Reykjavik Open 2013 5th round

The 4 leaders drew each other and allowed 3 other GMs to catch up with them. So, now 7 players who have 4.5 out of 5 are Eljanov, Vachier-Lagrave, Yu, Giri, So, Cheparinov and Gajewski.

Results of the top 10 boards

1 GM Eljanov Pavel 2678 4 ½ – ½ 4 GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2715
2 GM Gajewski Grzegorz 2644 4 ½ – ½ 4 GM Yu Yangyi 2688
3 GM Giri Anish 2722 3½ 1 – 0 3½ GM Ipatov Alexander 2569
4 GM Kristjansson Stefan 2486 3½ 0 – 1 3½ GM Cheparinov Ivan 2709
5 GM So Wesley 2684 3½ 1 – 0 3½ IM Wei Yi 2501
6 GM Baklan Vladimir 2609 3½ ½ – ½ 3½ GM Socko Bartosz 2643
7 GM Jones Gawain C B 2637 3½ ½ – ½ 3½ IM Gretarsson Hjorvar Steinn 2509
8 GM Bu Xiangzhi 2675 3 1 – 0 3½ WGM Guo Qi 2431
9 WGM Tan Zhongyi 2466 3 ½ – ½ 3 GM Navara David 2710
10 GM Ding Liren 2709 3 1 – 0 3 IM Urkedal Frode 2473

You can view the full standings and pairings here.

Some interesting games of the round

The top 10 pairings of the 6th round

1 GM Yu Yangyi 2688 4½ 4½ GM Giri Anish 2722
2 GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2715 4½ 4½ GM So Wesley 2684
3 GM Cheparinov Ivan 2709 4½ 4½ GM Eljanov Pavel 2678
4 GM Socko Bartosz 2643 4 4½ GM Gajewski Grzegorz 2644
5 GM Shulman Yury 2563 4 4 GM Ding Liren 2709
6 GM Maze Sebastien 2556 4 4 GM Bu Xiangzhi 2675
7 GM Stefansson Hannes 2496 4 4 GM Jones Gawain C B 2637
8 IM Gretarsson Hjorvar Steinn 2509 4 4 GM Baklan Vladimir 2609
9 GM Solak Dragan 2603 4 4 GM Xiu Deshun 2530
10 GM Grandelius Nils 2566 4 4 GM Danielsen Henrik 2507

Official Site.

Share

Reykjavik Open 2013 4th round

Only 4 players remained of those 15 who had a perfect score after 3 rounds! The leaders who has 4 our of 4 are:

Results of top 10 pairs of round 4

1 GM Socko Bartosz 2643 3 ½ – ½ 3 GM Giri Anish 2722
2 GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2715 3 1 – 0 3 GM L’ami Erwin 2622
3 GM Cheparinov Ivan 2709 3 ½ – ½ 3 GM Baklan Vladimir 2609
4 GM Yu Yangyi 2688 3 1 – 0 3 GM Shulman Yury 2563
5 IM Gretarsson Hjorvar Steinn 2509 3 ½ – ½ 3 GM So Wesley 2684
6 GM Eljanov Pavel 2678 3 1 – 0 3 GM Kveinys Aloyzas 2533
7 GM Gajewski Grzegorz 2644 3 1 – 0 3 IM Muir Andrew J Mr 2313
8 IM Wei Yi 2501 3 ½ – ½ 2½ GM Ding Liren 2709
9 GM Stefansson Hannes 2496 2½ ½ – ½ 2½ GM Bu Xiangzhi 2675
10 GM Thorhallsson Throstur 2441 2½ 0 – 1 2½ GM Jones Gawain C B 2637

Some interesting games of the round

Standings of the top 10 players after 4 rounds

1 GM Yu Yangyi U18 CHN 2688 4.0
2 GM Eljanov Pavel UKR 2678 4.0
3 GM Gajewski Grzegorz POL 2644 4.0
4 GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime FRA 2715 4.0
5 GM Cheparinov Ivan BUL 2709 3.5
6 GM So Wesley U20 PHI 2684 3.5
7 GM Giri Anish U18 NED 2722 3.5
8 GM Socko Bartosz POL 2643 3.5
9 GM Baklan Vladimir UKR 2609 3.5
10 GM Jones Gawain C B ENG 2637 3.5

View full standings here.

