Tradewise Gibraltar Chess Festival 2014

Playing hall
(Photo taken from the official site)

Eight players lead the event with 4.5 out of 5.

Results of top 15 boards:

1 14 GM Li Chao B 2680 4 ½ – ½ 4 GM Rodshtein Maxim 2682 13
2 2 GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2745 3½ 1 – 0 4 GM Mareco Sandro 2582 30
3 15 GM Movsesian Sergei 2677 3½ 0 – 1 3½ GM Ivanchuk Vassily 2739 3
4 4 GM Vitiugov Nikita 2737 3½ 1 – 0 3½ GM Spraggett Kevin 2544 43
5 8 GM Vallejo Pons Francisco 2707 3½ 1 – 0 3½ GM Adhiban B. 2590 29
6 28 GM Salgado Lopez Ivan 2597 3½ 0 – 1 3½ GM Harikrishna P. 2706 9
7 20 GM Edouard Romain 2658 3½ 0 – 1 3½ GM Rapport Richard 2691 11
8 52 GM Antipov Mikhail Al. 2511 3 0 – 1 3 GM Adams Michael 2754 1
9 54 GM Xu Jun 2510 3 ½ – ½ 3 GM Eljanov Pavel 2733 5
10 6 GM Tomashevsky Evgeny 2715 3 ½ – ½ 3 IM Muzychuk Mariya 2503 55
11 56 GM Sebag Marie 2501 3 0 – 1 3 GM Kamsky Gata 2709 7
12 10 GM Navara David 2702 3 1 – 0 3 GM Rahman Ziaur 2499 57
13 16 GM Dreev Aleksey 2673 3 1 – 0 3 GM Popilski Gil 2492 61
14 64 GM Zhu Chen 2481 3 0 – 1 3 GM Cheparinov Ivan 2672 17
15 18 GM Sutovsky Emil 2663 3 0 – 1 3 WGM Tan Zhongyi 2483 63

Top 10 players after 5 rounds with performance and ELO gain/loss

1 2 GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime FRA 2745 4.5 2894 7.0
2 9 GM Harikrishna P. IND 2706 4.5 2879 8.4
3 3 GM Ivanchuk Vassily UKR 2739 4.5 2876 6.4
4 13 GM Rodshtein Maxim ISR 2682 4.5 2864 9.1
5 4 GM Vitiugov Nikita RUS 2737 4.5 2862 5.5
6 8 GM Vallejo Pons Francisco ESP 2707 4.5 2854 6.7
7 14 GM Li Chao B CHN 2680 4.5 2842 7.9
8 11 GM Rapport Richard HUN 2691 4.5 2836 6.8
9 1 GM Adams Michael ENG 2754 4.0 2735 -0.4
10 30 GM Mareco Sandro ARG 2582 4.0 2717 9.2

Pairings of top 15 boards of the 6th round

1 9 GM Harikrishna P. 2706 4½ – 4½ GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2745 2
2 3 GM Ivanchuk Vassily 2739 4½ – 4½ GM Li Chao B 2680 14
3 11 GM Rapport Richard 2691 4½ – 4½ GM Vitiugov Nikita 2737 4
4 13 GM Rodshtein Maxim 2682 4½ – 4 GM Navara David 2702 10
5 1 GM Adams Michael 2754 4 – 4 GM Mareco Sandro 2582 30
6 7 GM Kamsky Gata 2709 4 – 4 IM Dvirnyy Danyyil 2574 32
7 16 GM Dreev Aleksey 2673 4 – 4 GM Mekhitarian Krikor Sevag 2566 35
8 17 GM Cheparinov Ivan 2672 4 – 4 GM Lenderman Aleksandr 2562 38
9 39 GM Hansen Eric 2559 4 – 4 GM Agdestein Simen 2627 22
10 23 GM Ganguly Surya Shekhar 2619 4 – 4 GM Maze Sebastien 2536 44
11 60 GM Debashis Das 2494 4 – 4 GM Dubov Daniil 2614 24
12 98 IM Nakar Eylon 2398 4 – 4 GM Wei Yi 2607 26
13 5 GM Eljanov Pavel 2733 3½ – 3½ GM Oparin Grigoriy 2517 49
14 43 GM Spraggett Kevin 2544 3½ – 3½ GM Tomashevsky Evgeny 2715 6
15 45 GM Libiszewski Fabien 2533 3½ – 3½ GM Movsesian Sergei 2677 15

Official Site.

