Moscow Open 2013 – 4th round

Only four players remained with 4 points out of 4 and all represent different countries – Mamedov (AZE), Ibragimov (USA), Ponkratov (RUS) and Adhiban (IND)! You can view the results and all the info on the event here.

Results on top 10 boards of round 4

1 GM Mamedov Rauf 2651 3 1 – 0 3 GM Danin Alexandre 2578
2 GM Ibragimov Ildar 2555 3 1 – 0 3 GM Nyzhnyk Illya 2637
3 GM Sandipan Chanda 2590 3 0 – 1 3 GM Adhiban B. 2547
4 GM Ponkratov Pavel 2584 3 1 – 0 3 GM Venkatesh M.R. 2501
5 GM Nepomniachtchi 2703 2½ 1 – 0 2½ GM Gabuzyan Hovhan 2517
6 GM Pridorozhni Ale 2523 2½ ½ – ½ 2½ GM Najer Evgeniy 2647
7 GM Iljushin Alexei 2508 2½ ½ – ½ 2½ GM Iturrizaga Edua 2646
8 GM Kokarev Dmitry 2635 2½ 1 – 0 2½ IM Kovalev Vladis 2500
9 GM Chernobay Artem 2499 2½ 1 – 0 2½ GM Demchenko Anton 2627
10 IM Hayrapetyan Hov 2500 2½ 1 – 0 2½ GM Amonatov Farruk 2625

One of the leaders played a miniature.

Top 10 boards of round 5

1 GM Ibragimov Ildar 2555 4 – 4 GM Mamedov Rauf 2651
2 GM Adhiban B. 2547 4 – 4 GM Ponkratov Pavel 2584
3 GM Gopal G.N. 2545 3½ – 3½ GM Nepomniachtchi 2703
4 GM Yilmaz Mustafa 2531 3½ – 3½ GM Kokarev Dmitry 2635
5 FM Meribanov Vita 2426 3½ – 3½ GM Svetushkin Dmit 2612
6 GM Kovalenko Igor 2586 3½ – 3½ IM Goganov Aleksey 2550
7 GM Maletin Pavel 2571 3½ – 3½ IM Vidit Santosh G 2546
8 GM Panarin Mikhail 2552 3½ – 3½ IM Hayrapetyan Hov 2500
9 GM Najer Evgeniy 2647 3 – 3½ GM Chernobay Artem 2499
10 GM Stupak Kirill 2505 3 – 3 GM Khairullin Ilda 2650

Official site.

Moscow Open 2013 – 3rd round

After a lot of fighting many strong players lost half a point, so now there are only 8 leaders with 3 out of 3:) You can view the info here.

Results on top 10 boards of the 3rd round

1 GM Harika Dronaval 2514 2 0 – 1 2 GM Mamedov Rauf 2651
2 GM Nyzhnyk Illya 2637 2 1 – 0 2 GM Stupak Kirill 2505
3 GM Iljushin Alexei 2508 2 ½ – ½ 2 GM Kokarev Dmitry 2635
4 GM Demchenko Anton 2627 2 ½ – ½ 2 IM Hayrapetyan Hov 2500
5 GM Venkatesh M.R. 2501 2 1 – 0 2 GM Ganguly Surya S 2626
6 IM Kovalev Vladisl 2500 2 ½ – ½ 2 GM Svetushkin Dmit 2612
7 IM Kalegin Evgenij 2475 2 0 – 1 2 GM Sandipan Chanda 2590
8 IM Debashis Das 2474 2 0 – 1 2 GM Ponkratov Pavel 2584
9 IM Antipov Mikhail 2472 2 0 – 1 2 GM Danin Alexandre 2578
10 GM Maletin Pavel 2571 2 ½ – ½ 2 GM Glek Igor 2431

The first 10 players after 3 rounds

1 GM Mamedov Rauf AZE 2651 3.0
2 GM Sandipan Chanda IND 2590 3.0
3 GM Ponkratov Pavel RUS 2584 3.0
4 GM Danin Alexandre RUS 2578 3.0
5 GM Ibragimov Ildar USA 2555 3.0
6 GM Nyzhnyk Illya UKR 2637 3.0
7 GM Adhiban B. IND 2547 3.0
8 GM Venkatesh M.R. IND 2501 3.0
9 GM Gabuzyan Hovha ARM 2517 2.5
10 IM Kovalev Vladisl BLR 2500 2.5

Some of the interesting live games of round 3

Top 10 boards of the 4th round

1 GM Mamedov Rauf 2651 3 – 3 GM Danin Alexandre 2578
2 GM Ibragimov Ildar 2555 3 – 3 GM Nyzhnyk Illya 2637
3 GM Sandipan Chanda 2590 3 – 3 GM Adhiban B. 2547
4 GM Ponkratov Pavel 2584 3 – 3 GM Venkatesh M.R. 2501
5 GM Nepomniachtchi 2703 2½ – 2½ GM Gabuzyan Hovhan 2517
6 GM Pridorozhni Ale 2523 2½ – 2½ GM Najer Evgeniy 2647
7 GM Iljushin Alexei 2508 2½ – 2½ GM Iturrizaga Edua 2646
8 GM Kokarev Dmitry 2635 2½ – 2½ IM Kovalev Vladisl 2500
9 GM Chernobay Artem 2499 2½ – 2½ GM Demchenko Anton 2627
10 IM Hayrapetyan Hov 2500 2½ – 2½ GM Amonatov Farruk 2625

Official site.

