Riga Technical University Open 2014 – Tournament A

Melkumyan and Rapport tied for 1st with 7.5 points but Melkumyan had better tie-break.

Results of top 5 boards

1 GM Savchenko Boris 2596 6½ ½ – ½ 7 GM Rapport Richard 2704
2 GM Banusz Tamas 2585 6½ ½ – ½ 7 GM Melkumyan Hrant 2655
3 GM Kveinys Aloyzas 2527 6 0 – 1 6 GM Iturrizaga Bonelli Eduardo 2653
4 GM Fridman Daniel 2639 6 1 – 0 6 Sarana Alexey 2341
5 GM Molner Mackenzie 2509 6 ½ – ½ 6 GM Aleksandrov Aleksej 2595

Top 10 players

1 GM Melkumyan Hrant ARM 2655 7.5 43.0 55.5 2792
2 GM Rapport Richard U18 HUN 2704 7.5 43.0 55.0 2809
3 GM Iturrizaga Bonelli Eduardo VEN 2653 7.0 42.0 54.0 2731
4 GM Naroditsky Daniel U20 USA 2587 7.0 41.5 53.5 2712
5 GM Savchenko Boris RUS 2596 7.0 41.0 52.5 2693
6 GM Banusz Tamas HUN 2585 7.0 40.0 51.5 2674
7 GM Fridman Daniel GER 2639 7.0 39.0 50.0 2641
8 IM Aravindh Chithambaram Vr. U16 IND 2467 7.0 38.5 49.5 2718
9 GM Bok Benjamin U20 NED 2587 6.5 39.0 51.0 2600
10 GM Molner Mackenzie USA 2509 6.5 39.0 50.0 2630

Few games of the last round

Official Site.

Riga Technical University Open 2014 – Tournament A

Melkumyan drew and Rapport caught up with him by winning against Bok. They both are on 7 points out of 8. Savchenko and Banusz have 6.5.

Results of top 5 boards of the 8th round

1 GM Melkumyan Hrant 2655 6½ ½ – ½ 6 GM Savchenko Boris 2596
2 GM Bok Benjamin 2587 5½ 0 – 1 6 GM Rapport Richard 2704
3 GM Oparin Grigoriy 2546 5½ ½ – ½ 5½ GM Fridman Daniel 2639
4 GM Banusz Tamas 2585 5½ 1 – 0 5½ GM Goganov Aleksey 2604
5 GM Aleksandrov Aleksej 2595 5½ ½ – ½ 5½ GM Kveinys Aloyzas 2527

Top 10 players after 8 rounds

1 GM Rapport Richard U18 HUN 2704 7.0 32.5 44.0 2865
2 GM Melkumyan Hrant ARM 2655 7.0 32.0 43.0 2846
3 GM Savchenko Boris RUS 2596 6.5 30.0 40.5 2695
4 GM Banusz Tamas HUN 2585 6.5 30.0 40.0 2680
5 GM Naroditsky Daniel U20 USA 2587 6.0 32.5 43.5 2678
6 GM Iturrizaga Bonelli Eduardo VEN 2653 6.0 32.0 43.0 2702
7 GM Molner Mackenzie USA 2509 6.0 30.0 40.0 2641
8 GM Kveinys Aloyzas LTU 2527 6.0 30.0 39.5 2645
9 GM Fridman Daniel GER 2639 6.0 30.0 39.5 2624
10 IM Aravindh Chithambaram Vr. U16 IND 2467 6.0 29.0 38.0 2664

Some games of the round

Pairings of top 5 boards of the 9th (and last) round

1 GM Savchenko Boris 2596 6½ – 7 GM Rapport Richard 2704
2 GM Banusz Tamas 2585 6½ – 7 GM Melkumyan Hrant 2655
3 GM Kveinys Aloyzas 2527 6 – 6 GM Iturrizaga Bonelli Eduardo 2653
4 GM Fridman Daniel 2639 6 – 6 Sarana Alexey 2341
5 GM Molner Mackenzie 2509 6 – 6 GM Aleksandrov Aleksej 2595

Official Site.

Riga Technical University Open 2014 – Tournament A

Melkumyan

Melkumyan


(Photo taken from the official site)

Melkumyan, who was leading the event with 6 out of 6, drew against Rapport and is still a sole leader with 6.5 points. Rapport and Savchenko are on 6.

Results of top 5 boards of the 7th round

1 GM Rapport Richard 2704 5½ ½ – ½ 6 GM Melkumyan Hrant 2655
2 GM Goganov Aleksey 2604 5 ½ – ½ 5 GM Oparin Grigoriy 2546
3 GM Popilski Gil 2494 5 0 – 1 5 GM Savchenko Boris 2596
4 GM Boruchovsky Avital 2483 5 ½ – ½ 5 GM Banusz Tamas 2585
5 GM Molner Mackenzie 2509 4½ ½ – ½ 4½ GM Shirov Alexei 2709

Top 10 players after 7 rounds

1 GM Melkumyan Hrant ARM 2655 6.5 23.5 33.5 2920
2 GM Rapport Richard U18 HUN 2704 6.0 24.0 34.0 2830
3 GM Savchenko Boris RUS 2596 6.0 20.5 28.5 2723
4 GM Goganov Aleksey RUS 2604 5.5 22.5 31.0 2664
5 GM Bok Benjamin U20 NED 2587 5.5 22.0 30.5 2625
6 GM Oparin Grigoriy U18 RUS 2546 5.5 22.0 30.5 2609
7 GM Banusz Tamas HUN 2585 5.5 21.5 30.5 2633
8 GM Boruchovsky Avital U18 ISR 2483 5.5 20.5 29.5 2631
9 GM Kveinys Aloyzas LTU 2527 5.5 20.5 28.5 2661
10 GM Fridman Daniel GER 2639 5.5 20.5 28.5 2645

