Tradewise Gibraltar – Masters 2013 10th, last round

The leaders drew which allowed Sandipan to catch up with them after winning against Le Quang Liem. The four – Vitiugov, Vachier-Lagrave, Sandipan and Short finished on 8 points. As usual, in Gibraltar event the winner is decided by tie-breaks :). So, first Short eliminated Vachier-Lagrave and Vitiugov won the mini-match against Sandipan and then Vitiugov went on to win the 1st place against Short.

Vitiugov

Results of the top 10 boards

1 GM Vitiugov Nikita 2694 7½ ½ – ½ 7½ GM Vachier-Lagrave 2711
2 GM Navara David 2710 7 ½ – ½ 7½ GM Short Nigel D 2690
3 GM Zhao Xue 2554 7 ½ – ½ 7 GM Ivanchuk Vassil 2758
4 GM Georgiev Kiril 2643 7 ½ – ½ 7 GM Adams Michael 2725
5 GM Le Quang Liem 2705 7 0 – 1 7 GM Sandipan Chanda 2590
6 GM Kamsky Gata 2740 6½ 1 – 0 6½ IM Ibarra Jerez Jo 2538
7 GM Felgaer Ruben 2557 6½ ½ – ½ 6½ GM Wojtaszek Rados 2723
8 GM Cramling Pia 2518 6½ 0 – 1 6½ GM Yu Yangyi 2688
9 GM Gordon Stephen 2533 6½ 0 – 1 6½ GM Fridman Daniel 2667
10 GM Jones Gawain C 2632 6½ ½ – ½ 6½ GM Gallagher Josep 2499

Top 10 players in final standings

1 GM Vitiugov Nikita RUS 2694 8.0 2830
2 GM Vachier-Lagrave FRA 2711 8.0 2788
3 GM Sandipan Chanda IND 2590 8.0 2765
4 GM Short Nigel D ENG 2690 8.0 2730
5 GM Georgiev Kiril BUL 2643 7.5 2745
6 GM Adams Michael ENG 2725 7.5 2744
7 GM Navara David CZE 2710 7.5 2742
8 GM Kamsky Gata USA 2740 7.5 2730
9 GM Ivanchuk Vassil UKR 2758 7.5 2726
10 GM Yu Yangyi CHN 2688 7.5 2726

Some interesting games from the top boards

And interesting games from tie-break matches

Official site.

Share

Tradewise Gibraltar – Masters 2013 9th round

Vitiugov and Short drew, so Vachier-Lagrave managed to join them after winning against Kamsky.

Results of top 10 boards of the 9th round

1 1GM Short Nigel D 2690 7 ½ – ½ 7 GM Vitiugov Nikita 2694
2 GM Vachier-Lagrave 2711 6½ 1 – 0 6½ GM Kamsky Gata 2740
3 GM Yu Yangyi 2688 6½ 0 – 1 6 GM Navara David 2710
4 GM Ivanchuk Vassil 2758 6 1 – 0 6 GM Muzychuk Anna 2582
5 GM Adams Michael 2725 6 1 – 0 6 GM Ehlvest Jaan 2603
6 GM Sandipan Chanda 2590 6 1 – 0 6 GM Shirov Alexei 2708
7 GM Vazquez Igarza 2565 6 0 – 1 6 GM Le Quang Liem 2705
8 GM Fridman Daniel 2667 6 ½ – ½ 6 GM Felgaer Ruben 2557
9 GM Iturrizaga Edua 2650 6 0 – 1 6 GM Zhao Xue 2554
10 GM Dzagnidze Nana 2555 6 0 – 1 6 GM Georgiev Kiril 2643

The top 10 players after 9 rounds

1 GM Vitiugov Nikita RUS 2694 7.5 2850
2 GM Vachier-Lagrave FRA 2711 7.5 2805
3 GM Short Nigel D ENG 2690 7.5 2738
4 GM Le Quang Liem VIE 2705 7.0 2795
5 GM Adams Michael ENG 2725 7.0 2760
6 GM Navara David CZE 2710 7.0 2753
7 GM Georgiev Kiril BUL 2643 7.0 2752
8 GM Ivanchuk Vassil UKR 2758 7.0 2750
9 GM Sandipan Chanda IND 2590 7.0 2725
10 GM Zhao Xue CHN 2554 7.0 2611

