European Individual Chess Championship 2014

Motylev
(Photo taken from chess-news.ru)

Motylev is the new leader, he has 5.5 points. Wojtaszek, Melkumian and Laznicka are on 5.

Results of top 10 boards of the 6th round

1 GM Motylev Alexander RUS 2656 4½ 1 – 0 4½ GM Riazantsev Alexander RUS 2689
2 GM Sargissian Gabriel ARM 2676 4 ½ – ½ 4 GM Jakovenko Dmitry RUS 2723
3 GM Fedoseev Vladimir RUS 2641 4 0 – 1 4 GM Wojtaszek Radoslaw POL 2713
4 GM Najer Evgeniy RUS 2633 4 ½ – ½ 4 GM Akopian Vladimir ARM 2682
5 GM Cheparinov Ivan BUL 2681 4 0 – 1 4 GM Melkumyan Hrant ARM 2613
6 GM Laznicka Viktor CZE 2681 4 1 – 0 4 GM Kovalenko Igor LAT 2626
7 GM Kryvoruchko Yuriy UKR 2706 3½ ½ – ½ 4 GM Solak Dragan TUR 2610
8 GM Ipatov Alexander TUR 2614 3½ 0 – 1 3½ GM Eljanov Pavel UKR 2723
9 GM Dubov Daniil RUS 2618 3½ 0 – 1 3½ GM Jobava Baadur GEO 2716
10 GM Areshchenko Alexander UKR 2705 3½ ½ – ½ 3½ GM Salgado Lopez Ivan ESP 2605

Top 10 players after 6 rounds

1 GM Motylev Alexander RUS 2656 5.5 2938 15.9
2 GM Wojtaszek Radoslaw POL 2713 5.0 2858 9.8
3 GM Melkumyan Hrant ARM 2613 5.0 2827 15.9
4 GM Laznicka Viktor CZE 2681 5.0 2807 8.7
5 GM Goganov Aleksey RUS 2569 4.5 2768 16.8
6 GM Riazantsev Alexander RUS 2689 4.5 2774 6.4
7 GM Eljanov Pavel UKR 2723 4.5 2781 4.4
8 GM Jakovenko Dmitry RUS 2723 4.5 2774 4.1
9 GM Najer Evgeniy RUS 2633 4.5 2753 9.8
10 GM Solak Dragan TUR 2610 4.5 2731 10.3

Today is a rest day!

Top 10 pairings of the 7th round (10th of March)

1 GM Wojtaszek Radoslaw POL 2713 5 – 5½ GM Motylev Alexander RUS 2656
2 GM Melkumyan Hrant ARM 2613 5 – 5 GM Laznicka Viktor CZE 2681
3 GM Eljanov Pavel UKR 2723 4½ – 4½ GM Sjugirov Sanan RUS 2653
4 GM Jakovenko Dmitry RUS 2723 4½ – 4½ GM Najer Evgeniy RUS 2633
5 GM Jobava Baadur GEO 2716 4½ – 4½ GM Tregubov Pavel V. RUS 2614
6 GM Riazantsev Alexander RUS 2689 4½ – 4½ GM Goganov Aleksey RUS 2569
7 GM Akopian Vladimir ARM 2682 4½ – 4½ GM Kotanjian Tigran ARM 2531
8 GM Smirin Ilia ISR 2644 4½ – 4½ GM Sargissian Gabriel ARM 2676
9 GM Solak Dragan TUR 2610 4½ – 4½ GM Bartel Mateusz POL 2662
10 GM Kovalenko Igor LAT 2626 4 – 4 GM Moiseenko Alexander UKR 2712

Official Site.

Share

European Individual Chess Championship 2014

Playing hall
(Photo taken from the official site)

There are two new leaders after 5 rounds – Riazantsev and Motylev, who have 4,5 points.

Results of top 10 boards of the 5th round

1 GM Riazantsev Alexander RUS 2689 3½ 1 – 0 4 GM Najer Evgeniy RUS 2633
2 GM Kovalenko Igor LAT 2626 3½ ½ – ½ 3½ GM Cheparinov Ivan BUL 2681
3 IM Artemiev Vladislav RUS 2621 3½ 0 – 1 3½ GM Motylev Alexander RUS 2656
4 GM Jakovenko Dmitry RUS 2723 3 1 – 0 3½ GM Shimanov Aleksandr RUS 2649
5 GM Fedoseev Vladimir RUS 2641 3 1 – 0 3 GM Bacrot Etienne FRA 2739
6 GM Eljanov Pavel UKR 2723 3 ½ – ½ 3 GM Dubov Daniil RUS 2618
7 GM Wojtaszek Radoslaw POL 2713 3 1 – 0 3 GM Perunovic Milos SRB 2617
8 GM Melkumyan Hrant ARM 2613 3 1 – 0 3 GM Fressinet Laurent FRA 2709
9 GM Kryvoruchko Yuriy UKR 2706 3 ½ – ½ 3 GM Ipatov Alexander TUR 2614
10 GM Schlosser Philipp GER 2612 3 ½ – ½ 3 GM Areshchenko Alexander UKR 2705

