The 13th Bangkok Chess Club Open 2013

Pattaya

Three players lead after 4 rounds – IM Saptarshi Roy and GMs Paragua Mark and Zhao Zong-Yuan (4 points).

Top 10 results of the 4th round (view all of them here)

1 GM Gustafsson Jan 2621 3 ½ – ½ 3 GM Antonio Rogelio Jr 2527
2 IM Wan Yunguo 2494 3 ½ – ½ 3 GM Koneru Humpy 2597
3 GM Barbosa Oliver 2563 3 ½ – ½ 3 IM Wang Chen 2485
4 GM Hansen Sune Berg 2561 3 ½ – ½ 3 GM Akesson Ralf 2462
5 GM Czebe Attila 2479 3 0 – 1 3 GM Paragua Mark 2557
6 Nouri Hamed 2356 3 0 – 1 3 GM Zhao Zong-Yuan 2537
7 GM Lu Shanglei 2562 2½ 0 – 1 3 IM Saptarshi Roy 2426
8 FM Voigt Martin 2364 2½ 0 – 1 2½ GM Vajda Levente 2632
9 GM Gomez John Paul 2517 2½ 1 – 0 2½ GM Rantanen Yrjo A. 2339
10 FM Novita Anjas 2335 2½ ½ – ½ 2½ GM Horvath Adam 2509

Top 10 players after 4 rounds with rating gains/losses (view all players here)

1 IM Saptarshi Roy IND 2426 2426 4.0 3172 18.0
2 GM Paragua Mark PHI 2557 2557 4.0 3113 9.4
3 GM Zhao Zong-Yuan AUS 2537 2537 4.0 3074 8.3
4 GM Gustafsson Jan GER 2621 2621 3.5 2670 3.0
5 GM Hansen Sune Berg DEN 2561 2561 3.5 2642 3.8
6 GM Koneru Humpy IND 2597 2597 3.5 2663 3.5
7 IM Wan Yunguo CHN 2494 2494 3.5 2651 7.5
8 GM Vajda Levente ROU 2632 2632 3.5 2566 -0.5
9 IM Wang Chen CHN 2485 2485 3.5 2634 7.1
10 GM Gomez John Paul PHI 2517 2517 3.5 2594 3.5

Top 10 pairings of the 5th round (view all pairings here)

1 GM Paragua Mark 2557 4 – 4 IM Saptarshi Roy 2426
2 GM Zhao Zong-Yuan 2537 4 – 3½ GM Gustafsson Jan 2621
3 GM Vajda Levente 2632 3½ – 3½ GM Gomez John Paul 2517
4 GM Koneru Humpy 2597 3½ – 3½ GM Laylo Darwin 2491
5 GM Akesson Ralf 2462 3½ – 3½ GM Barbosa Oliver 2563
6 IM Wang Chen 2485 3½ – 3½ GM Hansen Sune Berg 2561
7 GM Antonio Rogelio Jr 2527 3½ – 3½ IM Wan Yunguo 2494
8 FM Juhasz Kristof 2330 3 – 3 GM Short Nigel D 2697
9 IM Farid Firman Syah 2327 3 – 3 GM Megaranto Susanto 2541
10 GM Horvath Adam 2509 3 – 3 FM Pitra Andika 2292

View Live games here.

Official Site.

The 13th Bangkok Chess Club Open 2013

Montage_Pattaya

Yesterday two rounds were played and 13 leaders with 3 out of 3.

Top 10 results of the 2nd round (view all of them here)

1 GM Short Nigel D 2697 1 1 – 0 1 FM Andreasen Per Naesby 2304
2 FM Pitra Andika 2292 1 ½ – ½ 1 GM Vajda Levente 2632
3 GM Gustafsson Jan 2621 1 1 – 0 1 FM Bisby Daniel L 2288
4 FM Pitirotjirathon Jirapak 2283 1 0 – 1 1 GM Koneru Humpy 2597
5 GM Barbosa Oliver 2563 1 1 – 0 1 FM Teerapabpaisit Wisuwat 2284
6 FM Aschenbrenner Robert 2276 1 ½ – ½ 1 GM Lu Shanglei 2562
7 GM Hansen Sune Berg 2561 1 1 – 0 1 Kozelov Roman 2281
8 Causo Deniel 2271 1 0 – 1 1 GM Paragua Mark 2557
9 GM Megaranto Susanto 2541 1 ½ – ½ 1 Mu Ke 2274
10 FM Frosch Erich 2264 1 0 – 1 1 GM Zhao Zong-Yuan 2537

And 3rd round top 10 results (view all of them here)

