14th European Individual Women’s Chess Championship 2013 – 1st round

The first round was played yesterday and already there were some surprises on top boards! WIM Abdulla drew GM A.Muzychuk, WGM Sandu won against GM Dzagnidze and FM Stetsko drew M.Muzychuk.

Results of the top 10 boards – first round

1 WIM Abdulla Khayala AZE 2241 0 ½ – ½ 0 GM Muzychuk Anna SLO 2594
2 GM Dzagnidze Nana GEO 2558 0 0 – 1 0 WGM Sandu Mihaela ROU 2237
3 WIM Balaian Alina RUS 2237 0 0 – 1 0 GM Lagno Kateryna UKR 2542
4 GM Kosintseva Tatiana RUS 2528 0 1 – 0 0 WGM Kaps Darja SLO 2235
5 WGM Benderac Ana SRB 2225 0 0 – 1 0 GM Cramling Pia SWE 2523
6 IM Khotenashvili Bela GEO 2512 0 1 – 0 0 WIM Eric Jovana SRB 2223
7 WGM Makropoulou Marina GRE 2220 0 0 – 1 0 GM Gunina Valentina RUS 2507
8 GM Cmilyte Viktorija LTU 2497 0 1 – 0 0 WIM Isgandarova Khayala TUR 2219
9 WIM Hairapetian Anna ARM 2214 0 0 – 1 0 GM Stefanova Antoaneta BUL 2497
10 GM Kosteniuk Alexandra RUS 2489 0 1 – 0 0 WIM Pavlidou Ekaterini GRE 2210

Games of top 10 boards of the 1st round

View the photo gallery here.

Pairings of the top 10 boards of 2nd round

1 GM Lagno Kateryna UKR 2542 1 1 IM Purtseladze Maka GEO 2349
2 IM Gvetadze Sofio GEO 2341 1 1 GM Kosintseva Tatiana RUS 2528
3 GM Cramling Pia SWE 2523 1 1 WGM Kashlinskaya Alina RUS 2334
4 WGM Cosma Elena-Luminita ROU 2329 1 1 IM Khotenashvili Bela GEO 2512
5 GM Gunina Valentina RUS 2507 1 1 WGM Rogule Laura LAT 2329
6 WGM Girya Olga RUS 2437 1 1 WIM Rakic Marija SRB 2294
7 WGM Kochetkova Julia SVK 2328 1 1 GM Cmilyte Viktorija LTU 2497
8 GM Stefanova Antoaneta BUL 2497 1 1 WGM Charochkina Daria RUS 2326
9 WGM Mammadova Gulnar AZE 2322 1 1 GM Kosteniuk Alexandra RUS 2489
10 WGM Ziaziulkina Nastassia BLR 2321 1 1 WGM Pogonina Natalija RUS 2478

Official Site.

14th European Individual Women’s Chess Championship 2013

This strong and important event starts tomorrow in Belgrade, Serbia.

First 10 participants by ELO

1 GM Muzychuk Anna 14111330 SLO 2594 w
2 GM Dzagnidze Nana 13601903 GEO 2558 w
3 GM Lagno Kateryna 14109336 UKR 2542 w
4 GM Kosintseva Tatiana 4133471 RUS 2528 w
5 GM Cramling Pia 1700030 SWE 2524 w
6 IM Khotenashvili Bela 13602640 GEO 2512 w
7 GM Gunina Valentina 4167570 RUS 2507 w
8 GM Cmilyte Viktorija 12801259 LTU 2497 w
9 GM Stefanova Antoaneta 2902257 BUL 2497 w
10 GM Kosteniuk Alexandra 4128125 RUS 2489 w

View the full list of participants here.

Official Site.