42nd Olympiad Baku 2016 Open 5th round

Netherlands, Ukraine and India lead the event. Today is a rest day.

Results of top 5 matches of the 5th round

5   Ukraine (UKR) Rtg 3   China (CHN) Rtg 2½:1½
GM
Eljanov, Pavel
2739 GM
Wang, Yue
2737 ½ – ½
GM
Ponomariov, Ruslan
2709 GM
Ding, Liren
2753 ½ – ½
GM
Kryvoruchko, Yuriy
2693 GM
Yu, Yangyi
2725 1 – 0
GM
Volokitin, Andrei
2647 GM
Wei, Yi
2717 ½ – ½
11   Netherlands (NED) Rtg 23   Belarus (BLR) Rtg 2½:1½
GM
Giri, Anish
2755 GM
Zhigalko, Sergei
2652 ½ – ½
GM
L’Ami, Erwin
2611 GM
Kovalev, Vladislav
2599 ½ – ½
GM
Van Wely, Loek
2674 GM
Zhigalko, Andrey
2591 ½ – ½
GM
Bok, Benjamin
2592 GM
Stupak, Kirill
2561 1 – 0
24   Serbia (SRB) Rtg 2   United States of America (USA) Rtg 1 : 3
GM
Ivanisevic, Ivan
2650 GM
Caruana, Fabiano
2808 ½ – ½
GM
Markus, Robert
2662 GM
Nakamura, Hikaru
2789 0 – 1
GM
Sedlak, Nikola
2537 GM
So, Wesley
2782 0 – 1
GM
Indjic, Aleksandar
2548 GM
Robson, Ray
2674 ½ – ½
4   Azerbaijan 1 (AZE) Rtg 9   India (IND) Rtg 1 : 3
GM
Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar
2761 GM
Harikrishna, P.
2752 0 – 1
GM
Radjabov, Teimour
2722 GM
Adhiban, B.
2671 ½ – ½
GM
Naiditsch, Arkadij
2696 GM
Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi
2669 0 – 1
GM
Safarli, Eltaj
2688 GM
Sethuraman, S.P.
2640 ½ – ½
29   Slovenia (SLO) Rtg 17   Czech Republic (CZE) Rtg 1 : 3
GM
Beliavsky, Alexander G
2602 GM
Navara, David
2742 ½ – ½
GM
Lenic, Luka
2622 GM
Laznicka, Viktor
2651 ½ – ½
GM
Borisek, Jure
2558 GM
Hracek, Zbynek
2591 0 – 1
GM
Sebenik, Matej
2526 GM
Babula, Vlastimil
2540 0 – 1

Continue reading

42nd Olympiad Baku 2016 Open 4th round

Six teams lead the event – China, Azerbajan 1, Netherlands, India, Belarus and Ukraine.

Results of top 5 matches of the 4th round

5   Ukraine (UKR) Rtg 1   Russia (RUS) Rtg 2½:1½
GM
Eljanov, Pavel
2739 GM
Kramnik, Vladimir
2808 ½ – ½
GM
Ponomariov, Ruslan
2709 GM
Tomashevsky, Evgeny
2731 1 – 0
GM
Korobov, Anton
2675 GM
Nepomniachtchi, Ian
2740 0 – 1
GM
Volokitin, Andrei
2647 GM
Grischuk, Alexander
2754 1 – 0
9   India (IND) Rtg 15   Cuba (CUB) Rtg 2½:1½
GM
Harikrishna, P.
2752 GM
Dominguez Perez, Leinier
2720 ½ – ½
GM
Adhiban, B.
2671 GM
Bruzon Batista, Lazaro
2623 ½ – ½
GM
Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi
2669 GM
Quesada Perez, Yuniesky
2636 1 – 0
GM
Sethuraman, S.P.
2640 GM
Ortiz Suarez, Isan Reynaldo
2581 ½ – ½
2   United States of America (USA) Rtg 17   Czech Republic (CZE) Rtg 2 : 2
GM
Caruana, Fabiano
2808 GM
Navara, David
2742 ½ – ½
GM
Nakamura, Hikaru
2789 GM
Laznicka, Viktor
2651 ½ – ½
GM
So, Wesley
2782 GM
Hracek, Zbynek
2591 ½ – ½
GM
Shankland, Samuel L
2679 IM
Plat, Vojtech
2519 ½ – ½
30   Romania (ROU) Rtg 4   Azerbaijan 1 (AZE) Rtg 1 : 3
GM
Lupulescu, Constantin
2618 GM
Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar
2761 0 – 1
IM
Deac, Bogdan-Daniel
2524 GM
Radjabov, Teimour
2722 ½ – ½
GM
Marin, Mihail
2572 GM
Mamedov, Rauf
2666 ½ – ½
GM
Jianu, Vlad-Cristian
2554 GM
Naiditsch, Arkadij
2696 0 – 1
3   China (CHN) Rtg 36   Italy (ITA) Rtg 3 : 1
GM
Wang, Yue
2737 GM
Dvirnyy, Danyyil
2543 1 – 0
GM
Ding, Liren
2753 GM
Rombaldoni, Axel
2567 1 – 0
GM
Yu, Yangyi
2725 GM
Brunello, Sabino
2568 ½ – ½
GM
Wei, Yi
2717 FM
Moroni, Luca Jr
2459 ½ – ½

