Tradewise Gibraltar Chess Festival 2014

Cheparinov
(Photo taken from the official site)

Cheparinov became 1st after winning 1.5-0.5 against Vitiugov in the play-off!

Results of the top 15 boards:

1 3 GM Ivanchuk Vassily 2739 7½ ½ – ½ 7 GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2745 2
2 4 GM Vitiugov Nikita 2737 7 1 – 0 7 GM Zhao Xue 2567 34
3 17 GM Cheparinov Ivan 2672 7 1 – 0 7 GM Kamsky Gata 2709 7
4 16 GM Dreev Aleksey 2673 7 ½ – ½ 7 GM Al-Sayed Mohammed 2476 68
5 26 GM Wei Yi 2607 6½ ½ – ½ 6½ GM Adams Michael 2754 1
6 11 GM Rapport Richard 2691 6½ ½ – ½ 6½ GM Salgado Lopez Ivan 2597 28
7 29 GM Adhiban B. 2590 6½ 1 – 0 6½ GM Short Nigel D 2683 12
8 13 GM Rodshtein Maxim 2682 6½ 1 – 0 6½ GM Mareco Sandro 2582 30
9 84 IM Javakhishvili Lela 2430 6½ 0 – 1 6½ GM Li Chao B 2680 14
10 20 GM Edouard Romain 2658 6½ ½ – ½ 6½ GM Hansen Eric 2559 39
11 55 IM Muzychuk Mariya 2503 6½ ½ – ½ 6½ GM Agdestein Simen 2627 22
12 6 GM Tomashevsky Evgeny 2715 6 1 – 0 6 GM Anton Guijarro David 2557 40
13 47 GM Cramling Pia 2525 6 0 – 1 6 GM Navara David 2702 10
14 53 GM Hoang Thanh Trang 2511 6 ½ – ½ 6 IM Dvirnyy Danyyil 2574 32
15 38 GM Lenderman Aleksandr 2562 6 0 – 1 6 GM Zhukova Natalia 2449 77

Top 15 players with performance and ELO gain/loss inclusion:

1 GM Cheparinov Ivan BUL 2672 8.0 2742 8.8
2 GM Ivanchuk Vassily UKR 2739 8.0 2846 13.9
3 GM Vitiugov Nikita RUS 2737 8.0 2832 10.2
4 GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime FRA 2745 7.5 2807 8.8
5 GM Rodshtein Maxim ISR 2682 7.5 2780 13.7
6 GM Li Chao B CHN 2680 7.5 2735 8.3
7 GM Adhiban B. IND 2590 7.5 2720 18.0
8 GM Dreev Aleksey RUS 2673 7.5 2712 6.1
9 GM Al-Sayed Mohammed QAT 2476 7.5 2672 26.2
10 GM Adams Michael ENG 2754 7.0 2717 -3.1
11 GM Rapport Richard HUN 2691 7.0 2709 3.9
12 GM Harikrishna P. IND 2706 7.0 2705 1.2
13 GM Kamsky Gata USA 2709 7.0 2693 -0.3
14 GM Hansen Eric CAN 2559 7.0 2679 18.2
15 GM Edouard Romain FRA 2658 7.0 2676 4.1

Official Site.

Share

Tradewise Gibraltar Chess Festival 2014

The games of last round have started a little while ago. Watch them live here!

Top 15 pairings:

1 3 GM Ivanchuk Vassily 2739 7½ – 7 GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2745 2
2 4 GM Vitiugov Nikita 2737 7 – 7 GM Zhao Xue 2567 34
3 17 GM Cheparinov Ivan 2672 7 – 7 GM Kamsky Gata 2709 7
4 16 GM Dreev Aleksey 2673 7 – 7 GM Al-Sayed Mohammed 2476 68
5 26 GM Wei Yi 2607 6½ – 6½ GM Adams Michael 2754 1
6 11 GM Rapport Richard 2691 6½ – 6½ GM Salgado Lopez Ivan 2597 28
7 29 GM Adhiban B. 2590 6½ – 6½ GM Short Nigel D 2683 12
8 13 GM Rodshtein Maxim 2682 6½ – 6½ GM Mareco Sandro 2582 30
9 84 IM Javakhishvili Lela 2430 6½ – 6½ GM Li Chao B 2680 14
10 20 GM Edouard Romain 2658 6½ – 6½ GM Hansen Eric 2559 39
11 55 IM Muzychuk Mariya 2503 6½ – 6½ GM Agdestein Simen 2627 22
12 6 GM Tomashevsky Evgeny 2715 6 – 6 GM Anton Guijarro David 2557 40
13 47 GM Cramling Pia 2525 6 – 6 GM Navara David 2702 10
14 53 GM Hoang Thanh Trang 2511 6 – 6 IM Dvirnyy Danyyil 2574 32
15 38 GM Lenderman Aleksandr 2562 6 – 6 GM Zhukova Natalia 2449 77

Official Site.

Share

Tradewise Gibraltar Chess Festival 2014

Kamsky-Ivanchuk
(Photo taken from the official site)

Ivanchuk made a very quick draw against Kamsky and is now half a point ahead 7 players who have 7 points.

Results of top 15 boards:

1 7 GM Kamsky Gata 2709 6½ ½ – ½ 7 GM Ivanchuk Vassily 2739 3
2 2 GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2745 6 1 – 0 6½ GM Rapport Richard 2691 11
3 1 GM Adams Michael 2754 6 ½ – ½ 6 GM Adhiban B. 2590 29
4 23 GM Ganguly Surya Shekhar 2619 6 0 – 1 6 GM Vitiugov Nikita 2737 4
5 34 GM Zhao Xue 2567 6 1 – 0 6 GM Harikrishna P. 2706 9
6 28 GM Salgado Lopez Ivan 2597 6 ½ – ½ 6 GM Rodshtein Maxim 2682 13
7 39 GM Hansen Eric 2559 6 ½ – ½ 6 GM Li Chao B 2680 14
8 16 GM Dreev Aleksey 2673 6 1 – 0 6 GM Salem A.R. Saleh 2564 37
9 40 GM Anton Guijarro David 2557 6 0 – 1 6 GM Cheparinov Ivan 2672 17
10 20 GM Edouard Romain 2658 6 ½ – ½ 6 IM Javakhishvili Lela 2430 84
11 68 GM Al-Sayed Mohammed 2476 6 1 – 0 5½ GM Bologan Viktor 2661 19
12 24 GM Dubov Daniil 2614 5½ ½ – ½ 5½ GM Hoang Thanh Trang 2511 53
13 25 GM Sandipan Chanda 2609 5½ 0 – 1 5½ IM Muzychuk Mariya 2503 55
14 26 GM Wei Yi 2607 5½ 1 – 0 5½ WGM Tan Zhongyi 2483 63
15 38 GM Lenderman Aleksandr 2562 5½ ½ – ½ 5½ GM Tomashevsky Evgeny 2715 6

Top 15 players with performance and ELO gain/loss inclusion

1 GM Ivanchuk Vassily UKR 2739 7.5 2863 13.8
2 GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime FRA 2745 7.0 2820 8.9
3 GM Vitiugov Nikita RUS 2737 7.0 2809 7.4
4 GM Kamsky Gata USA 2709 7.0 2750 5.2
5 GM Dreev Aleksey RUS 2673 7.0 2744 8.6
6 GM Cheparinov Ivan BUL 2672 7.0 2699 3.3
7 GM Al-Sayed Mohammed QAT 2476 7.0 2677 23.7
8 GM Zhao Xue CHN 2567 7.0 2601 5.3
9 GM Rodshtein Maxim ISR 2682 6.5 2754 10.1
10 GM Adams Michael ENG 2754 6.5 2729 -1.1
11 GM Rapport Richard HUN 2691 6.5 2721 5.2
12 GM Li Chao B CHN 2680 6.5 2720 6.4
13 GM Edouard Romain FRA 2658 6.5 2690 5.5
14 GM Hansen Eric CAN 2559 6.5 2682 16.8
15 GM Adhiban B. IND 2590 6.5 2676 11.7

Pairings of top 15 boards of the last, 10th round:

1 3 GM Ivanchuk Vassily 2739 7½ – 7 GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2745 2
2 4 GM Vitiugov Nikita 2737 7 – 7 GM Zhao Xue 2567 34
3 17 GM Cheparinov Ivan 2672 7 – 7 GM Kamsky Gata 2709 7
4 16 GM Dreev Aleksey 2673 7 – 7 GM Al-Sayed Mohammed 2476 68
5 26 GM Wei Yi 2607 6½ – 6½ GM Adams Michael 2754 1
6 11 GM Rapport Richard 2691 6½ – 6½ GM Salgado Lopez Ivan 2597 28
7 29 GM Adhiban B. 2590 6½ – 6½ GM Short Nigel D 2683 12
8 13 GM Rodshtein Maxim 2682 6½ – 6½ GM Mareco Sandro 2582 30
9 84 IM Javakhishvili Lela 2430 6½ – 6½ GM Li Chao B 2680 14
10 20 GM Edouard Romain 2658 6½ – 6½ GM Hansen Eric 2559 39
11 55 IM Muzychuk Mariya 2503 6½ – 6½ GM Agdestein Simen 2627 22
12 6 GM Tomashevsky Evgeny 2715 6 – 6 GM Anton Guijarro David 2557 40
13 47 GM Cramling Pia 2525 6 – 6 GM Navara David 2702 10
14 53 GM Hoang Thanh Trang 2511 6 – 6 IM Dvirnyy Danyyil 2574 32
15 38 GM Lenderman Aleksandr 2562 6 – 6 GM Zhukova Natalia 2449 77

Official Site.

Share

Tradewise Gibraltar Chess Festival 2014

The 9th round had started over half an hour ago. Pairings of top 15 boards:

1 7 GM Kamsky Gata 2709 6½ – 7 GM Ivanchuk Vassily 2739 3
2 2 GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2745 6 – 6½ GM Rapport Richard 2691 11
3 1 GM Adams Michael 2754 6 – 6 GM Adhiban B. 2590 29
4 23 GM Ganguly Surya Shekhar 2619 6 – 6 GM Vitiugov Nikita 2737 4
5 34 GM Zhao Xue 2567 6 – 6 GM Harikrishna P. 2706 9
6 28 GM Salgado Lopez Ivan 2597 6 – 6 GM Rodshtein Maxim 2682 13
7 39 GM Hansen Eric 2559 6 – 6 GM Li Chao B 2680 14
8 16 GM Dreev Aleksey 2673 6 – 6 GM Salem A.R. Saleh 2564 37
9 40 GM Anton Guijarro David 2557 6 – 6 GM Cheparinov Ivan 2672 17
10 20 GM Edouard Romain 2658 6 – 6 IM Javakhishvili Lela 2430 84
11 68 GM Al-Sayed Mohammed 2476 6 – 5½ GM Bologan Viktor 2661 19
12 24 GM Dubov Daniil 2614 5½ – 5½ GM Hoang Thanh Trang 2511 53
13 25 GM Sandipan Chanda 2609 5½ – 5½ IM Muzychuk Mariya 2503 55
14 26 GM Wei Yi 2607 5½ – 5½ WGM Tan Zhongyi 2483 63
15 38 GM Lenderman Aleksandr 2562 5½ – 5½ GM Tomashevsky Evgeny 2715 6

Watch the games live here.

Official Site.

Share

Tradewise Gibraltar Chess Festival 2014

Playing hall
(Photo taken from the official site)

Ivanchuk won against Ganguly and enjoys sole lead with 7 points. Rapport and Kamsky have 6.5.

