Rethymnon Open Tournament 2011

This event is starting tomorrow! 18 GMs, 11 IMs, 2 WGMs and many others participate.

Top 25 players by rating

1 GM Sandipan Chanda 0 5004225 IND 2656 0
2 GM Kryvoruchko Yuriy 0 14109182 UKR 2652 0 ΣΑ Χανίων
3 GM David Alberto 0 4000013 LUX 2609 0
4 GM Zubarev Alexander 0 14104385 UKR 2597 0 ΟΑΑ “Ηράκλειο”
5 GM Banikas Hristos 11897 4202031 GRE 2593 2585 ΠΣ Περιστερίου
6 GM Nikolov Momchil 0 2905710 BUL 2589 0 Πανιώνιος ΓΣΣ
7 GM Jankovic Alojzije 0 14505959 CRO 2586 0
8 GM Svetushkin Dmitry 0 13900463 MDA 2576 0 ΠΣ Περιστερίου
9 GM Bosiocic Marin 0 14507927 CRO 2573 0 ΕΟΑΟ “Φυσιολάτρης”
10 GM Felgaer Ruben 0 107069 ARG 2573 0
11 IM Ipatov Alexander 0 14116731 ESP 2562 0 U18
12 GM Rychagov Andrey 0 4119932 RUS 2560 0 ΕΕΣ Κορυδαλλού
13 GM Prohaszka Peter 0 726265 HUN 2547 0 Πανιώνιος ΓΣΣ
14 GM Zinchenko Yaroslav 0 14110547 UKR 2543 0
15 GM Kharitonov Alexandr 0 4135202 RUS 2539 0 ΣΑΘ “Γαλαξίας”
16 GM Maiorov Nikita 0 13501720 BLR 2535 0
17 IM Yilmaz Mustafa 0 6302718 TUR 2519 0
18 IM Pap Misa 0 921610 SRB 2507 0
19 GM Can Emre 0 6302181 TUR 2498 0
20 IM Kohlweyer Bernd 0 4600622 GER 2494 0
21 GM Arzumanian Georgy 0 13300660 ARM 2490 0
22 GM Skembris Spyridon 1537 4200020 GRE 2475 2450 ΣΟ Καβάλας
23 IM Georgiadis Ioannis 20415 4208900 GRE 2464 2430 ΕΟΑΟ “Φυσιολάτρης”
24 IM Ashwin Jayaram 0 5018137 IND 2449 0
25 IM Vaibhav Suri 0 5045185 IND 2430 0 U14

Official website of the event is http://www.daor.gr/index.php?chessen

Oberwart Open 2011 round 1

Top rated players mostly won their games in the 1st round. Here are the top 15 results:

1 59 FM Ulker Ates 2120 0 0 – 1 0 GM Markus Robert 2652 1
2 2 GM Palac Mladen 2592 0 1 – 0 0 Stolterfoht Daniel 2118 60
3 61 Groh Jiri 2116 0 0 – 1 0 GM Perunovic Milos 2570 3
4 4 GM Zelcic Robert 2555 0 1 – 0 0 Kamaryt Thomas 2107 62
5 64 Huber Martin Christian 2096 0 0 – 1 0 GM Hera Imre 2536 5
6 6 GM Sergeev Vladimir 2522 0 1 – 0 0 Koller Hans-Juergen 2088 65
7 66 Hofbauer Peter 2080 0 0 – 1 0 GM Milanovic Danilo 2515 7
8 8 IM Kovacs Gabor 2496 0 1 – 0 0 Haertl Siegfried 2078 67
9 68 Natter Markus 2076 0 0 – 1 0 IM Kovacevic Blazimir 2480 9
10 10 IM Videki Sandor 2460 0 1 – 0 0 Odor Istvan 2071 69
11 71 Meglitsch Konstantin 2068 0 0 – 1 0 IM Gergacz Attila 2436 11
12 12 IM Nemeth Miklos 2433 0 1 – 0 0 Pallitsch Clemens 2067 72
13 73 WFM Novkovic Julia 2066 0 ½ – ½ 0 IM Diermair Andreas 2432 13
14 14 IM Bukal Vladimir Jr 2415 0 1 – 0 0 Aigner Michael 2061 74
15 75 Kiss Robert 2058 0 ½ – ½ 0 IM Danner Georg 2401 15

The heroes of the round were Novkovic Julia and Kiss Robert who drew with IMs Diermair and Danner respectively.

Top 10 pairings of 2nd round:

1 1 GM Markus Robert 2652 1 – 1 FM Neumeier Klaus Mag. 2281 30
2 31 FM Sandhoefner Florian 2270 1 – 1 GM Palac Mladen 2592 2
3 3 GM Perunovic Milos 2570 1 – 1 MK Schwarhofer Christopher 2264 32
4 35 Antal Tibor Kende 2256 1 – 1 GM Zelcic Robert 2555 4
5 5 GM Hera Imre 2536 1 – 1 Radnetter Georg 2257 34
6 37 CM Sadilek Peter 2233 1 – 1 GM Sergeev Vladimir 2522 6
7 7 GM Milanovic Danilo 2515 1 – 1 Makk Robert 2246 36
8 43 NM Schwab Rene Mag.(fh) 2196 1 – 1 IM Kovacs Gabor 2496 8
9 9 IM Kovacevic Blazimir 2480 1 – 1 Klocker Benedikt 2218 38
10 45 NM Wagner Stefan 2194 1 – 1 IM Videki Sandor 2460 10