Russian Women & Men Team Championships 2013

Anna Ushenina

The Yugra team leads in the Women’s event and has 4 points.

Results of the 2nd round by boards

Round 2 on 2013/04/08 at 15:00
Bo. 6 M.Chigorin Chess Club Rtg – 4 Yugra Rtg 1 : 3
1.1 IM Bodnaruk, Anastasia 2443 – GM Ushenina, Anna 2488 ½ – ½
1.2 WGM Mammadova, Gulnar 2322 – WGM Pogonina, Natalija 2473 0 – 1
1.3 WIM Bronnikova, Elizaveta 2245 – IM Romanko, Marina 2367 ½ – ½
1.4 WIM Ivkina, Olga 2269 – WGM Shadrina, Tatiana 2372 0 – 1

Bo. 5 Ladya Kazan Rtg – 3 Belorechensk Rtg 2 : 2
2.1 IM Atalik, Ekaterina 2455 – GM Lagno, Kateryna 2550 ½ – ½
2.2 IM Zaiatz, Elena 2430 – IM Gaponenko, Inna 2397 ½ – ½
2.3 WFM Chistiakova, Tamara 2343 – WGM Kashlinskaya, Alina 2305 0 – 1
2.4 WGM Ambartsumova, Karina 2306 – WIM Baraeva, Irina 2184 1 – 0

Bo. 1 SHSM “Nashe Nasledie” Moskow Rtg – 2 Economist Saratov Rtg 3 : 1
3.1 IM Gunina, Valentina 2510 – WGM Iljushina, Olga 2325 1 – 0
3.2 WGM Girya, Olga 2464 – WFM Rjanova, Valery 2170 1 – 0
3.3 IM Kovalevskaya, Ekaterina 2411 – WFM Tomnikova, Lidia 2173 ½ – ½
3.4 IM Savina, Anastasia 2372 – Dogodkina, Julia 2136 ½ – ½

Today is a rest day in the Women’s event.

In the Men’s event Kazan, SPb Chess Fed and Malakhit lead the event with 4 points

SONY DSC

(The photo is taken from the official site of the Russian Chess Federation)

Some of the board pairings (view more here)

Round 2 on 2013/04/08 at 15:00
Bo. 6 PGMB Rostov Rtg – 1 Malakhit Rtg 2 : 4
1.1 GM Jobava, Baadur 2702 – GM Karjakin, Sergey 2786 1 – 0
1.2 GM Cheparinov, Ivan 2702 – GM Grischuk, Alexander 2764 0 – 1
1.3 GM Zhigalko, Sergei 2656 – GM Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar 2766 ½ – ½
1.4 GM Sjugirov, Sanan 2657 – GM Shirov, Alexei 2700 0 – 1
1.5 GM Smirnov, Pavel 2628 – GM Bologan, Viktor 2681 ½ – ½
1.6 GM Popov, Ivan 2627 – GM Malakhov, Vladimir 2709 0 – 1

Bo. 2 Economist-SGSEU Rtg – 5 Yugra Rtg 3 : 3
2.1 GM Morozevich, Alexander 2758 – GM Jakovenko, Dmitry 2734 1 – 0
2.2 GM Andreikin, Dmitry 2727 – GM Leko, Peter 2744 ½ – ½
2.3 GM Volokitin, Andrei 2702 – GM Korobov, Anton 2698 ½ – ½
2.4 GM Alekseev, Evgeny 2695 – GM Dreev, Aleksey 2654 ½ – ½
2.5 GM Eljanov, Pavel 2703 – GM Rublevsky, Sergei 2688 ½ – ½
2.6 GM Moiseenko, Alexander 2703 – GM Khismatullin, Denis 2640 0 – 1

Bo. 8 Navigator Rtg – 3 SHSM “Nashe Nasledie” Moskow Rtg 3 : 3
3.1 GM Sutovsky, Emil 2671 – GM Caruana, Fabiano 2772 1 – 0
3.2 GM Sasikiran, Krishnan 2663 – GM Le, Quang Liem 2717 ½ – ½
3.3 GM Safarli, Eltaj 2644 – GM Wojtaszek, Radoslaw 2700 ½ – ½
3.4 GM Chadaev, Nikolai 2582 – GM Grachev, Boris 2693 0 – 1
3.5 GM Yemelin, Vasily 2588 – GM Najer, Evgeniy 2634 1 – 0
3.6 IM Demidov, Mikhail 2462 – GM Kobalia, Mikhail 2652 0 – 1

