European Club Cup 2016 Open Section 2nd round

Results of top 3 matches

9   Odlar Yurdu Rtg FED 12   Beer Sheva Chess Club Rtg FED 3 : 3
GM
Mamedov, Rauf
2684 AZE GM
Postny, Evgeny
2616 ISR 1 – 0
GM
Radjabov, Teimour
2696 AZE GM
Roiz, Michael
2605 ISR ½ – ½
GM
Guseinov, Gadir
2629 AZE GM
Huzman, Alexander
2567 ISR 1 – 0
GM
Naiditsch, Arkadij
2686 AZE GM
Greenfeld, Alon
2562 ISR 0 – 1
GM
Safarli, Eltaj
2694 AZE GM
Mikhalevski, Victor
2508 ISR 0 – 1
GM
Sutovsky, Emil
2625 ISR GM
Khmelniker, Ilya
2489 ISR ½ – ½
13   Vaalerenga Chess Club Rtg FED 14   Itaka Rtg FED 3 : 3
GM
Predojevic, Borki
2636 BIH GM
Sethuraman, S.P.
2649 IND ½ – ½
GM
Romanov, Evgeny
2633 RUS GM
Indjic, Aleksandar
2573 SRB ½ – ½
GM
Tari, Aryan
2572 NOR GM
Vuckovic, Bojan
2584 SRB ½ – ½
IM
Holm, Kristian Stuvik
2420 NOR IM
Szuhanek, Ranko
2496 SRB ½ – ½
IM
Christiansen, Johan-Sebastian
2425 NOR IM
Nenezic, Marko
2479 SRB 0 – 1
IM
Sagafos, Magne
2397 NOR IM
Vucinic, Gojko
2426 SRB 1 – 0
11   Ladya Kazan Rtg FED 6   VSK Sveti Nikolaj Srpski Rtg FED 2 : 4
GM
Artemiev, Vladislav
2658 RUS GM
Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar
2762 AZE 0 – 1
GM
Kamsky, Gata
2648 USA GM
Rapport, Richard
2730 HUN 1 – 0
GM
Timofeev, Artyom
2598 RUS GM
Morozevich, Alexander
2683 RUS ½ – ½
GM
Hasangatin, Ramil
2505 RUS GM
Ivanisevic, Ivan
2645 SRB ½ – ½
FM
Faizrakhmanov, Ramil
2422 RUS GM
Markus, Robert
2652 SRB 0 – 1
FM
Murtazin, Bulat
2384 RUS GM
Perunovic, Milos
2616 SRB 0 – 1

Continue reading

European Club Cup 2016 Open Section 1st round

Playing Hall (Photo taken by Lennart Ootes)

Playing Hall (Photo taken by Lennart Ootes)

The 1st round was played yesterday in Novi-Sad, Serbia.

Results of the first 3 matches

32   Oslo Schakselskap Rtg 1   Syberia Rtg 1 : 5
IM
Getz, Nicolai
2434 GM
Grischuk, Alexander
2751 ½ – ½
IM
Hauge, Lars Oskar
2415 GM
Tomashevsky, Evgeny
2722 ½ – ½
FM
Mihajlov, Sebastian
2359 GM
Li, Chao B
2730 0 – 1
FM
Kovachev, Daniel Jakobsen
2309 GM
Korobov, Anton
2689 0 – 1
FM
Persson, Mats
2314 GM
Rublevsky, Sergei
2689 0 – 1
FM
Stubberud, Ornulf
2281 GM
Bocharov, Dmitry
2593 0 – 1
2   Alkaloid Rtg 33   Schachfreunde Berlin Rtg 5 : 1
GM
Ding, Liren
2764 IM
Lauber, Arnd
2434 1 – 0
GM
Andreikin, Dmitry
2736 IM
Baldauf, Marco
2431 1 – 0
GM
Jakovenko, Dmitry
2709 GM
Polzin, Rainer
2413 ½ – ½
GM
Yu, Yangyi
2721 FM
Wendt, Jan-Dietrich
2332 1 – 0
GM
Kryvoruchko, Yuriy
2702 FM
Lundin, Jan
2264 ½ – ½
IM
Pancevski, Filip
2503
Noetzel, Felix
2209 1 – 0
34   En Passant Rtg 3   OR Padova Rtg ½ :5½
GM
Nijboer, Friso
2550 GM
Gelfand, Boris
2720 0 – 1
IM
Vedder, Henk
2370 GM
Leko, Peter
2693 0 – 1
GM
Peng, Zhaoqin
2380 GM
Bacrot, Etienne
2691 0 – 1
IM
Van De Griendt, Jan Willem
2357 GM
Vocaturo, Daniele
2599 0 – 1
FM
Vedder, Richard
2208 GM
David, Alberto
2574 0 – 1
De Graaf, Dick
2207 GM
Dvirnyy, Danyyil
2552 ½ – ½

Continue reading