Continue reading

42nd Olympiad Baku 2016 Open 3rd round

Results of first 5 matches:

35   Moldova (MDA) Rtg 1   Russia (RUS) Rtg 1 : 3
GM
Bologan, Victor
2648 GM
Karjakin, Sergey
2769 ½ – ½
GM
Iordachescu, Viorel
2584 GM
Tomashevsky, Evgeny
2731 ½ – ½
GM
Svetushkin, Dmitry
2543 GM
Nepomniachtchi, Ian
2740 0 – 1
IM
Hamitevici, Vladimir
2489 GM
Grischuk, Alexander
2754 0 – 1
15   Cuba (CUB) Rtg 7   Poland (POL) Rtg 2½:1½
GM
Dominguez Perez, Leinier
2720 GM
Wojtaszek, Radoslaw
2736 ½ – ½
GM
Bruzon Batista, Lazaro
2623 GM
Duda, Jan-Krzysztof
2675 0 – 1
GM
Quesada Perez, Yuniesky
2636 GM
Bartel, Mateusz
2646 1 – 0
GM
Ortiz Suarez, Isan Reynaldo
2581 GM
Swiercz, Dariusz
2639 1 – 0
28   Azerbaijan 2 (AZE2) Rtg 9   India (IND) Rtg 1 : 3
GM
Durarbayli, Vasif
2612 GM
Harikrishna, P.
2752 ½ – ½
GM
Abasov, Nijat
2552 GM
Adhiban, B.
2671 0 – 1
GM
Bajarani, Ulvi
2509 GM
Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi
2669 0 – 1
GM
Guseinov, Gadir
2625 GM
Sethuraman, S.P.
2640 ½ – ½
4   Azerbaijan 1 (AZE) Rtg 10   Hungary (HUN) Rtg 3 : 1
GM
Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar
2761 GM
Rapport, Richard
2752 1 – 0
GM
Radjabov, Teimour
2722 GM
Almasi, Zoltan
2684 0 – 1
GM
Mamedov, Rauf
2666 GM
Balogh, Csaba
2614 1 – 0
GM
Naiditsch, Arkadij
2696 IM
Gledura, Benjamin
2585 1 – 0
11   Netherlands (NED) Rtg 32   Vietnam (VIE) Rtg 2½:1½
GM
Giri, Anish
2755 GM
Le, Quang Liem
2723 1 – 0
GM
L’Ami, Erwin
2611 GM
Nguyen, Ngoc Truong Son
2633 ½ – ½
GM
Van Wely, Loek
2674 GM
Nguyen, Huynh Minh Huy
2435 ½ – ½
GM
Van Kampen, Robin
2640 FM
Nguyen, Anh Khoi
2448 ½ – ½

