Aeroflot Open 2011 – round 1

This highly prestigious event has started yesterday.

Top 10 results of round 1

1 GM Iturrizaga, Eduardo 0.0 VEN 2611 GM Kamsky, Gata 0.0 USA 2730 0-1
2 GM Movsesian, Sergei 0.0 ARM 2721 GM Yu, Yangyi j 0.0 CHN 2607 ½-½
3 GM Romanov, Evgeny 0.0 RUS 2606 GM Jakovenko, Dmitry 0.0 RUS 2718 ½-½
4 GM Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime 0.0 FRA 2715 GM Bocharov, Dmitry 0.0 RUS 2605 ½-½
5 GM Petrosian, Tigran L. 0.0 ARM 2604 GM Vitiugov, Nikita 0.0 RUS 2709 1-0
6 GM Sutovsky, Emil 0.0 ISR 2695 GM Kotronias, Vasilios 0.0 GRE 2599 ½-½
7 GM Zhao, Jun 0.0 CHN 2599 GM Tomashevsky, Evgeny 0.0 RUS 2695 ½-½
8 GM Bologan, Viktor 0.0 MDA 2693 GM Grigoryan, Avetik 0.0 ARM 2595 ½-½
9 GM Bluvshtein, Mark 0.0 CAN 2590 GM Andreikin, Dmitry 0.0 RUS 2689 0-1
10 GM Riazantsev, Alexander 0.0 RUS 2689 GM Felgaer, Ruben 0.0 ARG 2585 1-0

Top 10 pairings of round 2

1 GM Kamsky, Gata 1.0 USA 2730 GM Zhou, Jianchao 1.0 CHN 2655
2 GM Andreikin, Dmitry 1.0 RUS 2689 GM Sjugirov, Sanan j 1.0 RUS 2626
3 GM Khismatullin, Denis 1.0 RUS 2649 GM Riazantsev, Alexander 1.0 RUS 2689
4 GM Salgado Lopez, Ivan 1.0 ESP 2626 GM Kasimdzhanov, Rustam 1.0 UZB 2681
5 GM Lenic, Luka 1.0 SLO 2613 GM Korobov, Anton 1.0 UKR 2670
6 GM Kobalia, Mikhail 1.0 RUS 2666 GM Petrosian, Tigran L. 1.0 ARM 2604
7 IM Kovalenko, Igor 1.0 UKR 2515 GM Cheparinov, Ivan 1.0 BUL 2665
8 GM Le, Quang Liem 1.0 VIE 2664 Xiu, Deshun 1.0 CHN 2508
9 IM Fedoseev, Vladimir j 1.0 RUS 2505 GM Mamedov, Rauf 1.0 AZE 2660
10 GM Bocharov, Dmitry 0.5 RUS 2605 GM Movsesian, Sergei 0.5 ARM 2721

Games 1 to 36 are available on http://www.aeroflotchess.com/material.php?id=4D4C0CB94455B

Share

Aeroflot Open 2011

Aeroflot Open starts in two days! Take a look at the impressive list of participants on http://www.aeroflotchess.com/material.php?id=4D07485F19E81 !

Share

A-Moscow Open 2011 – Young GM

This very strong event was played parrallel to the women’s event.

Here are the final standings:

1 GM Grachev, Boris RUS 2660 7.5
2 GM Zhigalko, Sergei BLR 2671 7.0
3 GM Sjugirov, Sanan RUS 2626 7.0
4 GM Inarkiev, Ernesto RUS 2672 6.5
5 GM Kuzubov, Yuriy UKR 2624 5.5
6 GM Chadaev, Nikolai RUS 2568 5.5
7 GM Alekseev, Evgeny RUS 2701 5.5
8 GM Safarli, Eltaj AZE 2629 5.5
9 GM Cheparinov, Ivan BUL 2665 5.5
10 GM Hess, Robert L USA 2572 4.0
11 GM Rakhmanov, Aleksandr RUS 2590 4.0
12 IM Krylov, Mikhail RUS 2499 2.5

And a selection of photos from the last day:

Share

Moscow Open 2011 Round-robin event of young female grandmasters (under 26)

The event was won by GM Kosteniuk who shared 1st-2nd places with IM Mongontuul but had better tie-breaks! GM Zhao Xue won the 3rd place as she was also better than WGM Gunina on tie-breaks.