Top 15 results of the 8th round

1 3 GM Ivanchuk Vassily 2739 6 1 – 0 6 GM Ganguly Surya Shekhar 2619 23
2 13 GM Rodshtein Maxim 2682 5½ ½ – ½ 5½ GM Adams Michael 2754 1
3 14 GM Li Chao B 2680 5½ ½ – ½ 5½ GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2745 2
4 4 GM Vitiugov Nikita 2737 5½ ½ – ½ 5½ GM Dreev Aleksey 2673 16
5 75 IM Pardo Simon David 2450 5½ 0 – 1 5½ GM Kamsky Gata 2709 7
6 9 GM Harikrishna P. 2706 5½ ½ – ½ 5½ GM Hansen Eric 2559 39
7 11 GM Rapport Richard 2691 5½ 1 – 0 5½ GM Wei Yi 2607 26
8 6 GM Tomashevsky Evgeny 2715 5 ½ – ½ 5½ GM Edouard Romain 2658 20
9 8 GM Vallejo Pons Francisco 2707 5 0 – 1 5 GM Anton Guijarro David 2557 40
10 44 GM Maze Sebastien 2536 5 ½ – ½ 5 GM Navara David 2702 10
11 17 GM Cheparinov Ivan 2672 5 1 – 0 5 GM Khotenashvili Bela 2527 46
12 45 GM Libiszewski Fabien 2533 5 0 – 1 5 GM Salgado Lopez Ivan 2597 28
13 29 GM Adhiban B. 2590 5 1 – 0 5 GM El Debs Felipe De Cresce 2520 48
14 63 WGM Tan Zhongyi 2483 5 ½ – ½ 5 GM Mareco Sandro 2582 30
15 33 GM Fier Alexandr 2572 5 0 – 1 5 GM Al-Sayed Mohammed 2476 68

Top 15 players with performance and ELO gain/loss

1 GM Ivanchuk Vassily UKR 2739 7.0 2911 14.2
2 GM Rapport Richard HUN 2691 6.5 2783 9.4
3 GM Kamsky Gata USA 2709 6.5 2755 4.8
4 GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime FRA 2745 6.0 2781 4.7
5 GM Vitiugov Nikita RUS 2737 6.0 2779 4.0
6 GM Rodshtein Maxim ISR 2682 6.0 2779 11.3
7 GM Adams Michael ENG 2754 6.0 2753 1.1
8 GM Harikrishna P. IND 2706 6.0 2753 5.5
9 GM Li Chao B CHN 2680 6.0 2746 8.0
10 GM Edouard Romain FRA 2658 6.0 2728 8.4
11 GM Dreev Aleksey RUS 2673 6.0 2712 5.1
12 GM Hansen Eric CAN 2559 6.0 2689 15.2
13 GM Adhiban B. IND 2590 6.0 2672 9.5
14 GM Cheparinov Ivan BUL 2672 6.0 2662 -0.1
15 GM Ganguly Surya Shekhar IND 2619 6.0 2661 6.4

Top 15 pairings of 9th round

1 7 GM Kamsky Gata 2709 6½ – 7 GM Ivanchuk Vassily 2739 3
2 2 GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2745 6 – 6½ GM Rapport Richard 2691 11
3 1 GM Adams Michael 2754 6 – 6 GM Adhiban B. 2590 29
4 23 GM Ganguly Surya Shekhar 2619 6 – 6 GM Vitiugov Nikita 2737 4
5 34 GM Zhao Xue 2567 6 – 6 GM Harikrishna P. 2706 9
6 28 GM Salgado Lopez Ivan 2597 6 – 6 GM Rodshtein Maxim 2682 13
7 39 GM Hansen Eric 2559 6 – 6 GM Li Chao B 2680 14
8 16 GM Dreev Aleksey 2673 6 – 6 GM Salem A.R. Saleh 2564 37
9 40 GM Anton Guijarro David 2557 6 – 6 GM Cheparinov Ivan 2672 17
10 20 GM Edouard Romain 2658 6 – 6 IM Javakhishvili Lela 2430 84
11 68 GM Al-Sayed Mohammed 2476 6 – 5½ GM Bologan Viktor 2661 19
12 24 GM Dubov Daniil 2614 5½ – 5½ GM Hoang Thanh Trang 2511 53
13 25 GM Sandipan Chanda 2609 5½ – 5½ IM Muzychuk Mariya 2503 55
14 26 GM Wei Yi 2607 5½ – 5½ WGM Tan Zhongyi 2483 63
15 38 GM Lenderman Aleksandr 2562 5½ – 5½ GM Tomashevsky Evgeny 2715 6

Official Site.

Share