Continue reading

42nd Olympiad Baku 2016 Open 2nd round

Results of the first 5 matches of the 2nd round

1   Russia (RUS) Rtg 62   Turkmenistan (TKM) Rtg 4 : 0
GM
Karjakin, Sergey
2769 GM
Atabayev, Maksat
2485 1 – 0
GM
Kramnik, Vladimir
2808 IM
Atabayev, Yusup
2453 1 – 0
GM
Nepomniachtchi, Ian
2740 FM
Atabayev, Saparmyrat
2406 1 – 0
GM
Grischuk, Alexander
2754 GM
Odeev, Handszar
2401 1 – 0
63   Scotland (SCO) Rtg 2   United States of America (USA) Rtg ½ :3½
IM
Greet, Andrew N
2455 GM
Caruana, Fabiano
2808 0 – 1
GM
Shaw, John
2454 GM
Nakamura, Hikaru
2789 0 – 1
GM
McNab, Colin A
2434 GM
Shankland, Samuel L
2679 ½ – ½
FM
Gourlay, Iain
2393 GM
Robson, Ray
2674 0 – 1
3   China (CHN) Rtg 64   Belgium (BEL) Rtg 3½: ½
GM
Wang, Yue
2737 GM
Winants, Luc
2558 1 – 0
GM
Yu, Yangyi
2725 IM
Vandenbussche, Thibaut
2401 1 – 0
GM
Li, Chao b
2746 IM
Soors, Stef
2398 1 – 0
GM
Wei, Yi
2717 FM
Capone, Nicola
2373 ½ – ½
65   FYROM (MKD) Rtg 4   Azerbaijan 1 (AZE) Rtg 0 : 4
GM
Nedev, Trajko
2484 GM
Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar
2761 0 – 1
IM
Pancevski, Filip
2503 GM
Radjabov, Teimour
2722 0 – 1
GM
Colovic, Aleksandar
2432 GM
Mamedov, Rauf
2666 0 – 1
FM
Nikolovski, Nikola
2265 GM
Naiditsch, Arkadij
2696 0 – 1
66   Albania (ALB) Rtg 5   Ukraine (UKR) Rtg ½ :3½
GM
Dervishi, Erald
2564 GM
Eljanov, Pavel
2739 0 – 1
IM
Mehmeti, Dritan
2415 GM
Kryvoruchko, Yuriy
2693 ½ – ½
Pasko, Llambi
2316 GM
Korobov, Anton
2675 0 – 1
FM
Ashiku, Franc
2322 GM
Volokitin, Andrei
2647 0 – 1

Continue reading

42nd Olympiad Baku 2016 Open 1st round

Here are the results of the first 5 matches:

87   Nigeria (NGR) Rtg 1   Russia (RUS) Rtg 0 : 4
FM
Kigigha, Bomo
2340 GM
Karjakin, Sergey
2769 0 – 1
FM
Anwuli Daniel,
2336 GM
Tomashevsky, Evgeny
2731 0 – 1
IM
Adu, Oladapo
2334 GM
Nepomniachtchi, Ian
2740 0 – 1
 Emuakpeje, O
2272 GM
Grischuk, Alexander
2754 – – +
2   United States of America (USA) Rtg 88   Andorra (AND) Rtg 4 : 0
GM
Nakamura, Hikaru
2789 IM
Aloma Vidal, Robert
2482 1 – 0
GM
So, Wesley
2782 GM
De La Riva Aguado, Oscar
2503 1 – 0
GM
Shankland, Samuel L
2679
Fernandez Lopez, Joan
2142 1 – 0
GM
Robson, Ray
2674 FM
Garcia Paolicchi, Raul
2153 1 – 0
89   Kosovo (KOS) Rtg 3   China (CHN) Rtg 0 : 4
FM
Saraci, Nderim
2337 GM
Ding, Liren
2753 0 – 1
Makolli, Perparim
2289 GM
Yu, Yangyi
2725 0 – 1
FM
Fejzullahu, Afrim
2298 GM
Li, Chao b
2746 0 – 1
IM
Sadiku, Bedri
2189 GM
Wei, Yi
2717 0 – 1
4   Azerbaijan 1 (AZE) Rtg 92   Zimbabwe (ZIM) Rtg 4 : 0
GM
Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar
2761 IM
Makoto, Rodwell
2405 1 – 0
GM
Radjabov, Teimour
2722 IM
Mandizha, Farai
2363 1 – 0
GM
Naiditsch, Arkadij
2696
Masango, Spencer
2200 1 – 0
GM
Safarli, Eltaj
2688
Mushore, Emarald Takudzwa
2187 1 – 0
5   Ukraine (UKR) Rtg 91   Jordan (JOR) Rtg 4 : 0
GM
Ponomariov, Ruslan
2709
Aboudi, Marwan
2209 1 – 0
GM
Kryvoruchko, Yuriy
2693 FM
Mansour, Sameer
2245 1 – 0
GM
Korobov, Anton
2675 IM
Ahmad, Al Khatib
2253 1 – 0
GM
Volokitin, Andrei
2647 FM
Mohannad, Farhan
2294 1 – 0

Continue reading