European Individual Chess Championship 2015

Playing hall

Playing hall


(Photo taken from chess-news.ru)

Twenty-six players lead after 2 rounds.

Top results of the 2nd round

1 GM Navara David CZE 2735 1 1 – 0 1 GM Parligras Mircea-Emilian ROU 2583
2 GM Huzman Alexander ISR 2582 1 ½ – ½ 1 GM Vitiugov Nikita RUS 2735
3 GM Eljanov Pavel UKR 2727 1 1 – 0 1 GM Banusz Tamas HUN 2582
4 GM Jojua Davit GEO 2579 1 ½ – ½ 1 GM Nepomniachtchi Ian RUS 2714
5 GM Matlakov Maxim RUS 2695 1 ½ – ½ 1 GM Ter-Sahakyan Samvel ARM 2580
6 GM Stefansson Hannes ISL 2573 1 ½ – ½ 1 GM Moiseenko Alexander UKR 2695
7 GM Riazantsev Alexander RUS 2688 1 0 – 1 1 GM Vocaturo Daniele ITA 2579
8 GM Esen Baris TUR 2571 1 0 – 1 1 GM Korobov Anton UKR 2687
9 GM Yilmaz Mustafa TUR 2570 1 ½ – ½ 1 GM Inarkiev Ernesto RUS 2675
10 GM Timofeev Artyom RUS 2564 1 0 – 1 1 GM Laznicka Viktor CZE 2670

Top 10 players after 2 rounds

1 GM Vocaturo Daniele ITA 2579 2.0
2 GM Godena Michele ITA 2502 2.0
3 IM Kanmazalp Ogulcan TUR 2457 2.0
4 GM Navara David CZE 2735 2.0
5 GM Eljanov Pavel UKR 2727 2.0
6 GM Korobov Anton UKR 2687 2.0
7 GM Motylev Alexander RUS 2665 2.0
8 GM Laznicka Viktor CZE 2670 2.0
9 GM Gajewski Grzegorz POL 2646 2.0
10 GM Volokitin Andrei UKR 2646 2.0

Some games of the round

Top pairings of the 3rd round

1 GM Shimanov Aleksandr RUS 2594 2 – 2 GM Navara David CZE 2735
2 GM Ipatov Alexander TUR 2592 2 – 2 GM Eljanov Pavel UKR 2727
3 GM Korobov Anton UKR 2687 2 – 2 GM Solak Dragan TUR 2607
4 GM Laznicka Viktor CZE 2670 2 – 2 GM Goganov Aleksey RUS 2605
5 GM Duda Jan-Krzysztof POL 2591 2 – 2 GM Motylev Alexander RUS 2665
6 GM Vovk Yuri UKR 2588 2 – 2 GM Gajewski Grzegorz POL 2646
7 GM Volokitin Andrei UKR 2646 2 – 2 GM Grigoryan Karen H. ARM 2596
8 GM Najer Evgeniy RUS 2634 2 – 2 GM Hovhannisyan Robert ARM 2592
9 GM Nabaty Tamir ISR 2585 2 – 2 GM Lupulescu Constantin ROU 2626
10 GM Beliavsky Alexander G SLO 2623 2 – 2 GM Mchedlishvili Mikheil GEO 2586

Official site.

European Individual Chess Championship 2015

The Championship started yesterday in Jerusalem, Israel. There are 250 participants with the top rated being Navara of Czech Republik.

Top results of the 1st round

1 IM Damaso Rui POR 2451 0 – 1 0 GM Navara David CZE 2735
2 GM Vitiugov Nikita RUS 2735 1 – 0 0 WGM Goryachkina Aleksandra RUS 2451
3 Iljiushenok Ilia RUS 2450 0 – 1 0 GM Eljanov Pavel UKR 2727
4 GM Nepomniachtchi Ian RUS 2714 1 – 0 0 FM Makhmutov Rail RUS 2448
5 IM Forster Richard SUI 2446 ½ – ½ 0 GM Bacrot Etienne FRA 2711
6 GM Vallejo Pons Francisco ESP 2706 ½ – ½ 0 GM Gruenfeld Yehuda ISR 2444
7 GM Kantsler Boris ISR 2435 0 – 1 0 GM Matlakov Maxim RUS 2695
8 GM Kryvoruchko Yuriy UKR 2692 ½ – ½ 0 IM Nakar Eylon ISR 2435
9 IM Draskovic Luka MNE 2432 0 – 1 0 GM Riazantsev Alexander RUS 2688
10 GM Korobov Anton UKR 2687 1 – 0 0 GM Murey Jacob ISR 2428

Top 10 players after the 1st round

1 GM Navara David CZE 2735 1.0
2 GM Vitiugov Nikita RUS 2735 1.0
3 GM Eljanov Pavel UKR 2727 1.0
4 GM Nepomniachtchi Ian RUS 2714 1.0
5 GM Matlakov Maxim RUS 2695 1.0
6 GM Moiseenko Alexander UKR 2695 1.0
7 GM Riazantsev Alexander RUS 2688 1.0
8 GM Korobov Anton UKR 2687 1.0
9 GM Inarkiev Ernesto RUS 2675 1.0
10 GM Laznicka Viktor CZE 2670 1.0

Some games of the 1st round

Top pairings of the 2nd round

1 GM Navara David CZE 2735 1 – 1 GM Parligras Mircea-Emilian ROU 2583
2 GM Huzman Alexander ISR 2582 1 – 1 GM Vitiugov Nikita RUS 2735
3 GM Eljanov Pavel UKR 2727 1 – 1 GM Banusz Tamas HUN 2582
4 GM Jojua Davit GEO 2579 1 – 1 GM Nepomniachtchi Ian RUS 2714
5 GM Matlakov Maxim RUS 2695 1 – 1 GM Ter-Sahakyan Samvel ARM 2580
6 GM Stefansson Hannes ISL 2573 1 – 1 GM Moiseenko Alexander UKR 2695
7 GM Riazantsev Alexander RUS 2688 1 – 1 GM Vocaturo Daniele ITA 2579
8 GM Esen Baris TUR 2571 1 – 1 GM Korobov Anton UKR 2687
9 GM Yilmaz Mustafa TUR 2570 1 – 1 GM Inarkiev Ernesto RUS 2675
10 GM Timofeev Artyom RUS 2564 1 – 1 GM Laznicka Viktor CZE 2670

Official site.