Aeroflot Open 2011 – round 2

Lenic played a very nice game against Korobov while Le Quang Liem got a very good position out of the opening against Xiu and won fairly easily. Lenic & Le Quang are on 2 out of 2 and play each other. There is a large group of players with 1.5 points.

Results of top 10 boards – round 2

1 GM Kamsky, Gata 1.0 USA 2730 GM Zhou, Jianchao 1.0 CHN 2655 ½-½
2 GM Andreikin, Dmitry 1.0 RUS 2689 GM Sjugirov, Sanan j 1.0 RUS 2626 ½-½
3 GM Khismatullin, Denis 1.0 RUS 2649 GM Riazantsev, Alexander 1.0 RUS 2689 ½-½
4 GM Salgado Lopez, Ivan 1.0 ESP 2626 GM Kasimdzhanov, Rustam 1.0 UZB 2681 ½-½
5 GM Lenic, Luka 1.0 SLO 2613 GM Korobov, Anton 1.0 UKR 2670 1-0
6 GM Kobalia, Mikhail 1.0 RUS 2666 GM Petrosian, Tigran L. 1.0 ARM 2604 ½-½
7 IM Kovalenko, Igor 1.0 UKR 2515 GM Cheparinov, Ivan 1.0 BUL 2665 ½-½
8 GM Le, Quang Liem 1.0 VIE 2664 Xiu, Deshun 1.0 CHN 2508 1-0
9 IM Fedoseev, Vladimir j 1.0 RUS 2505 GM Mamedov, Rauf 1.0 AZE 2660 ½-½
10 GM Bocharov, Dmitry 0.5 RUS 2605 GM Movsesian, Sergei 0.5 ARM 2721 0-1

Round 3 pairings – top 10 boards

1 GM Lenic, Luka 2.0 SLO 2613 GM Le, Quang Liem 2.0 VIE 2664
2 GM Sandipan, Chanda 1.5 IND 2641 GM Kamsky, Gata 1.5 USA 2730
3 GM Movsesian, Sergei 1.5 ARM 2721 GM Khismatullin, Denis 1.5 RUS 2649
4 GM Sjugirov, Sanan j 1.5 RUS 2626 GM Jakovenko, Dmitry 1.5 RUS 2718
5 GM Petrosian, Tigran L. 1.5 ARM 2604 GM Tomashevsky, Evgeny 1.5 RUS 2695
6 GM Shomoev, Anton 1.5 RUS 2557 GM Andreikin, Dmitry 1.5 RUS 2689
7 GM Riazantsev, Alexander 1.5 RUS 2689 GM Khairullin, Ildar 1.5 RUS 2640
8 GM Kasimdzhanov, Rustam 1.5 UZB 2681 GM Rodshtein, Maxim 1.5 ISR 2625
9 GM Volokitin, Andrei 1.5 UKR 2678 GM Salgado Lopez, Ivan 1.5 ESP 2626
10 GM Alsina Leal, Daniel 1.5 ESP 2531 GM Kobalia, Mikhail 1.5 RUS 2666

Official website – http://www.aeroflotchess.com/

Aeroflot Open 2011 – round 1

This highly prestigious event has started yesterday.

Top 10 results of round 1

1 GM Iturrizaga, Eduardo 0.0 VEN 2611 GM Kamsky, Gata 0.0 USA 2730 0-1
2 GM Movsesian, Sergei 0.0 ARM 2721 GM Yu, Yangyi j 0.0 CHN 2607 ½-½
3 GM Romanov, Evgeny 0.0 RUS 2606 GM Jakovenko, Dmitry 0.0 RUS 2718 ½-½
4 GM Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime 0.0 FRA 2715 GM Bocharov, Dmitry 0.0 RUS 2605 ½-½
5 GM Petrosian, Tigran L. 0.0 ARM 2604 GM Vitiugov, Nikita 0.0 RUS 2709 1-0
6 GM Sutovsky, Emil 0.0 ISR 2695 GM Kotronias, Vasilios 0.0 GRE 2599 ½-½
7 GM Zhao, Jun 0.0 CHN 2599 GM Tomashevsky, Evgeny 0.0 RUS 2695 ½-½
8 GM Bologan, Viktor 0.0 MDA 2693 GM Grigoryan, Avetik 0.0 ARM 2595 ½-½
9 GM Bluvshtein, Mark 0.0 CAN 2590 GM Andreikin, Dmitry 0.0 RUS 2689 0-1
10 GM Riazantsev, Alexander 0.0 RUS 2689 GM Felgaer, Ruben 0.0 ARG 2585 1-0

Top 10 pairings of round 2

1 GM Kamsky, Gata 1.0 USA 2730 GM Zhou, Jianchao 1.0 CHN 2655
2 GM Andreikin, Dmitry 1.0 RUS 2689 GM Sjugirov, Sanan j 1.0 RUS 2626
3 GM Khismatullin, Denis 1.0 RUS 2649 GM Riazantsev, Alexander 1.0 RUS 2689
4 GM Salgado Lopez, Ivan 1.0 ESP 2626 GM Kasimdzhanov, Rustam 1.0 UZB 2681
5 GM Lenic, Luka 1.0 SLO 2613 GM Korobov, Anton 1.0 UKR 2670
6 GM Kobalia, Mikhail 1.0 RUS 2666 GM Petrosian, Tigran L. 1.0 ARM 2604
7 IM Kovalenko, Igor 1.0 UKR 2515 GM Cheparinov, Ivan 1.0 BUL 2665
8 GM Le, Quang Liem 1.0 VIE 2664 Xiu, Deshun 1.0 CHN 2508
9 IM Fedoseev, Vladimir j 1.0 RUS 2505 GM Mamedov, Rauf 1.0 AZE 2660
10 GM Bocharov, Dmitry 0.5 RUS 2605 GM Movsesian, Sergei 0.5 ARM 2721

Games 1 to 36 are available on http://www.aeroflotchess.com/material.php?id=4D4C0CB94455B