Bo. 4 SPb Chess Fed Rtg – 7 Belorechensk Rtg 3½:2½
4.1 GM Vitiugov, Nikita 2712 – GM Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime 2722 1 – 0
4.2 GM Dominguez Perez, Leinier 2723 – GM Mamedov, Rauf 2662 ½ – ½
4.3 GM Movsesian, Sergei 2695 – GM Tregubov, Pavel V. 2611 1 – 0
4.4 GM Zvjaginsev, Vadim 2658 – GM Savchenko, Boris 2604 0 – 1
4.5 GM Khairullin, Ildar 2660 – GM Korneev, Oleg 2609 ½ – ½
4.6 GM Matlakov, Maxim 2653 – GM Panarin, Mikhail 2559 ½ – ½

Bo. 10 M.Chigorin Chess Club Rtg – 9 Kazan Rtg 2 : 4
5.1 GM Romanov, Evgeny 2606 – GM Kamsky, Gata 2741 ½ – ½
5.2 GM Makarov, Marat 2518 – GM Timofeev, Artyom 2616 0 – 1
5.3 GM Levin, Evgeny A. 2521 – GM Atalik, Suat 2593 ½ – ½
5.4 IM Rozum, Ivan 2473 – GM Ibragimov, Ildar 2567 ½ – ½
5.5 IM Pakhomov, Egor 2454 – GM Iljin, Artem 2538 0 – 1
5.6 Usmanov, Vasily 2367 – IM Sharafiev, Azat 2451 ½ – ½

Continue reading

Russian Women & Men Team Championships 2013

The first round was played yesterday in Loo of Krasnodar. In the women’s event Yugra is leading the event with 3 points.

Results of the 1st round by boards

Round 1 on 2013/04/07 at 15:00
Bo. 1 SHSM “Nashe Nasledie” Moskow Rtg – 6 M.Chigorin Chess Club Rtg 2 : 2
1.1 IM Gunina, Valentina 2510 – IM Bodnaruk, Anastasia 2443 ½ – ½
1.2 WGM Girya, Olga 2464 – WGM Mammadova, Gulnar 2322 0 – 1
1.3 IM Kovalevskaya, Ekaterina 2411 – WIM Bronnikova, Elizaveta 2245 1 – 0
1.4 IM Savina, Anastasia 2372 – WIM Ivkina, Olga 2269 ½ – ½

Bo. 2 Economist Saratov Rtg – 5 Ladya Kazan Rtg 2½:1½
2.1 WGM Iljushina, Olga 2325 – IM Atalik, Ekaterina 2455 ½ – ½
2.2 WIM Tarasova, Viktoriya 2298 – IM Zaiatz, Elena 2430 0 – 1
2.3 WFM Rjanova, Valery 2170 – WFM Chistiakova, Tamara 2343 1 – 0
2.4 WFM Tomnikova, Lidia 2173 – WGM Ambartsumova, Karina 2306 1 – 0

Bo. 3 Belorechensk Rtg – 4 Yugra Rtg 1 : 3
3.1 GM Lagno, Kateryna 2550 – GM Ushenina, Anna 2488 ½ – ½
3.2 IM Gaponenko, Inna 2397 – WGM Pogonina, Natalija 2473 0 – 1
3.3 WGM Kashlinskaya, Alina 2305 – WGM Kovanova, Baira 2377 ½ – ½
3.4 WIM Baraeva, Marina 2176 – WGM Shadrina, Tatiana 2372 0 – 1

Today’s board pairings

Round 2 on 2013/04/08 at 15:00
Bo. 6 M.Chigorin Chess Club Rtg – 4 Yugra Rtg 0 : 0
1.1 IM Bodnaruk, Anastasia 2443 – GM Ushenina, Anna 2488
1.2 WGM Mammadova, Gulnar 2322 – WGM Pogonina, Natalija 2473
1.3 WIM Bronnikova, Elizaveta 2245 – IM Romanko, Marina 2367
1.4 WIM Ivkina, Olga 2269 – WGM Shadrina, Tatiana 2372

Bo. 5 Ladya Kazan Rtg – 3 Belorechensk Rtg 0 : 0
2.1 IM Atalik, Ekaterina 2455 – GM Lagno, Kateryna 2550
2.2 IM Zaiatz, Elena 2430 – IM Gaponenko, Inna 2397
2.3 WFM Chistiakova, Tamara 2343 – WGM Kashlinskaya, Alina 2305
2.4 WGM Ambartsumova, Karina 2306 – WIM Baraeva, Irina 2184

Bo. 1 SHSM “Nashe Nasledie” Moscow Rtg – 2 Economist Saratov Rtg 0 : 0
3.1 IM Gunina, Valentina 2510 – WGM Iljushina, Olga 2325
3.2 WGM Girya, Olga 2464 – WFM Rjanova, Valery 2170
3.3 IM Kovalevskaya, Ekaterina 2411 – WFM Tomnikova, Lidia 2173
3.4 IM Savina, Anastasia 2372 – Dogodkina, Julia 2136

Some games of the round (Analysis are taken from the official site)

In the men’s event Belorechensk leads the event with 6 points, Navigator and Kazan are on 5.5.

Continue reading