Top 10 players after 5 rounds

1 GM Riazantsev Alexander RUS 2689 4.5 2932 11.9
2 GM Motylev Alexander RUS 2656 4.5 2872 10.4
3 GM Fedoseev Vladimir RUS 2641 4.0 2803 10.2
4 GM Wojtaszek Radoslaw POL 2713 4.0 2814 5.8
5 GM Kovalenko Igor LAT 2626 4.0 2785 10.0
6 GM Cheparinov Ivan BUL 2681 4.0 2797 6.9
7 GM Jakovenko Dmitry RUS 2723 4.0 2802 4.8
8 GM Melkumyan Hrant ARM 2613 4.0 2768 10.0
9 GM Najer Evgeniy RUS 2633 4.0 2776 9.1
10 GM Solak Dragan TUR 2610 4.0 2744 9.0

Top 10 pairings of the 6th round

1 GM Motylev Alexander RUS 2656 4½ – 4½ GM Riazantsev Alexander RUS 2689
2 GM Sargissian Gabriel ARM 2676 4 – 4 GM Jakovenko Dmitry RUS 2723
3 GM Fedoseev Vladimir RUS 2641 4 – 4 GM Wojtaszek Radoslaw POL 2713
4 GM Najer Evgeniy RUS 2633 4 – 4 GM Akopian Vladimir ARM 2682
5 GM Cheparinov Ivan BUL 2681 4 – 4 GM Melkumyan Hrant ARM 2613
6 GM Laznicka Viktor CZE 2681 4 – 4 GM Kovalenko Igor LAT 2626
7 GM Kryvoruchko Yuriy UKR 2706 3½ – 4 GM Solak Dragan TUR 2610
8 GM Ipatov Alexander TUR 2614 3½ – 3½ GM Eljanov Pavel UKR 2723
9 GM Dubov Daniil RUS 2618 3½ – 3½ GM Jobava Baadur GEO 2716
10 GM Areshchenko Alexander UKR 2705 3½ – 3½ GM Salgado Lopez Ivan ESP 2605

Official Site.

Share

European Individual Chess Championship 2014

Najer
(Photo taken from chess-news.ru)

Najer is the new leader of the Championship. He managed to win against Smirin, while other leaders drew.

Results of top 10 boards of the 4th round

1 GM Riazantsev Alexander RUS 2689 3 ½ – ½ 3 IM Artemiev Vladislav RUS 2621
2 GM Najer Evgeniy RUS 2633 3 1 – 0 3 GM Smirin Ilia ISR 2644
3 GM Kovalenko Igor LAT 2626 3 ½ – ½ 2½ GM Eljanov Pavel UKR 2723
4 GM Jakovenko Dmitry RUS 2723 2½ ½ – ½ 2½ GM Lupulescu Constantin ROU 2643
5 GM Shimanov Aleksandr RUS 2649 2½ 1 – 0 2½ GM Jobava Baadur GEO 2716
6 GM Kuzubov Yuriy UKR 2642 2½ ½ – ½ 2½ GM Wojtaszek Radoslaw POL 2713
7 GM Fressinet Laurent FRA 2709 2½ ½ – ½ 2½ GM Fedoseev Vladimir RUS 2641
8 GM Dubov Daniil RUS 2618 2½ ½ – ½ 2½ GM Kryvoruchko Yuriy UKR 2706
9 GM Navara David CZE 2700 2½ ½ – ½ 2½ GM Melkumyan Hrant ARM 2613
10 GM Ipatov Alexander TUR 2614 2½ ½ – ½ 2½ GM Inarkiev Ernesto RUS 2698