Some games of the 7th round

Pairings of top 5 boards of the 8th round

1 GM Melkumyan Hrant 2655 6½ – 6 GM Savchenko Boris 2596
2 GM Bok Benjamin 2587 5½ – 6 GM Rapport Richard 2704
3 GM Oparin Grigoriy 2546 5½ – 5½ GM Fridman Daniel 2639
4 GM Banusz Tamas 2585 5½ – 5½ GM Goganov Aleksey 2604
5 GM Aleksandrov Aleksej 2595 5½ – 5½ GM Kveinys Aloyzas 2527

Official Site.

Riga Technical University Open 2014 – Tournament A

Melkumyan is on 6 out of 6 after beating Iturrizaga Bonelli Eduardo (2653)!

Results of top 5 boards of the 6th round

1 GM Melkumyan Hrant 2655 5 1 – 0 4½ GM Iturrizaga Bonelli Eduardo 2653
2 GM Kovalenko Igor 2650 4½ 0 – 1 4½ GM Rapport Richard 2704
3 GM Shirov Alexei 2709 4 ½ – ½ 4 GM Kveinys Aloyzas 2527
4 GM Gavrilov Alexei 2505 4 0 – 1 4 GM Goganov Aleksey 2604
5 GM Savchenko Boris 2596 4 1 – 0 4 GM Werle Jan 2511

Top 10 players after 6 rounds

1 GM Melkumyan Hrant ARM 2655 6.0 15.5 23.0 3264
2 GM Rapport Richard U18 HUN 2704 5.5 17.0 25.0 2899
3 GM Banusz Tamas HUN 2585 5.0 15.5 22.0 2663
4 GM Goganov Aleksey RUS 2604 5.0 15.0 22.0 2688
5 GM Oparin Grigoriy U18 RUS 2546 5.0 14.5 21.5 2615
6 GM Boruchovsky Avital U18 ISR 2483 5.0 14.0 22.5 2644
7 GM Savchenko Boris RUS 2596 5.0 14.0 21.5 2674
8 GM Popilski Gil ISR 2494 5.0 13.5 19.5 2577
9 GM Iturrizaga Bonelli Eduardo VEN 2653 4.5 17.0 25.5 2692
10 GM Naroditsky Daniel U20 USA 2587 4.5 16.0 24.5 2652

Some games of the 6th round

Pairings of top 5 boards of the 7th round

1 GM Rapport Richard 2704 5½ – 6 GM Melkumyan Hrant 2655
2 GM Goganov Aleksey 2604 5 – 5 GM Oparin Grigoriy 2546
3 GM Popilski Gil 2494 5 – 5 GM Savchenko Boris 2596
4 GM Boruchovsky Avital 2483 5 – 5 GM Banusz Tamas 2585
5 GM Molner Mackenzie 2509 4½ – 4½ GM Shirov Alexei 2709

Official site.

Riga Technical University Open 2014 – Tournament A

Only one leader remained after 5 rounds – GM Melkumyan of Armenia, who has 5 points.

Results of top 5 boards of the 5th round

1 IM Argandona Riveiro Inigo 2423 4 0 – 1 4 GM Melkumyan Hrant 2655
2 GM Iturrizaga Bonelli Eduardo 2653 4 ½ – ½ 4 GM Kovalenko Igor 2650
3 GM Rapport Richard 2704 3½ 1 – 0 3½ GM Golod Vitali 2574
4 GM Savchenko Boris 2596 3½ ½ – ½ 3½ GM Oparin Grigoriy 2546
5 GM Werle Jan 2511 3½ ½ – ½ 3½ GM Naroditsky Daniel 2587

Top 10 players after 5 rounds

1 GM Melkumyan Hrant ARM 2655 5.0 9.5 15.5 3226
2 GM Rapport Richard U18 HUN 2704 4.5 10.5 17.5 2834
3 GM Iturrizaga Bonelli Eduardo VEN 2653 4.5 10.0 17.0 2833
4 GM Kovalenko Igor LAT 2650 4.5 10.0 16.5 2816
5 GM Naroditsky Daniel U20 USA 2587 4.0 11.0 17.5 2689
6 IM Argandona Riveiro Inigo ESP 2423 4.0 10.0 17.0 2686
7 GM Savchenko Boris RUS 2596 4.0 9.5 16.0 2619
8 GM Molner Mackenzie USA 2509 4.0 9.5 16.0 2612
9 GM Boruchovsky Avital U18 ISR 2483 4.0 9.0 15.5 2572
10 GM Yemelin Vasily RUS 2573 4.0 9.0 15.0 2607

Some games of the 5th round

Pairings of top 5 boards of the 6th round

1 GM Melkumyan Hrant 2655 5 – 4½ GM Iturrizaga Bonelli Eduardo 2653
2 GM Kovalenko Igor 2650 4½ – 4½ GM Rapport Richard 2704
3 GM Shirov Alexei 2709 4 – 4 GM Kveinys Aloyzas 2527
4 GM Gavrilov Alexei 2505 4 – 4 GM Goganov Aleksey 2604
5 GM Savchenko Boris 2596 4 – 4 GM Werle Jan 2511

Official Site.