FIDE Grand-Prix – Jermuk, Armenia, rounds 7 & 8

Round 7

IM Danielian Elina 2473 ½ – ½ IM Mkrtchian Lilit 2477
GM Cramling Pia 2536 ½ – ½ GM Stefanova Antoaneta 2560
WGM Kovanova Baira 2366 ½ – ½ GM Hou Yifan 2589
IM Fierro Baquero Martha L 2363 1 – 0 GM Xu Yuhua 2484
GM Kosintseva Tatiana 2534 1 – 0 WGM Shen Yang 2452
GM Chiburdanidze Maia 2514 0 – 1 GM Dzagnidze Nana 2478

Round 8

IM Mkrtchian Lilit 2477 0 – 1 GM Dzagnidze Nana 2478
WGM Shen Yang 2452 ½ – ½ GM Chiburdanidze Maia 2514
GM Xu Yuhua 2484 0 – 1 GM Kosintseva Tatiana 2534
GM Hou Yifan 2589 1 – 0 IM Fierro Baquero Martha L 2363
GM Stefanova Antoaneta 2560 ½ – ½ WGM Kovanova Baira 2366
IM Danielian Elina 2473 ½ – ½ GM Cramling Pia 2536

And here are the standings after 8 rounds:

1 10 GM Dzagnidze Nana 2478 GEO 7½
2 8 GM Kosintseva Tatiana 2534 RUS 6
3 2 GM Hou Yifan 2589 CHN 5
4 12 IM Mkrtchian Lilit 2477 ARM 5
5 3 GM Stefanova Antoaneta 2560 BUL 4
6 4 IM Danielian Elina 2473 ARM 4
7 11 WGM Shen Yang 2452 CHN 4
8 9 GM Chiburdanidze Maia 2514 GEO 3
9 5 GM Cramling Pia 2536 SWE 3
10 1 GM Xu Yuhua 2484 CHN 3
11 6 WGM Kovanova Baira 2366 RUS 2½
12 7 IM Fierro Baquero Martha L 2363 ECU 1

Top 100 Women July 2010

I managed to go up 4 places by not playing, so now I am on place 27 in Top 100 women in the world! 😀

1 Polgar, Judit g HUN 2682 0 1976
2 Koneru, Humpy g IND 2600 11 1987
3 Hou, Yifan g CHN 2577 36 1994
4 Kosintseva, Tatiana g RUS 2562 11 1986
5 Stefanova, Antoaneta g BUL 2560 0 1979
6 Kosintseva, Nadezhda m RUS 2551 10 1985
7 Lahno, Kateryna g UKR 2535 4 1989
8 Muzychuk, Anna m SLO 2527 21 1990
9 Cmilyte, Viktorija m LTU 2527 7 1983
10 Sebag, Marie g FRA 2519 7 1986
11 Kosteniuk, Alexandra g RUS 2519 0 1984
12 Cramling, Pia g SWE 2517 25 1963
13 Chiburdanidze, Maia g GEO 2514 0 1961
14 Harika, Dronavalli m IND 2504 29 1991
15 Pogonina, Natalija wg RUS 2501 0 1985
16 Zhukova, Natalia g UKR 2499 0 1979
17 Dzagnidze, Nana g GEO 2498 23 1987
18 Ju, Wenjun wg CHN 2496 26 1991
19 Xu, Yuhua g CHN 2488 2 1976
20 Paehtz, Elisabeth m GER 2485 0 1985
21 Galliamova, Alisa m RUS 2482 9 1972
22 Ruan, Lufei wg CHN 2480 6 1987
23 Socko, Monika g POL 2477 4 1978
24 Krush, Irina m USA 2476 24 1983
25 Zhu, Chen g QAT 2476 12 1976
26 Hoang Thanh Trang g HUN 2474 11 1980
27 Dembo, Yelena m GRE 2470 0 1983
28 Zatonskih, Anna m USA 2470 0 1978
29 Javakhishvili, Lela m GEO 2469 9 1984
30 Mkrtchian, Lilit m ARM 2468 11 1982

You can see the full list here

FIDE Grand-Prix – Jermuk, Armenia after 6th round

White won all the games:

IM Mkrtchian Lilit 2477 1 – 0 GM Chiburdanidze Maia 2514
GM Dzagnidze Nana 2478 1 – 0 GM Kosintseva Tatiana 2534
WGM Shen Yang 2452 1 – 0 IM Fierro Baquero Martha L 2363
GM Xu Yuhua 2484 1 – 0 WGM Kovanova Baira 2366
GM Hou Yifan 2589 1 – 0 GM Cramling Pia 2536
GM Stefanova Antoaneta 2560 1 – 0 IM Danielian Elina 2473

And the standings are:

1 10 GM Dzagnidze Nana 2478 GEO 5½
2 12 IM Mkrtchian Lilit 2477 ARM 4½
3 8 GM Kosintseva Tatiana 2534 RUS 4
4 11 WGM Shen Yang 2452 CHN 3½
5 2 GM Hou Yifan 2589 CHN 3½
6 3 GM Stefanova Antoaneta 2560 BUL 3
7 4 IM Danielian Elina 2473 ARM 3
8 1 GM Xu Yuhua 2484 CHN 3
9 9 GM Chiburdanidze Maia 2514 GEO 2½
10 5 GM Cramling Pia 2536 SWE 2
11 6 WGM Kovanova Baira 2366 RUS 1½
12 7 IM Fierro Baquero Martha L 2363 ECU 0