Share

Tradewise Gibraltar Chess Festival 2014

The games of the 5th round have began some time ago. Pairings of top 15 boards:

1 14 GM Li Chao B 2680 4 – 4 GM Rodshtein Maxim 2682 13
2 2 GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2745 3½ – 4 GM Mareco Sandro 2582 30
3 15 GM Movsesian Sergei 2677 3½ – 3½ GM Ivanchuk Vassily 2739 3
4 4 GM Vitiugov Nikita 2737 3½ – 3½ GM Spraggett Kevin 2544 43
5 8 GM Vallejo Pons Francisco 2707 3½ – 3½ GM Adhiban B. 2590 29
6 28 GM Salgado Lopez Ivan 2597 3½ – 3½ GM Harikrishna P. 2706 9
7 20 GM Edouard Romain 2658 3½ – 3½ GM Rapport Richard 2691 11
8 52 GM Antipov Mikhail Al. 2511 3 – 3 GM Adams Michael 2754 1
9 54 GM Xu Jun 2510 3 – 3 GM Eljanov Pavel 2733 5
10 6 GM Tomashevsky Evgeny 2715 3 – 3 IM Muzychuk Mariya 2503 55
11 56 GM Sebag Marie 2501 3 – 3 GM Kamsky Gata 2709 7
12 10 GM Navara David 2702 3 – 3 GM Rahman Ziaur 2499 57
13 16 GM Dreev Aleksey 2673 3 – 3 GM Popilski Gil 2492 61
14 64 GM Zhu Chen 2481 3 – 3 GM Cheparinov Ivan 2672 17
15 18 GM Sutovsky Emil 2663 3 – 3 WGM Tan Zhongyi 2483 63

Follow the games live here.

Official Site.

Share

Tradewise Gibraltar Chess Festival 2014

Mareco-Navara
(Photo taken from the official site)

Of 10 leading only 3 remained after 4 rounds – GMs Rodshtein, Li and Mareco!

Results of top 15 boards:

1 15 GM Movsesian Sergei 2677 3 ½ – ½ 3 GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2745 2
2 9 GM Harikrishna P. 2706 3 ½ – ½ 3 GM Edouard Romain 2658 20
3 30 GM Mareco Sandro 2582 3 1 – 0 3 GM Navara David 2702 10
4 13 GM Rodshtein Maxim 2682 3 1 – 0 3 IM Dvirnyy Danyyil 2574 32
5 67 IM Henrichs Thomas 2477 3 0 – 1 3 GM Li Chao B 2680 14
6 1 GM Adams Michael 2754 2½ ½ – ½ 2½ GM Lenderman Aleksandr 2562 38
7 3 GM Ivanchuk Vassily 2739 2½ 1 – 0 2½ GM Fier Alexandr 2572 33
8 31 GM Vocaturo Daniele 2582 2½ 0 – 1 2½ GM Vitiugov Nikita 2737 4
9 5 GM Eljanov Pavel 2733 2½ ½ – ½ 2½ GM Maze Sebastien 2536 44
10 39 GM Hansen Eric 2559 2½ ½ – ½ 2½ GM Tomashevsky Evgeny 2715 6
11 7 GM Kamsky Gata 2709 2½ ½ – ½ 2½ GM Xu Jun 2510 54
12 41 GM Gopal G.N. 2550 2½ 0 – 1 2½ GM Vallejo Pons Francisco 2707 8
13 11 GM Rapport Richard 2691 2½ 1 – 0 2½ GM Gallagher Joseph G. 2495 58
14 43 GM Spraggett Kevin 2544 2½ 1 – 0 2½ GM Short Nigel D 2683 12
15 51 GM Cmilyte Viktorija 2515 2½ ½ – ½ 2½ GM Dreev Aleksey 2673 16