Pairings of the top 10 boards of the 5th round

1 GM Eljanov Pavel 2678 4 – 4 GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2715
2 GM Gajewski Grzegorz 2644 4 – 4 GM Yu Yangyi 2688
3 GM Giri Anish 2722 3½ – 3½ GM Ipatov Alexander 2569
4 GM Kristjansson Stefan 2486 3½ – 3½ GM Cheparinov Ivan 2709
5 GM So Wesley 2684 3½ – 3½ IM Wei Yi 2501
6 GM Baklan Vladimir 2609 3½ – 3½ GM Socko Bartosz 2643
7 GM Jones Gawain C B 2637 3½ – 3½ IM Gretarsson Hjorvar Steinn 2509
8 GM Bu Xiangzhi 2675 3 – 3½ WGM Guo Qi 2431
9 WGM Tan Zhongyi 2466 3 – 3 GM Navara David 2710
10 GM Ding Liren 2709 3 – 3 IM Urkedal Frode 2473

View full pairings here.

Official Site.

Share

Reykjavik Open 2013 2nd and 3rd rounds

Two rounds have been played yesterday with 15 players sharing 1st place with 3 out of 3.

The upset of the 2nd round can count for Navara drawing WGM Mammadova and WGM Saduakassova drawing GM Kuzubov.

Results of top 10 boards of 2nd round

1 IM Arngrimsson Dagur 2375 0 – 1 GM Giri Anish 2722
2 GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2715 1 – 0 IM Thorfinnsson Bjorn IM 2386
3 WGM Mammadova Gulnar 2369 ½ – ½ GM Navara David 2710
4 GM Cheparinov Ivan 2709 1 – 0 WGM Wang Jue 2375
5 GM Yu Yangyi 2688 1 – 0 FM Handler Lukas 2369
6 IM Kislik Erik Andrew 2359 0 – 1 GM So Wesley 2684
7 GM Eljanov Pavel 2678 1 – 0 WGM L’ami Alina 2362
8 FM Bewersdorff Oliver 2335 0 – 1 GM Bu Xiangzhi 2675
9 GM Gajewski Grzegorz 2644 1 – 0 WGM Kashlinskaya Alina 2350
10 GM Socko Bartosz 2643 1 – 0 FM Gislason Gudmundur 2329

Some interesting games of the top boards

In the 3rd round again many lower rated titled players managed to bite half a point of GMs.

Results of top 15 boards

1 GM Giri Anish 2722 2 1 – 0 2 IM Smith Axel 2485
2 GM Williams Simon K 2498 2 0 – 1 2 GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2715
3 WGM Huang Qian 2478 2 0 – 1 2 GM Cheparinov Ivan 2709
4 IM Lou Yiping 2468 2 0 – 1 2 GM Yu Yangyi 2688
5 GM So Wesley 2684 2 1 – 0 2 IM Andersen Mads 2462
6 WGM Tan Zhongyi 2466 2 0 – 1 2 GM Eljanov Pavel 2678
7 GM Bu Xiangzhi 2675 2 ½ – ½ 2 GM Thorhallsson Throstur 2441
8 IM Schreiner Peter 2439 2 0 – 1 2 GM Gajewski Grzegorz 2644
9 IM Bartholomew John 2435 2 0 – 1 2 GM Socko Bartosz 2643
10 GM Jones Gawain C B 2637 2 ½ – ½ 2 WGM Guo Qi 2431
11 GM Olafsson Fridrik *) 2416 1½ ½ – ½ 1½ GM Navara David 2710
12 IM Kjartansson Gudmundur 2430 2 0 – 1 2 GM L’ami Erwin 2622
13 GM Baklan Vladimir 2609 2 1 – 0 2 IM Mikkelsen Nikolaj 2421
14 IM Guramishvili Sopiko 2414 2 ½ – ½ 2 GM Solak Dragan 2603
15 GM Dziuba Marcin 2602 2 ½ – ½ 2 IM Hagen Andreas Skytte 2411

