match points. China, Hungary and Poland share 2nd place with 12 points.

Results of top 5 matches of the 7th round

Bo. 2 Russia (RUS) Rtg – 1 China (CHN) Rtg 3 : 1
1.1 GM Lagno, Kateryna 2540 – GM Hou, Yifan 2661 1 – 0
1.2 GM Gunina, Valentina 2524 – WGM Ju, Wenjun 2559 ½ – ½
1.3 GM Kosteniuk, Alexandra 2531 – GM Zhao, Xue 2508 ½ – ½
1.4 WGM Girya, Olga 2484 – WGM Tan, Zhongyi 2468 1 – 0

Bo. 38 Norway (NOR) Rtg – 20 Vietnam (VIE) Rtg ½ :3½
2.1 WIM Sahl, Sheila Barth 2216 – WIM Nguyen, Thi Mai Hung 2307 ½ – ½
2.2 WIM Bjerke, Silje 2189 – WIM Hoang, Thi Nhu Y 2269 0 – 1
2.3 WGM Dolzhikova, Olga 2166 – WGM Hoang, Thi Bao Tram 2329 0 – 1
2.4 WIM Hagesather, Ellen 2182 – Luong, Phuong Hanh 2171 0 – 1

Bo. 8 Poland (POL) Rtg – 9 France (FRA) Rtg 2 : 2
3.1 GM Socko, Monika 2470 – GM Sebag, Marie 2480 0 – 1
3.2 WGM Szczepkowska-Horowska, Karina 2380 – IM Milliet, Sophie 2385 ½ – ½
3.3 WGM Bartel, Marta 2359 – WGM Guichard, Pauline 2375 1 – 0
3.4 WIM Kulon, Klaudia 2301 – IM Collas, Silvia 2316 ½ – ½

Bo. 13 Hungary (HUN) Rtg – 6 Romania (ROU) Rtg 2½:1½
4.1 GM Hoang, Thanh Trang 2485 – IM Peptan, Corina-Isabela 2422 ½ – ½
4.2 IM Madl, Ildiko 2347 – IM Foisor, Cristina-Adela 2404 ½ – ½
4.3 WGM Gara, Ticia 2321 – WGM L’ami, Alina 2446 1 – 0
4.4 WGM Papp, Petra 2274 – IM Bulmaga, Irina 2354 ½ – ½

Bo. 10 Armenia (ARM) Rtg – 7 United States of America (USA) Rtg 2 : 2
5.1 GM Danielian, Elina 2490 – GM Krush, Irina 2474 1 – 0
5.2 IM Mkrtchian, Lilit 2453 – IM Zatonskih, Anna 2466 ½ – ½
5.3 IM Galojan, Lilit 2275 – WGM Abrahamyan, Tatev 2366 ½ – ½
5.4 WGM Kursova, Maria 2313 – WGM Foisor, Sabina-Francesca 2252 0 – 1

Top 10 teams after 7 rounds

1 Russia RUS 14 179.5 22.0 61.00
2 China CHN 12 188.5 22.0 66.00
3 Hungary HUN 12 148.0 20.0 58.00
4 Poland POL 12 136.5 18.5 55.00
5 France FRA 11 170.5 20.5 62.00
6 Georgia GEO 11 153.0 20.0 57.00
7 United States of America USA 11 143.0 19.5 56.00
8 Indonesia INA 11 141.5 19.0 59.00
9 Ukraine UKR 11 134.0 19.0 54.00
10 Armenia ARM 11 133.5 19.0 57.00

Some games of the round

Pairings of top 5 matches of the 8th round

1 RUS Russia 22 14 : 12 20 Hungary HUN
2 TUR Turkey 14½ 8 : 8 17½ Norway NOR
3 CHN China 22 12 : 12 18½ Poland POL
4 FRA France 20½ 11 : 11 19½ United States of America USA
5 UKR Ukraine 19 11 : 11 20 Georgia GEO

Official Site.

Share