Moscow Open 2013 – 2nd round

In the 2nd round the lower rated players managed to draw quite some GMs in the top 25 boards, so now we have 32 players with 2 points out of 2 :). You can view full info on the event here.

Results on top 10 boards

1 GM Nepomniachtchi 2703 1 ½ – ½ 1 IM Matinian Nikita 2460
2 GM Mamedov Rauf 2651 1 1 – 0 1 IM Stany G.A. 2456
3 IM Potapov Pavel 2444 1 ½ – ½ 1 GM Khairullin Ilda 2650
4 FM Chekhov Sergei 2444 1 ½ – ½ 1 GM Najer Evgeniy 2647
5 IM Ulko Jaroslav 2442 1 0 – 1 1 GM Nyzhnyk Illya 2637
6 GM Kokarev Dmitry 2635 1 1 – 0 1 IM Bajarani Ulvi 2441
7 GM Krapivin Alexan 2435 1 0 – 1 1 GM Demchenko Anton 2627
8 GM Ganguly Surya S 2626 1 1 – 0 1 IM Narayanan Srina 2434
9 IM Sharafiev Azat 2433 1 ½ – ½ 1 GM Amonatov Farruk 2625
10 GM Guseinov Gadir 2623 1 ½ – ½ 1 FM Seliverstov Vla 2433

Some of the interesting games of round 2

Top 10 boards in round 3

1 GM Harika Dronaval 2514 2 – 2 GM Mamedov Rauf 2651
2 GM Nyzhnyk Illya 2637 2 – 2 GM Stupak Kirill 2505
3 GM Iljushin Alexei 2508 2 – 2 GM Kokarev Dmitry 2635
4 GM Demchenko Anton 2627 2 – 2 IM Hayrapetyan Hov 2500
5 GM Venkatesh M.R. 2501 2 – 2 GM Ganguly Surya S 2626
6 IM Kovalev Vladisl 2500 2 – 2 GM Svetushkin Dmit 2612
7 IM Kalegin Evgenij 2475 2 – 2 GM Sandipan Chanda 2590
8 IM Debashis Das 2474 2 – 2 GM Ponkratov Pavel 2584
9 IM Antipov Mikhail 2472 2 – 2 GM Danin Alexandre 2578
10 GM Maletin Pavel 2571 2 – 2 GM Glek Igor 2431

Official site.

Moscow Open 2013 – 1st round

Nepomniaschi

Some tournaments started yesterday in Moscow and among them a very strong A group with Nepomniatschi, Khismatullin, Mamedov, Khairullin, Naer, etc participating. You can view the news from the events here.

Results of top 10 boards of the 1st round

1 IM Ozolin Maxim 2386 0 0 – 1 0 GM Nepomniachtchi 2703
2 GM Khismatullin De 2655 0 0 – 1 0 FM Tsydypov Zhams 2384
3 FM Nozdrachev Leon 2383 0 0 – 1 0 GM Mamedov Rauf 2651
4 GM Khairullin Ilda 2650 0 1 – 0 0 FM Dzhangobegov Vl 2381
5 IM Appolonov Serge 2378 0 – – + 0 GM Najer Evgeniy 2647
6 GM Iturrizaga Edua 2646 0 ½ – ½ 0 FM Grib Roman 2378
7 FM Moiseev Gumar 2375 0 + – – 0 GM Krasenkow Micha 2643
8 GM Nyzhnyk Illya 2637 0 1 – 0 0 IM Nyudleev Dolgan 2372
9 FM Kigel Dmytro 2368 0 0 – 1 0 GM Kokarev Dmitry 2635
10 GM Demchenko Anton 2627 0 1 – 0 0 IM Gorbatov Alexej 2366

Top 10 pairs of the 2nd round

1 GM Nepomniachtchi 2703 1 – 1 IM Matinian Nikita 2460
2 GM Mamedov Rauf 2651 1 – 1 IM Stany G.A. 2456
3 IM Potapov Pavel 2444 1 – 1 GM Khairullin Ilda 2650
4 FM Chekhov Sergei 2444 1 – 1 GM Najer Evgeniy 2647
5 IM Ulko Jaroslav 2442 1 – 1 GM Nyzhnyk Illya 2637
6 GM Kokarev Dmitry 2635 1 – 1 IM Bajarani Ulvi 2441
7 GM Krapivin Alexan 2435 1 – 1 GM Demchenko Anton 2627
8 GM Ganguly Surya S 2626 1 – 1 IM Narayanan Srina 2434
9 IM Sharafiev Azat 2433 1 – 1 GM Amonatov Farruk 2625
10 GM Guseinov Gadir 2623 1 – 1 FM Seliverstov Vla 2433

Official site.