Some interesting games on top boards

Standings of top 20 after the 3rd round

1 GM Giri Anish U18 NED 2722 3
2 GM Cheparinov Ivan BUL 2709 3
3 GM Gajewski Grzegorz POL 2644 3
4 GM L’ami Erwin NED 2622 3
5 GM Shulman Yury USA 2563 3
6 GM Kveinys Aloyzas LTU 2533 3
7 IM Wei Yi U14 CHN 2501 3
8 GM Yu Yangyi U18 CHN 2688 3
9 GM So Wesley U20 PHI 2684 3
10 GM Socko Bartosz POL 2643 3
11 IM Muir Andrew J Mr SCO 2313 2270 Hamilton 3
12 GM Eljanov Pavel UKR 2678 3
13 GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime FRA 2715 3
14 GM Baklan Vladimir UKR 2609 3
15 IM Gretarsson Hjorvar Steinn U20 ISL 2509 Hellir 3
16 GM Jones Gawain C B ENG 2637 2
17 GM Bu Xiangzhi CHN 2675 2
18 GM Grandelius Nils U20 SWE 2566 2
19 GM Esen Baris TUR 2565 2
20 IM Guramishvili Sopiko w GEO 2414 2

You can view the full standings here.

Official Site.

Share

Reykjavik Open 2013 1st round

Practically all GMs won the first round relatively easily or just easily. The only upset of the top 10 boards was top 5 seed GM Ding Liren (2709 ELO) who drew Mihajlov Sebastian (2059 ELO).

Results of top 10 boards

1 GM Giri Anish 2722 1 – 0 Christiansen Johan-Sebastian 2071
2 Mihajlov Svetoslav 2071 0 – 1 GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2715
3 GM Navara David 2710 1 – 0 Marentini Marcel 2069
4 Knútsson Lárus 2072 0 – 1 GM Cheparinov Ivan 2709
5 GM Ding Liren 2709 ½ – ½ Mihajlov Sebastian 2059
6 Heerde Thomas 2053 0 – 1 GM Yu Yangyi 2688
7 GM So Wesley 2684 1 – 0 Palmqvist Fredrik 2050
8 Ragnarsson Johann 2046 0 – 1 GM Eljanov Pavel 2678
9 GM Bu Xiangzhi 2675 1 – 0 Doell Detlef 2044
10 WFM Thorsteinsdottir Gudlaug 2041 0 – 1 GM Gajewski Grzegorz 2644

Some of the top games

Top 10 pairings of the 2nd round

1 IM Arngrimsson Dagur 2375 – GM Giri Anish 2722
2 GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2715 – IM Thorfinnsson Bjorn IM 2386
3 WGM Mammadova Gulnar 2369 – GM Navara David 2710
4 GM Cheparinov Ivan 2709 – WGM Wang Jue 2375
5 GM Yu Yangyi 2688 – FM Handler Lukas 2369
6 IM Kislik Erik Andrew 2359 – GM So Wesley 2684
7 GM Eljanov Pavel 2678 – WGM L’ami Alina 2362
8 FM Bewersdorff Oliver 2335 – GM Bu Xiangzhi 2675
9 GM Gajewski Grzegorz 2644 – WGM Kashlinskaya Alina 2350
10 GM Socko Bartosz 2643 – FM Gislason Gudmundur 2329

Official Site.

Share