Top 10 pairs of the last, 10th round

1 GM Vitiugov Nikita 2694 7½ – 7½ GM Vachier-Lagrave 2711
2 GM Navara David 2710 7 – 7½ GM Short Nigel D 2690
3 GM Zhao Xue 2554 7 – 7 GM Ivanchuk Vassil 2758
4 GM Georgiev Kiril 2643 7 – 7 GM Adams Michael 2725
5 GM Le Quang Liem 2705 7 – 7 GM Sandipan Chanda 2590
6 GM Kamsky Gata 2740 6½ – 6½ IM Ibarra Jerez Jo 2538
7 GM Felgaer Ruben 2557 6½ – 6½ GM Wojtaszek Rados 2723
8 GM Cramling Pia 2518 6½ – 6½ GM Yu Yangyi 2688
9 GM Gordon Stephen 2533 6½ – 6½ GM Fridman Daniel 2667
10 GM Jones Gawain C 2632 6½ – 6½ GM Gallagher Josep 2499

Official site.

Share

Tradewise Gibraltar – Masters 2013 8th round

Vitiugov drew Kamsky while Short beat Le Quang Liem with Black in a long battle. Now there are two leaders – Vitiugov and Short – with 7 points out of 8. Kamsky, Yu Yangyi and Vachier-Lagrave share 3rd with 6.5.

Results of top 10 boards

1 GM Kamsky Gata 2740 6 ½ – ½ 6½ GM Vitiugov Nikita 2694
2 GM Le Quang Liem 2705 6 0 – 1 6 GM Short Nigel D 2690
3 GM Georgiev Kiril 2643 5½ ½ – ½ 5½ GM Ivanchuk Vassil 2758
4 GM Salgado Lopez I 2606 5½ ½ – ½ 5½ GM Adams Michael 2725
5 GM Tkachiev Vladis 2650 5½ 0 – 1 5½ GM Vachier-Lagrave 2711
6 GM Navara David 2710 5½ ½ – ½ 5½ GM Sandipan Chanda 2590
7 GM Shirov Alexei 2708 5½ ½ – ½ 5½ IM Oparin Grigoriy 2478
8 GM Jones Gawain C 2632 5½ 0 – 1 5½ GM Yu Yangyi 2688
9 GM Zhao Xue 2554 5½ ½ – ½ 5½ GM Fridman Daniel 2667
10 GM Cramling Pia 2518 5 ½ – ½ 5 GM Wojtaszek Rados 2723

Pairings on top 10 boards of round 9

1 GM Short Nigel D 2690 7 – 7 GM Vitiugov Nikita 2694
2 GM Vachier-Lagrave 2711 6½ – 6½ GM Kamsky Gata 2740
3 GM Yu Yangyi 2688 6½ – 6 GM Navara David 2710
4 GM Ivanchuk Vassil 2758 6 – 6 GM Muzychuk Anna 2582
5 GM Adams Michael 2725 6 – 6 GM Ehlvest Jaan 2603
6 GM Sandipan Chanda 2590 6 – 6 GM Shirov Alexei 2708
7 GM Vazquez Igarza 2565 6 – 6 GM Le Quang Liem 2705
8 GM Fridman Daniel 2667 6 – 6 GM Felgaer Ruben 2557
9 GM Iturrizaga Edua 2650 6 – 6 GM Zhao Xue 2554
10 GM Dzagnidze Nana 2555 6 – 6 GM Georgiev Kiril 2643

Official site.

Share

Tradewise Gibraltar – Masters 2013 7th round

Vitiugov

Vitiugov won against Georgiev in the fight for the 1st place and is now the sole leader with 6.5 points as Le Quang Liem drew Ivanchuk. The two drew in only 14 moves and it is against the rules of the event to accept a draw until move 30 :). Nevertheless, after arbiters talked to the players the problem was settled 🙂 – Ivanchuk did a very interesting masterclass which you might want to view on http://www.gibraltarchesscongress.com/video_masterclasses.htm!