So, here are the final standings:

1-2. Kosteniuk, Monguntuul 7
3-4. Zhao Xue, Gunina 5.5
5. Girya 4.5
6. Zawadzka 4
7. Galoyan 3.5
8-9. Fominykh, Kashlinskaya 3
10. Ambartsumova 2

And a selection of photos from the event

Share

2011 Tradewise Gibraltar Chess Festival – Masters final rankings

Vassily Ivanchuk won the event with 9 out of 10, Short was 2nd with 8.5. Kulaots and Roiz shared 3rd-4th, with Kulaots being 3rd due to better tie breaks.

Here are the final results of the first 50

1 GM Ivanchuk Vassily UKR 2764 9.0 2968
2 GM Short Nigel D ENG 2658 8.5 2883
3 GM Kulaots Kaido EST 2577 7.5 2750
4 GM Roiz Michael ISR 2649 7.5 2743
5 GM Caruana Fabiano ITA 2721 7.0 2681
6 GM Dzagnidze Nana GEO 2550 7.0 2672
7 GM Gopal Geetha Narayanan IND 2597 7.0 2651
8 GM Vallejo Pons Francisco ESP 2698 7.0 2648
9 GM Harikrishna Pentala IND 2667 7.0 2647
10 GM Georgiev Kiril BUL 2669 7.0 2641
11 GM Lafuente Pablo ARG 2561 7.0 2637
12 GM Nisipeanu Liviu-Dieter ROU 2678 7.0 2629
13 IM Melia Salome GEO 2449 7.0 2610
14 GM Kacheishvili Giorgi GEO 2585 7.0 2608
15 GM Erdos Viktor HUN 2593 7.0 2607
16 GM Ikonnikov Vyacheslav RUS 2580 7.0 2598
17 GM Iordachescu Viorel MDA 2634 7.0 2538
GM Fier Alexandr BRA 2571 7.0 2538
19 GM Fridman Daniel GER 2655 6.5 2695
20 GM Adams Michael ENG 2723 6.5 2665
21 IM Kosintseva Nadezhda RUS 2552 6.5 2654
22 GM Bologan Viktor MDA 2693 6.5 2623
23 GM Buhmann Rainer GER 2572 6.5 2598
24 GM Mikhalevski Victor ISR 2579 6.5 2595
25 GM Akobian Varuzhan USA 2618 6.5 2583
26 GM Onischuk Alexander USA 2689 6.5 2575
27 IM Bellaiche Anthony FRA 2458 6.5 2568
28 GM Edouard Romain FRA 2634 6.5 2550
29 GM Berg Emanuel SWE 2627 6.5 2548
30 IM Harika Dronavalli IND 2520 6.5 2537
31 IM Zatonskih Anna USA 2493 6.5 2530
32 GM Gallagher Joseph G SUI 2501 6.5 2482
33 IM Vaibhav Suri IND 2421 6.5 2472
34 GM Zhukova Natalia UKR 2441 6.5 2447
35 GM Jones Gawain C B ENG 2593 6.5 2440
36 GM Le Roux Jean-Pierre FRA 2551 6.5 2425
37 Henriksson Johan SWE 2243 6.5 2335
38 GM Sengupta Deep IND 2530 6.0 2673
39 GM Korchnoi Viktor SUI 2544 6.0 2632
40 GM Sasikiran Krishnan IND 2690 6.0 2607
41 GM Zhu Chen QAT 2495 6.0 2572
42 GM Sandipan Chanda IND 2641 6.0 2542
43 IM Fernandez Romero Ernesto ESP 2453 6.0 2505
44 GM Cmilyte Viktorija LTU 2526 6.0 2504
45 GM Lemos Damian ARG 2553 6.0 2493
46 GM Kanep Meelis EST 2531 6.0 2486
47 GM Soffer Ram ISR 2489 6.0 2470
48 GM El Debs Felipe De Cresce BRA 2499 6.0 2465
49 GM Kosintseva Tatiana RUS 2570 6.0 2463
50 IM Vernay Clovis FRA 2446 6.0 2442

You will find more results on http://chess-results.com/tnr43699.aspx?art=1&rd=10&lan=1&m=-1&wi=1000

Share