1 IM Saptarshi Roy 2426 2 1 – 0 2 GM Short Nigel D 2697
2 IM Thejkumar M. S. 2412 2 0 – 1 2 GM Gustafsson Jan 2621
3 GM Koneru Humpy 2597 2 1 – 0 2 IM Illingworth Max 2423
4 IM Stokke Kjetil 2403 2 0 – 1 2 GM Barbosa Oliver 2563
5 IM Akshat Khamparia 2393 2 0 – 1 2 GM Hansen Sune Berg 2561
6 GM Paragua Mark 2557 2 1 – 0 2 IM Bijaoui Manuel 2416
7 GM Zhao Zong-Yuan 2537 2 1 – 0 2 IM Lavrov Maxim 2403
8 GM Antonio Rogelio Jr 2527 2 1 – 0 2 WGM Bulmaga Irina 2389
9 Ma Zhonghan 2372 2 ½ – ½ 2 GM Gomez John Paul 2517
10 FM Voigt Martin 2364 2 ½ – ½ 2 GM Venkatesh M.R. 2508

Top 10 pairings of the 4th round

1 GM Gustafsson Jan 2621 3 – 3 GM Antonio Rogelio Jr 2527
2 IM Wan Yunguo 2494 3 – 3 GM Koneru Humpy 2597
3 GM Barbosa Oliver 2563 3 – 3 IM Wang Chen 2485
4 GM Hansen Sune Berg 2561 3 – 3 GM Akesson Ralf 2462
5 GM Czebe Attila 2479 3 – 3 GM Paragua Mark 2557
6 Nouri Hamed 2356 3 – 3 GM Zhao Zong-Yuan 2537
7 GM Lu Shanglei 2562 2½ – 3 IM Saptarshi Roy 2426
8 FM Voigt Martin 2364 2½ – 2½ GM Vajda Levente 2632
9 GM Gomez John Paul 2517 2½ – 2½ GM Rantanen Yrjo A. 2339
10 FM Novita Anjas 2335 2½ – 2½ GM Horvath Adam 2509

View Live Games here.

Official Site.

The 13th Bangkok Chess Club Open 2013

Pattaya

Today the Bangkok Chess Club Open starts! The event hosts some very strong GMs including Short, Vajda, Gustafsson, Koneru (3rd female player in the world by rating), etc.

1st round results (view all of them here)

1 101 Wang Xinyue 2117 0 0 – 1 0 GM Short Nigel D 2697 1
2 2 GM Vajda Levente 2632 0 1 – 0 0 Kulpruethanon Thanadon 2114 102
3 103 Langer Christian 2110 0 0 – 1 0 GM Gustafsson Jan 2621 3
4 4 GM Koneru Humpy 2597 0 1 – 0 0 Ilmoni Tommy 2109 104
5 105 Thanatipanonda Thotsaporn 2109 0 0 – 1 0 GM Barbosa Oliver 2563 5
6 6 GM Lu Shanglei 2562 0 1 – 0 0 Karthik V. Ap 2093 106
7 107 WFM Qiu Mengjie 2088 0 0 – 1 0 GM Hansen Sune Berg 2561 7
8 8 GM Paragua Mark 2557 0 1 – 0 0 Hj Azahari Md Aliuddin 2087 108
9 109 Wong Jianwen 2076 0 0 – 1 0 GM Megaranto Susanto 2541 9
10 10 GM Zhao Zong-Yuan 2537 0 1 – 0 0 Gurevich Alexander Y. 2074 110

Pairings of the 2nd round (view all of them here)

1 1 GM Short Nigel D 2697 1 – 1 FM Andreasen Per Naesby 2304 48
2 49 FM Pitra Andika 2292 1 – 1 GM Vajda Levente 2632 2
3 3 GM Gustafsson Jan 2621 1 – 1 FM Bisby Daniel L 2288 50
4 53 FM Pitirotjirathon Jirapak 2283 1 – 1 GM Koneru Humpy 2597 4
5 5 GM Barbosa Oliver 2563 1 – 1 FM Teerapabpaisit Wisuwat 2284 52
6 55 FM Aschenbrenner Robert 2276 1 – 1 GM Lu Shanglei 2562 6
7 7 GM Hansen Sune Berg 2561 1 – 1 Kozelov Roman 2281 54
8 57 Causo Deniel 2271 1 – 1 GM Paragua Mark 2557 8
9 9 GM Megaranto Susanto 2541 1 – 1 Mu Ke 2274 56
10 59 FM Frosch Erich 2264 1 – 1 GM Zhao Zong-Yuan 2537 10

Will post the games as soon as I get them 🙂

View Live games here.

Official Site.