European individual championship 2011 – round 4

I won a short and nice game today against Clement Sreeves, 2135 elo. I believe I have surprised him in the opening :)

Top 20 results of round 3

1 87 GM Parligras Mircea-E 2598 2 1 – 0 2 GM Nepomniachtchi Ian 2729 2
2 89 GM Nikolic Predrag 2596 2 ½ – ½ 2 GM Motylev Alexander 2677 20
3 91 GM Melkumyan Hrant 2593 2 ½ – ½ 2 GM Grachev Boris 2675 24
4 93 GM Brkic Ante 2592 2 0 – 1 2 GM Moiseenko Alexander 2673 26
5 27 GM Nisipeanu Liviu-Di 2673 2 1 – 0 2 GM Tregubov Pavel V 2598 88
6 95 GM Palac Mladen 2586 2 ½ – ½ 2 GM Kobalia Mikhail 2672 28
7 97 GM Guseinov Gadir 2584 2 1 – 0 2 GM Nielsen Peter Heine 2670 30
8 99 GM Mikhalevski Victor 2584 2 ½ – ½ 2 GM Khismatullin Denis 2662 36
9 43 GM Potkin Vladimir 2653 2 1 – 0 2 GM Pantsulaia Levan 2595 90
10 53 GM Bartel Mateusz 2638 2 ½ – ½ 2 GM Mastrovasilis Dimitrios 2584 98
11 55 GM Khairullin Ildar 2634 2 ½ – ½ 2 GM Halkias Stelios 2579 102
12 105 GM Ter-Sahakyan Sa 2575 2 1 – 0 2 GM Hracek Zbynek 2631 56
13 59 GM Iordachescu Viore 2626 2 1 – 0 2 GM Jones Gawain C B 2578 104
14 107 GM Zhigalko Andrey 2571 2 1 – 0 2 GM Lupulescu Constantin 2626 60
15 109 GM Kozul Zdenko 2568 2 ½ – ½ 2 GM Vuckovic Bojan 2626 62
16 65 GM L’ami Erwin 2623 2 ½ – ½ 2 GM Papin Vasily 2569 108
17 113 GM Kovchan Alexand 2563 2 1 – 0 2 GM Beliavsky Alexander G 2619 68
18 69 GM Macieja Bartlomiej 2619 2 ½ – ½ 2 GM Maze Sebastien 2559 116
19 71 GM Savchenko Boris 2616 2 1 – 0 2 GM Petrik Tomas 2536 136
20 143 GM Esen Baris 2528 2 ½ – ½ 2 GM Azarov Sergei 2615 72

The round finished early today, so here are the top 20 results of round 4 as well!

1 26 GM Moiseenko Alexander 2673 3 ½ – ½ 3 GM Parligras Mircea-Emilian 2598 87
2 97 GM Guseinov Gadir 2584 3 ½ – ½ 3 GM Nisipeanu Liviu-Dieter 2673 27
3 105 GM Ter-Sahakyan Samvel 2575 3 0 – 1 3 GM Potkin Vladimir 2653 43
4 107 GM Zhigalko Andrey 2571 3 ½ – ½ 3 GM Iordachescu Viorel 2626 59
5 113 GM Kovchan Alexander 2563 3 0 – 1 3 GM Savchenko Boris 2616 71
6 151 GM Vaisser Anatoly 2522 3 ½ – ½ 3 GM Ragger Markus 2614 73
7 72 GM Azarov Sergei 2615 2½ ½ – ½ 2½ GM Wojtaszek Radoslaw 2711 7
8 75 GM Stevic Hrvoje 2611 2½ ½ – ½ 2½ GM Vallejo Pons Francisco 2707 9
9 12 GM Sutovsky Emil 2692 2½ 1 – 0 2½ GM Grigoryan Avetik 2608 77
10 14 GM Polgar Judit 2686 2½ 1 – 0 2½ GM Edouard Romain 2600 85
11 82 GM Balogh Csaba 2601 2½ ½ – ½ 2½ GM Naiditsch Arkadij 2684 15
12 18 GM Riazantsev Alexander 2679 2½ ½ – ½ 2½ GM Nikolic Predrag 2596 89
13 84 GM Reinderman Dimitri 2601 2½ 1 – 0 2½ GM Rublevsky Sergei 2678 19
14 20 GM Motylev Alexander 2677 2½ ½ – ½ 2½ GM Melkumyan Hrant 2593 91
15 92 GM Pelletier Yannick 2593 2½ 0 – 1 2½ GM Volokitin Andrei 2677 21
16 24 GM Grachev Boris 2675 2½ 1 – 0 2½ GM Palac Mladen 2586 95
17 98 GM Mastrovasilis Dimitrios 2584 2½ 1 – 0 2½ GM Inarkiev Ernesto 2674 25
18 28 GM Kobalia Mikhail 2672 2½ 1 – 0 2½ GM Mikhalevski Victor 2584 99
19 100 GM Kotronias Vasilios 2583 2½ 1 – 0 2½ GM Bologan Viktor 2671 29
20 36 GM Khismatullin Denis 2662 2½ ½ – ½ 2½ GM Kozul Zdenko 2568 109

Waiting for pairings of round 5! :) Shouldn’t be long! :D