Reykjavik Open 2015

Playing Hall

Playing Hall

(Photo is taken from the official site)

Six players lead with 4 points.

Top results of the 4th round

1 IM Tari Aryan 2509 3 0 – 1 3 GM Eljanov Pavel 2727
2 IM Georgiadis Nico 2468 3 ½ – ½ 3 GM L’ami Erwin 2605
3 FM Hauge Lars Oskar 2380 3 0 – 1 3 GM Fier Alexandr 2601
4 WGM Abdumalik Zhansaya 2379 3 0 – 1 3 GM Gretarsson Hjorvar Steinn 2554
5 FM Christiansen Johan-Sebastian 2351 3 0 – 1 3 IM Stopa Jacek 2544
6 FM Bisby Daniel L 2321 3 0 – 1 3 GM Gao Rui 2533
7 GM Navara David 2736 2½ 1 – 0 2½ GM Kristjansson Stefan 2482
8 GM Melkumyan Hrant 2676 2½ 1 – 0 2½ GM Akesson Ralf 2456
9 GM Jones Gawain C B 2642 2½ 0 – 1 2½ IM Gunnarsson Jon Viktor 2443
10 IM Norowitz Yaacov 2422 2½ 0 – 1 2½ GM Naroditsky Daniel 2633

Top players after 4 rounds

1 GM Eljanov Pavel UKR 2727 4.0
2 GM Gretarsson Hjorvar Steinn ISL 2554 4.0
3 GM Mamedyarov Shakhriyar AZE 2756 4.0
4 IM Stopa Jacek POL 2544 4.0
5 GM Fier Alexandr BRA 2601 4.0
6 GM Gao Rui CHN 2533 4.0
7 GM L’ami Erwin NED 2605 3.5
8 IM Gunnarsson Jon Viktor ISL 2443 3.5
9 GM Navara David CZE 2736 G-Team Novy Bor 3.5
10 GM Gupta Abhijeet IND 2625 3.5

Some games of the round

Top pairings of the 5th round

1 GM Mamedyarov Shakhriyar 2756 4 – 4 GM Gretarsson Hjorvar Steinn 2554
2 GM Eljanov Pavel 2727 4 – 4 IM Stopa Jacek 2544
3 GM Fier Alexandr 2601 4 – 4 GM Gao Rui 2533
4 GM Navara David 2736 3½ – 3½ GM Jussupow Artur 2573
5 GM Libiszewski Fabien 2514 3½ – 3½ GM Melkumyan Hrant 2676
6 GM Naroditsky Daniel 2633 3½ – 3½ GM Maze Sebastien 2564
7 GM Gupta Abhijeet 2625 3½ – 3½ IM Georgiadis Nico 2468
8 GM L’ami Erwin 2605 3½ – 3½ GM Brunello Sabino 2540
9 IM Gunnarsson Jon Viktor 2443 3½ – 3½ GM Grandelius Nils 2603
10 GM Movsesian Sergei 2665 3 – 3 IM Soors Stef 2408

Official site.

Reykjavik Open 2015

Two rounds have been played yesterday and 14 players lead with 3 points.

Top results of the 3rd round

1 GM Mamedyarov Shakhriyar 2756 2 1 – 0 2 IM Bekker-Jensen Simon 2462
2 IM Gunnarsson Jon Viktor 2443 2 ½ – ½ 2 GM Navara David 2736
3 GM Eljanov Pavel 2727 2 1 – 0 2 IM Petrov Nikita 2435
4 IM Pulvett Marin Daniel 2434 2 ½ – ½ 2 GM Jones Gawain C B 2642
5 GM L’ami Erwin 2605 2 1 – 0 2 IM Wang Yiye 2433
6 IM Thorfinnsson Bragi IM 2429 2 ½ – ½ 2 GM Grandelius Nils 2603
7 GM Fier Alexandr 2601 2 1 – 0 2 IM Esserman Marc 2426
8 IM Hagen Andreas Skytte 2412 2 ½ – ½ 2 GM Hansen Eric 2566
9 GM Gretarsson Hjorvar Steinn 2554 2 1 – 0 2 IM Sequera Paolini Jose Rafael 2408
10 IM Stopa Jacek 2544 2 1 – 0 2 IM Soors Stef 2408

Top players after 3 rounds

1 GM L’ami Erwin NED 2605 0 3.0
2 FM Hauge Lars Oskar U16 NOR 2380 0 3.0
3 IM Tari Aryan U16 NOR 2509 0 3.0
4 GM Mamedyarov Shakhriyar AZE 2756 0 3.0
5 GM Eljanov Pavel UKR 2727 0 3.0
6 GM Fier Alexandr BRA 2601 0 3.0
7 GM Gretarsson Hjorvar Steinn ISL 2554 0 3.0
8 GM Gao Rui CHN 2533 0 3.0
9 GM Steingrimsson Hedinn ISL 2530 0 3.0
10 IM Georgiadis Nico U18 SUI 2468 0 3.0
11 FM Bisby Daniel L ENG 2321 218 Cambridge 3.0
12 IM Stopa Jacek POL 2544 0 3.0
13 FM Christiansen Johan-Sebastian U16 NOR 2351 2340 Vålerenga 3.0
14 WGM Abdumalik Zhansaya U14 w KAZ 2379 0 3.0
15 GM Navara David CZE 2736 0 G-Team Novy Bor 2.5

Some games of the 3rd round

Top pairings of the 4th round

1 IM Tari Aryan 2509 3 – 3 GM Eljanov Pavel 2727
2 IM Georgiadis Nico 2468 3 – 3 GM L’ami Erwin 2605
3 FM Hauge Lars Oskar 2380 3 – 3 GM Fier Alexandr 2601
4 WGM Abdumalik Zhansaya 2379 3 – 3 GM Gretarsson Hjorvar Steinn 2554
5 FM Christiansen Johan-Sebastian 2351 3 – 3 IM Stopa Jacek 2544
6 FM Bisby Daniel L 2321 3 – 3 GM Gao Rui 2533
7 GM Navara David 2736 2½ – 2½ GM Kristjansson Stefan 2482
8 GM Melkumyan Hrant 2676 2½ – 2½ GM Akesson Ralf 2456
9 GM Jones Gawain C B 2642 2½ – 2½ IM Gunnarsson Jon Viktor 2443
10 IM Norowitz Yaacov 2422 2½ – 2½ GM Naroditsky Daniel 2633

Official site.