Top 10 players after 4 rounds

1 GM Najer Evgeniy RUS 2633 4.0 3297 13.3
2 IM Artemiev Vladislav RUS 2621 3.5 2891 11.9
3 GM Shimanov Aleksandr RUS 2649 3.5 2889 10.1
4 GM Riazantsev Alexander RUS 2689 3.5 2886 7.7
5 GM Cheparinov Ivan BUL 2681 3.5 2876 7.7
6 GM Kovalenko Igor LAT 2626 3.5 2847 9.2
7 GM Motylev Alexander RUS 2656 3.5 2813 5.9
8 GM Onischuk Vladimir UKR 2583 3.0 2778 11.0
9 GM Goganov Aleksey RUS 2569 3.0 2735 9.8
10 GM Antipov Mikhail Al. RUS 2507 3.0 2702 11.3

Pairings of top 10 boards of the 5th round

1 GM Riazantsev Alexander RUS 2689 3½ – 4 GM Najer Evgeniy RUS 2633
2 GM Kovalenko Igor LAT 2626 3½ – 3½ GM Cheparinov Ivan BUL 2681
3 IM Artemiev Vladislav RUS 2621 3½ – 3½ GM Motylev Alexander RUS 2656
4 GM Jakovenko Dmitry RUS 2723 3 – 3½ GM Shimanov Aleksandr RUS 2649
5 GM Fedoseev Vladimir RUS 2641 3 – 3 GM Bacrot Etienne FRA 2739
6 GM Eljanov Pavel UKR 2723 3 – 3 GM Dubov Daniil RUS 2618
7 GM Wojtaszek Radoslaw POL 2713 3 – 3 GM Perunovic Milos SRB 2617
8 GM Melkumyan Hrant ARM 2613 3 – 3 GM Fressinet Laurent FRA 2709
9 GM Kryvoruchko Yuriy UKR 2706 3 – 3 GM Ipatov Alexander TUR 2614
10 GM Schlosser Philipp GER 2612 3 – 3 GM Areshchenko Alexander UKR 2705

Official Site.

Share

European Individual Chess Championship 2014

Artemiev
(Photo taken from the official site)

Only 5 leaders remained – 4 GMs (Riazantsev, Smirin, Najer and Kovalenko) and IM Artemiev (on the photo), who has the best performance among the 5.

Results of top 10 boards

1 IM Artemiev Vladislav RUS 2621 2 1 – 0 2 GM Khismatullin Denis RUS 2714
2 GM Dubov Daniil RUS 2618 2 ½ – ½ 2 GM Fressinet Laurent FRA 2709
3 GM Kryvoruchko Yuriy UKR 2706 2 ½ – ½ 2 GM Pashikian Arman ARM 2612
4 GM Ipatov Alexander TUR 2614 2 ½ – ½ 2 GM Navara David CZE 2700
5 GM Inarkiev Ernesto RUS 2698 2 ½ – ½ 2 GM Hovhannisyan Robert ARM 2611
6 GM Salgado Lopez Ivan ESP 2605 2 0 – 1 2 GM Riazantsev Alexander RUS 2689
7 GM Zhigalko Andrey BLR 2603 2 ½ – ½ 2 GM Cheparinov Ivan BUL 2681
8 GM Andriasian Zaven ARM 2600 2 ½ – ½ 2 GM Shimanov Aleksandr RUS 2649
9 GM Smirin Ilia ISR 2644 2 1 – 0 2 GM Brunello Sabino ITA 2593
10 GM Lupulescu Constantin ROU 2643 2 ½ – ½ 2 GM Goganov Aleksey RUS 2569

Top 10 players after 3 rounds

1 IM Artemiev Vladislav RUS 2621 3.0 2603 11.0
2 GM Riazantsev Alexander RUS 2689 3.0 2578 8.6
3 GM Smirin Ilia ISR 2644 3.0 2562 9.4
4 GM Najer Evgeniy RUS 2633 3.0 2505 8.1
5 GM Kovalenko Igor LAT 2626 3.0 2493 7.9
6 GM Onischuk Vladimir UKR 2583 2.5 2726 9.8
7 GM Goganov Aleksey RUS 2569 2.5 2674 8.6
8 GM Kovalev Vladislav BLR 2548 2.5 2647 8.5
9 GM Antipov Mikhail Al. RUS 2507 2.5 2640 9.4
10 GM Popilski Gil ISR 2503 2.5 2630 9.3