Top 10 players after 4 rounds

1 GM Rodshtein Maxim ISR 2682 4.0 3253 9.1
2 GM Li Chao B CHN 2680 4.0 3225 7.9
3 GM Mareco Sandro ARG 2582 4.0 3210 12.0
4 GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime FRA 2745 3.5 2850 4.2
5 GM Harikrishna P. IND 2706 3.5 2828 4.9
6 GM Movsesian Sergei ARM 2677 3.5 2828 6.5
7 GM Vitiugov Nikita RUS 2737 3.5 2820 3.0
8 GM Spraggett Kevin CAN 2544 3.5 2807 12.3
9 GM Edouard Romain FRA 2658 3.5 2806 6.4
10 GM Ivanchuk Vassily UKR 2739 3.5 2804 2.3

Top 15 pairings of the 5th round

1 14 GM Li Chao B 2680 4 – 4 GM Rodshtein Maxim 2682 13
2 2 GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2745 3½ – 4 GM Mareco Sandro 2582 30
3 15 GM Movsesian Sergei 2677 3½ – 3½ GM Ivanchuk Vassily 2739 3
4 4 GM Vitiugov Nikita 2737 3½ – 3½ GM Spraggett Kevin 2544 43
5 8 GM Vallejo Pons Francisco 2707 3½ – 3½ GM Adhiban B. 2590 29
6 28 GM Salgado Lopez Ivan 2597 3½ – 3½ GM Harikrishna P. 2706 9
7 20 GM Edouard Romain 2658 3½ – 3½ GM Rapport Richard 2691 11
8 52 GM Antipov Mikhail Al. 2511 3 – 3 GM Adams Michael 2754 1
9 54 GM Xu Jun 2510 3 – 3 GM Eljanov Pavel 2733 5
10 6 GM Tomashevsky Evgeny 2715 3 – 3 IM Muzychuk Mariya 2503 55
11 56 GM Sebag Marie 2501 3 – 3 GM Kamsky Gata 2709 7
12 10 GM Navara David 2702 3 – 3 GM Rahman Ziaur 2499 57
13 16 GM Dreev Aleksey 2673 3 – 3 GM Popilski Gil 2492 61
14 64 GM Zhu Chen 2481 3 – 3 GM Cheparinov Ivan 2672 17
15 18 GM Sutovsky Emil 2663 3 – 3 WGM Tan Zhongyi 2483 63

Official Site.

Share

Tradewise Gibraltar Chess Festival 2014

The 4th round had just started in Gibraltar! View the live games here.

Pairings of top 15 boards:

1 15 GM Movsesian Sergei 2677 3 – 3 GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2745 2
2 9 GM Harikrishna P. 2706 3 – 3 GM Edouard Romain 2658 20
3 30 GM Mareco Sandro 2582 3 – 3 GM Navara David 2702 10
4 13 GM Rodshtein Maxim 2682 3 – 3 IM Dvirnyy Danyyil 2574 32
5 67 IM Henrichs Thomas 2477 3 – 3 GM Li Chao B 2680 14
6 1 GM Adams Michael 2754 2½ – 2½ GM Lenderman Aleksandr 2562 38
7 3 GM Ivanchuk Vassily 2739 2½ – 2½ GM Fier Alexandr 2572 33
8 31 GM Vocaturo Daniele 2582 2½ – 2½ GM Vitiugov Nikita 2737 4
9 5 GM Eljanov Pavel 2733 2½ – 2½ GM Maze Sebastien 2536 44
10 39 GM Hansen Eric 2559 2½ – 2½ GM Tomashevsky Evgeny 2715 6
11 7 GM Kamsky Gata 2709 2½ – 2½ GM Xu Jun 2510 54
12 41 GM Gopal G.N. 2550 2½ – 2½ GM Vallejo Pons Francisco 2707 8
13 11 GM Rapport Richard 2691 2½ – 2½ GM Gallagher Joseph G. 2495 58
14 43 GM Spraggett Kevin 2544 2½ – 2½ GM Short Nigel D 2683 12
15 51 GM Cmilyte Viktorija 2515 2½ – 2½ GM Dreev Aleksey 2673 16

Official Site.