Reykjavik Open 2015

The first round wasn’t too hard for the top players, and there was only one lower rated player – Benet Morant Damia (Spain, 2044), who drew GM Hammer (Norway, 2651).

Results of the top 10 boards of the 1st round

1 GM Mamedyarov Shakhriyar 2756 0 1 – 0 0 Lux Gregory 2065
2 Bergsson Stefan 2063 0 0 – 1 0 GM Navara David 2736
3 GM Eljanov Pavel 2727 0 1 – 0 0 Eijk Yuri 2062
4 Runarsson Gunnar 2049 0 0 – 1 0 GM Melkumyan Hrant 2676
5 GM Movsesian Sergei 2665 0 1 – 0 0 Prieto Alberto 2045
6 Benet Morant Damia 2044 0 ½ – ½ 0 GM Hammer Jon Ludvig 2651
7 GM Granda Zuniga Julio E 2646 0 1 – 0 0 Martinez Lopez Jaime 2044
8 Skovgaard Tom 2042 0 0 – 1 0 GM Jones Gawain C B 2642
9 GM Naroditsky Daniel 2633 0 1 – 0 0 Knutsson Larus 2039
10 Chan James 2038 0 0 – 1 0 GM Gupta Abhijeet 2625

Top players after 1st round

1 Bjarnason Vignir ISL 1895 1787 Fjölnir 1.0
2 GM Mamedyarov Shakhriyar AZE 2756 0 1.0
2 GM Navara David CZE 2736 0 G-Team Novy Bor 1.0
3 GM Eljanov Pavel UKR 2727 0 1.0
4 GM Melkumyan Hrant ARM 2676 0 1.0
5 GM Movsesian Sergei ARM 2665 0 1.0
7 GM Granda Zuniga Julio E PER 2646 0 1.0
8 GM Jones Gawain C B ENG 2642 0 1.0
9 GM Naroditsky Daniel U20 USA 2633 0 1.0
10 GM Gupta Abhijeet IND 2625 0 1.0
11 GM L’ami Erwin NED 2605 0 1.0
12 GM Grandelius Nils SWE 2603 0 1.0
13 GM Fier Alexandr BRA 2601 0 1.0
14 GM Cornette Matthieu FRA 2585 0 1.0
15 GM Jussupow Artur GER 2573 0 1.0

Some games of the 1st round

Top pairings of the 2nd round

1 Ragnarsson Dagur 2347 1 – 1 GM Mamedyarov Shakhriyar 2756
2 GM Navara David 2736 1 – 1 FM Nguyen Thai Dai Van 2338
3 Loos Roland 2337 1 – 1 GM Eljanov Pavel 2727
4 GM Melkumyan Hrant 2676 1 – 1 FM Rosner Jonas 2324
5 FM Bisby Daniel L 2321 1 – 1 GM Movsesian Sergei 2665
6 FM Antal Tibor Kende 2317 1 – 1 GM Granda Zuniga Julio E 2646
7 GM Jones Gawain C B 2642 1 – 1 FM Gislason Gudmundur 2321
8 WIM Ni Shiqun 2315 1 – 1 GM Naroditsky Daniel 2633
9 GM Gupta Abhijeet 2625 1 – 1 Hitzler Philipp 2315
10 Haldorsen Benjamin 2307 1 – 1 GM L’ami Erwin 2605

Official site.

Reykjavik Open 2015

A very strong event (35 GMs, 29 IMs, 7 WGMs etc. participating) starts today in Reykjavik. Top players are:

1 GM Mamedyarov Shakhriyar AZE 2756
2 GM Navara David CZE 2736
3 GM Eljanov Pavel UKR 2727
4 GM Melkumyan Hrant ARM 2676
5 GM Movsesian Sergei ARM 2665
6 GM Hammer Jon Ludvig NOR 2651
7 GM Granda Zuniga Julio E PER 2646
8 GM Jones Gawain C B ENG 2642
9 GM Naroditsky Daniel USA 2633
10 GM Gupta Abhijeet IND 2625

Top pairings of the 1st round

1 GM Mamedyarov Shakhriyar 2756 – Lux Gregory 2065
2 Bergsson Stefan 2063 – GM Navara David 2736
3 GM Eljanov Pavel 2727 – Eijk Yuri 2062
4 Runarsson Gunnar 2049 – GM Melkumyan Hrant 2676
5 GM Movsesian Sergei 2665 – Prieto Alberto 2045
6 Benet Morant Damia 2044 – GM Hammer Jon Ludvig 2651
7 GM Granda Zuniga Julio E 2646 – Martinez Lopez Jaime 2044
8 Skovgaard Tom 2042 – GM Jones Gawain C B 2642
9 GM Naroditsky Daniel 2633 – Knutsson Larus 2039
10 Chan James 2038 – GM Gupta Abhijeet 2625

View the Live games here.

Official site.