Pairings of top 10 boards of the 4th round

1 GM Riazantsev Alexander RUS 2689 3 – 3 IM Artemiev Vladislav RUS 2621
2 GM Najer Evgeniy RUS 2633 3 – 3 GM Smirin Ilia ISR 2644
3 GM Kovalenko Igor LAT 2626 3 – 2½ GM Eljanov Pavel UKR 2723
4 GM Jakovenko Dmitry RUS 2723 2½ – 2½ GM Lupulescu Constantin ROU 2643
5 GM Shimanov Aleksandr RUS 2649 2½ – 2½ GM Jobava Baadur GEO 2716
6 GM Kuzubov Yuriy UKR 2642 2½ – 2½ GM Wojtaszek Radoslaw POL 2713
7 GM Fressinet Laurent FRA 2709 2½ – 2½ GM Fedoseev Vladimir RUS 2641
8 GM Dubov Daniil RUS 2618 2½ – 2½ GM Kryvoruchko Yuriy UKR 2706
9 GM Navara David CZE 2700 2½ – 2½ GM Melkumyan Hrant ARM 2613
10 GM Ipatov Alexander TUR 2614 2½ – 2½ GM Inarkiev Ernesto RUS 2698

Official Site.

Share

European Individual Chess Championship 2014

Gambielian-Polgar, Almasi standing
(Photo taken from the official site)

A lot of draws happened in the 2nd round! Still they were very fighting and full of interesting ideas. Now the event has 28 leaders with 2 points.

Results of top 10 boards of the 2nd round

1 GM Bacrot Etienne FRA 2739 1 ½ – ½ 1 GM Onischuk Vladimir UKR 2583
2 GM Roiz Michael ISR 2591 1 ½ – ½ 1 GM Eljanov Pavel UKR 2723
3 GM Malakhov Vladimir RUS 2717 1 ½ – ½ 1 GM Grigoriants Sergey RUS 2574
4 GM Iordachescu Viorel MDA 2583 1 ½ – ½ 1 GM Jobava Baadur GEO 2716
5 GM Khismatullin Denis RUS 2714 1 1 – 0 1 GM Golod Vitali ISR 2573
6 GM Jianu Vlad-Cristian ROU 2574 1 ½ – ½ 1 GM Wojtaszek Radoslaw POL 2713
7 GM Grigoryan Karen H. ARM 2572 1 ½ – ½ 1 GM Tomashevsky Evgeny RUS 2711
8 GM Fressinet Laurent FRA 2709 1 1 – 0 1 GM Parligras Mircea-Emilian ROU 2572
9 GM Vaganian Rafael A ARM 2570 1 0 – 1 1 GM Kryvoruchko Yuriy UKR 2706
10 GM Areshchenko Alexander UKR 2705 1 ½ – ½ 1 GM Huzman Alexander ISR 2569

Top 10 players after 2 rounds

1 GM Goganov Aleksey RUS 2569 2.0 2704 7.6
2 GM Kovalev Vladislav BLR 2548 2.0 2652 7.2
3 GM Antipov Mikhail Al. RUS 2507 2.0 2639 7.6
4 IM Rozum Ivan RUS 2505 2.0 2631 7.5
5 GM Minasian Artashes ARM 2482 2.0 2617 7.6
6 GM Khismatullin Denis RUS 2714 2.0 2573 4.9
7 GM Fressinet Laurent FRA 2709 2.0 2572 4.9
8 GM Kryvoruchko Yuriy UKR 2706 2.0 2570 4.9
9 GM Navara David CZE 2700 2.0 2563 4.9
10 GM Inarkiev Ernesto RUS 2698 2.0 2561 4.9

Pairings of top 10 boards of the 3rd round

1 IM Artemiev Vladislav RUS 2621 2 – 2 GM Khismatullin Denis RUS 2714
2 GM Dubov Daniil RUS 2618 2 – 2 GM Fressinet Laurent FRA 2709
3 GM Kryvoruchko Yuriy UKR 2706 2 – 2 GM Pashikian Arman ARM 2612
4 GM Ipatov Alexander TUR 2614 2 – 2 GM Navara David CZE 2700
5 GM Inarkiev Ernesto RUS 2698 2 – 2 GM Hovhannisyan Robert ARM 2611
6 GM Salgado Lopez Ivan ESP 2605 2 – 2 GM Riazantsev Alexander RUS 2689
7 GM Zhigalko Andrey BLR 2603 2 – 2 GM Cheparinov Ivan BUL 2681
8 GM Andriasian Zaven ARM 2600 2 – 2 GM Shimanov Aleksandr RUS 2649
9 GM Smirin Ilia ISR 2644 2 – 2 GM Brunello Sabino ITA 2593
10 GM Lupulescu Constantin ROU 2643 2 – 2 GM Goganov Aleksey RUS 2569

Official Site.

Share