Share

Tradewise Gibraltar Chess Festival 2014

Boards 6 and 7
(Photo taken from the official site)

Again many lower rated opponents managed to get half points from yesterday’s round. Take a look at the first 15 results:

1 33 GM Fier Alexandr 2572 2 ½ – ½ 2 GM Adams Michael 2754 1
2 2 GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2745 2 1 – 0 2 GM Salem A.R. Saleh 2564 37
3 4 GM Vitiugov Nikita 2737 2 ½ – ½ 2 GM Gopal G.N. 2550 41
4 38 GM Lenderman Aleksandr 2562 2 ½ – ½ 2 GM Kamsky Gata 2709 7
5 8 GM Vallejo Pons Francisco 2707 2 ½ – ½ 2 GM Spraggett Kevin 2544 43
6 40 GM Anton Guijarro David 2557 2 0 – 1 2 GM Harikrishna P. 2706 9
7 10 GM Navara David 2702 2 1 – 0 2 GM Libiszewski Fabien 2533 45
8 49 GM Oparin Grigoriy 2517 2 0 – 1 2 GM Rodshtein Maxim 2682 13
9 14 GM Li Chao B 2680 2 1 – 0 2 IM Muzychuk Mariya 2503 55
10 50 GM Gordon Stephen J 2516 2 0 – 1 2 GM Movsesian Sergei 2677 15
11 54 GM Xu Jun 2510 2 ½ – ½ 2 GM Cheparinov Ivan 2672 17
12 20 GM Edouard Romain 2658 2 1 – 0 2 GM Popilski Gil 2492 61
13 22 GM Agdestein Simen 2627 2 ½ – ½ 2 WGM Tan Zhongyi 2483 63
14 26 GM Wei Yi 2607 2 0 – 1 2 IM Henrichs Thomas 2477 67
15 60 GM Debashis Das 2494 2 ½ – ½ 2 GM Van Kampen Robin 2602 27

Ten players share the lead after 3 rounds.

1 GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime FRA 2745 3.0 3260 5.1
2 GM Harikrishna P. IND 2706 3.0 3237 5.6
3 GM Navara David CZE 2702 3.0 3228 5.5
4 GM Rodshtein Maxim ISR 2682 3.0 3212 5.6
5 GM Movsesian Sergei ARM 2677 3.0 3208 5.6
6 GM Li Chao B CHN 2680 3.0 3207 5.5
7 GM Edouard Romain FRA 2658 3.0 3191 5.7
8 GM Mareco Sandro ARG 2582 3.0 3113 5.4
9 IM Dvirnyy Danyyil ITA 2574 3.0 3099 5.4
10 IM Henrichs Thomas GER 2477 3.0 3090 9.1

Top 15 pairings of the 4th round

1 15 GM Movsesian Sergei 2677 3 – 3 GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2745 2
2 9 GM Harikrishna P. 2706 3 – 3 GM Edouard Romain 2658 20
3 30 GM Mareco Sandro 2582 3 – 3 GM Navara David 2702 10
4 13 GM Rodshtein Maxim 2682 3 – 3 IM Dvirnyy Danyyil 2574 32
5 67 IM Henrichs Thomas 2477 3 – 3 GM Li Chao B 2680 14
6 1 GM Adams Michael 2754 2½ – 2½ GM Lenderman Aleksandr 2562 38
7 3 GM Ivanchuk Vassily 2739 2½ – 2½ GM Fier Alexandr 2572 33
8 31 GM Vocaturo Daniele 2582 2½ – 2½ GM Vitiugov Nikita 2737 4
9 5 GM Eljanov Pavel 2733 2½ – 2½ GM Maze Sebastien 2536 44
10 39 GM Hansen Eric 2559 2½ – 2½ GM Tomashevsky Evgeny 2715 6
11 7 GM Kamsky Gata 2709 2½ – 2½ GM Xu Jun 2510 54
12 41 GM Gopal G.N. 2550 2½ – 2½ GM Vallejo Pons Francisco 2707 8
13 11 GM Rapport Richard 2691 2½ – 2½ GM Gallagher Joseph G. 2495 58
14 43 GM Spraggett Kevin 2544 2½ – 2½ GM Short Nigel D 2683 12
15 51 GM Cmilyte Viktorija 2515 2½ – 2½ GM Dreev Aleksey 2673 16

Official Site.

Share