So, top 10 players after 7 rounds:

1 GM Vitiugov Nikita RUS 2694 6.5 2959
2 GM Le Quang Liem VIE 2705 6.0 2869
3 GM Kamsky Gata USA 2740 6.0 2798
4 GM Short Nigel D ENG 2690 6.0 2707
5 GM Adams Michael ENG 2725 5.5 2752
6 GM Jones Gawain C ENG 2632 5.5 2743
7 GM Ivanchuk Vassil UKR 2758 5.5 2737
8 GM Navara David CZE 2710 5.5 2733
9 GM Tkachiev Vladis FRA 2650 5.5 2727
10 GM Georgiev Kiril BUL 2643 5.5 2727

Players with 5.5 continue until the 18th place 🙂

Results of top 10 boards

1 GM Vitiugov Nikita 2694 5½ 1 – 0 5½ GM Georgiev Kiril 2643
2 GM Ivanchuk Vassil 2758 5 ½ – ½ 5½ GM Le Quang Liem 2705
3 GM Iturrizaga Edua 2650 5 0 – 1 5 GM Kamsky Gata 2740
4 GM Adams Michael 2725 5 ½ – ½ 5 GM Tkachiev Vladis 2650
5 GM Salgado Lopez I 2606 5 ½ – ½ 5 GM Navara David 2710
6 GM Jones Gawain C 2632 5 ½ – ½ 5 GM Shirov Alexei 2708
7 GM Short Nigel D 2690 5 1 – 0 5 IM Larino Nieto Da 2497
8 GM Vachier-Lagrave 2711 4½ 1 – 0 4½ GM Stefanova Antoa 2516
9 GM Yu Yangyi 2688 4½ 1 – 0 4½ GM Cmilyte Viktori 2515
10 GM Fridman Daniel 2667 4½ 1 – 0 4½ WGM Ju Wenjun 2505

Pairings of the top 10 boards

1 GM Kamsky Gata 2740 6 – 6½ GM Vitiugov Nikita 2694
2 GM Le Quang Liem 2705 6 – 6 GM Short Nigel D 2690
3 GM Georgiev Kiril 2643 5½ – 5½ GM Ivanchuk Vassil 2758
4 GM Salgado Lopez I 2606 5½ – 5½ GM Adams Michael 2725
5 GM Tkachiev Vladis 2650 5½ – 5½ GM Vachier-Lagrave 2711
6 GM Navara David 2710 5½ – 5½ GM Sandipan Chanda 2590
7 GM Shirov Alexei 2708 5½ – 5½ IM Oparin Grigoriy 2478
8 GM Jones Gawain C 2632 5½ – 5½ GM Yu Yangyi 2688
9 GM Zhao Xue 2554 5½ – 5½ GM Fridman Daniel 2667
10 GM Cramling Pia 2518 5 – 5 GM Wojtaszek Rados 2723

Official site.

Share

Tradewise Gibraltar – Masters 2013 6th round

The leaders drew and allowed Georgiev to catch up with them. The three have 5.5 out of 6.

Results of top 10 boards

1 GM Le Quang Liem 2705 5 ½ – ½ 5 GM Vitiugov Nikita 2694
2 GM Tkachiev Vladis 2650 4½ ½ – ½ 4½ GM Ivanchuk Vassi 2758
3 GM Navara David 2710 4½ ½ – ½ 4½ GM Jones Gawain C 2632
4 GM Georgiev Kiril 2643 4½ 1 – 0 4½ GM Yu Yangyi 2688
5 GM Kamsky Gata 2740 4 1 – 0 4 GM Kulaots Kaido 2587
6 GM Dzagnidze Nana 2555 4 0 – 1 4 GM Adams Michael 2725
7 GM Felgaer Ruben 2557 4 ½ – ½ 4 GM Vachier-Lagrave 2711
8 GM Cramling Pia 2518 4 0 – 1 4 GM Shirov Alexei 2708
9 GM Jakubiec Artur 2518 4 0 – 1 4 GM Short Nigel D 2690
10 3GM Stefanova Antoa 2516 4 ½ – ½ 4 GM Fridman Daniel 2667

Top 10 boards of the 7th round

1 GM Vitiugov Nikita 2694 5½ – 5½ GM Georgiev Kiril 2643
2 GM Ivanchuk Vassi 2758 5 – 5½ GM Le Quang Liem 2705
3 GM Iturrizaga Edua 2650 5 – 5 GM Kamsky Gata 2740
4 GM Adams Michael 2725 5 – 5 GM Tkachiev Vladis 2650
5 GM Salgado Lopez I 2606 5 – 5 GM Navara David 2710
6 GM Jones Gawain C 2632 5 – 5 GM Shirov Alexei 2708
7 GM Short Nigel D 2690 5 – 5 IM Larino Nieto Da 2497
8 GM Vachier-Lagrave 2711 4½ – 4½ GM Stefanova Antoa 2516
9 GM Yu Yangyi 2688 4½ – 4½ GM Cmilyte Viktori 2515
10 GM Fridman Daniel 2667 4½ – 4½ WGM Ju Wenjun 2505

Official site.

Share