Tradewise Gibraltar Chess Festival 2018 – Masters 5th round

Nakamura leads with 5 points.

Top 10 results of the 5th round

GMDuda Jan-Krzysztof27240 – 14GMNakamura Hikaru2781
GMGledura Benjamin2612½ – ½GMVachier-Lagrave Maxime2793
GMHowell David W L26821 – 0GMSvane Rasmus2595
GMSutovsky Emil26730 – 1GMAntipov Mikhail Al.2588
GMMoussard Jules2571½ – ½GMSaric Ivan2664
GMNavara David274931 – 0FMEsipenko Andrey2571
GMAronian Levon27973½ – ½3GMHuzman Alexander2561
GMHarikrishna P.274531 – 03GMGrigoriants Sergey2568
GMLe Quang Liem27373½ – ½3GMDeac Bogdan-Daniel2549
GMPeralta Fernando255930 – 13GMVitiugov Nikita2732

Continue reading

Tradewise Gibraltar Chess Festival 2018 – Masters 4th round

Nakamura leads with 4 points.

Top 10 results of the 4th round

GMNakamura Hikaru278131 – 03GMGrandelius Nils2647
GMDuda Jan-Krzysztof27243½ – ½3GMGledura Benjamin2612
GMAntipov Mikhail Al.25883½ – ½3GMHowell David W L2682
GMVachier-Lagrave Maxime27931 – 03IMBatsiashvili Nino2504
GMGrigoriants Sergey2568½ – ½GMAronian Levon2797
GMPeralta Fernando2559½ – ½GMLe Quang Liem2737
GMAdams Michael2709½ – ½GMPichot Alan2552
GMBaron Tal2548½ – ½GMRapport Richard2700
GMGelfand Boris2697½ – ½GMLalith Babu M R2542
GMSutovsky Emil26731 – 0GMMuzychuk Mariya2540

Continue reading

Tradewise Gibraltar Chess Festival 2018 – Masters 3rd round

Seven players are tied for 1st:

GMNakamura HikaruUSA27813,0
GMDuda Jan-KrzysztofPOL27243,0
GMHowell David W LENG26823,0
GMGrandelius NilsSWE26473,0
GMGledura BenjaminHUN26123,0
GMAntipov Mikhail Al.RUS25883,0
IMBatsiashvili NinoGEO25043,0

Top 10 results of the 3rd round

GMPerez Ponsa Federico255320 – 12GMNakamura Hikaru2781
GMMoroni Luca Jr254720 – 12GMDuda Jan-Krzysztof2724
GMLalith Babu M R25422½ – ½2GMAdams Michael2709
GMRapport Richard27002½ – ½2GMMikhalevski Victor2538
GMHowell David W L268221 – 02GMDzagnidze Nana2522
GMGrandelius Nils264721 – 02GMSteinberg Nitzan2512
GMMuzychuk Mariya25402½ – ½2GMSethuraman S.P.2646
GMSwapnil S. Dhopade25332½ – ½2GMEdouard Romain2613
GMGledura Benjamin261221 – 02GMKollars Dmitrij2505
IMBatsiashvili Nino250421 – 02GMOparin Grigoriy2607

Continue reading

Tradewise Gibraltar Chess Festival 2018 – Masters 2nd round

Top 10 results of the 2nd round

GMBlomqvist Erik25021½ – ½1GMVachier-Lagrave Maxime2793
GMNakamura Hikaru278111 – 01GMGunina Valentina2502
GMDebashis Das250111 – 01GMNavara David2749
GMVitiugov Nikita273210 – 11GMGagare Shardul2494
WGMGoryachkina Aleksandra24931½ – ½1GMIvanchuk Vassily2726
GMDuda Jan-Krzysztof272411 – 01IMChristiansen Johan-Sebastian2492
GMStefanova Antoaneta248911 – 01GMWang Hao2711
GMAdams Michael270911 – 01IMSuarez Gomez Julio2486
GMKhotenashvili Bela248610 – 11GMRapport Richard2700
IMXu Yi24821½ – ½1GMGelfand Boris2697

Continue reading

Tradewise Gibraltar Chess Festival 2018 – Masters

First round was yesterday and here are the top results:

IMGara Anita2350½ – ½GMAronian Levon2797
GMVachier-Lagrave Maxime27931 – 0FMBlohberger Felix2367
FMTate Alan23580 – 1GMNakamura Hikaru2781
GMNavara David27491 – 0GMPaehtz Thomas2356
IMHemant Sharma (Del)2348½ – ½GMHarikrishna P.2745
GMLe Quang Liem2737½ – ½FMPrithu Gupta2373
IMDevereaux Maxim L23700 – 1GMVitiugov Nikita2732
GMIvanchuk Vassily27261 – 0FMBjerre Jonas Buhl2367
IMLazarne Vajda Szidonia23620 – 1GMDuda Jan-Krzysztof2724
GMWang Hao27111 – 0IMPerez Garcia Alejandro2357

Continue reading