Tradewise Gibraltar Chess Festival 2016 – Masters 5th round

Bacrot-Ragger (Photo by John Saunders)

Bacrot-Ragger (Photo by John Saunders)

Four players share the 1st place with 4.5 points – Ragger, Bacrot, Harikrishna and Gupta.

Results of top 10 games of the 5th round

GM Bacrot Etienne 2697 4 ½ – ½ 4 GM Ragger Markus 2689
GM Grandelius Nils 2635 ½ – ½ GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2785
GM Sethuraman S.P. 2639 0 – 1 GM Harikrishna P. 2755
GM Jones Gawain C B 2625 ½ – ½ GM Wojtaszek Radoslaw 2727
GM Rapport Richard 2721 ½ – ½ GM Edouard Romain 2617
GM Gupta Abhijeet 2613 1 – 0 GM Almasi Zoltan 2684
GM Harika Dronavalli 2511 ½ – ½ GM Bruzon Batista Lazaro 2666
GM Nakamura Hikaru 2787 3 1 – 0 3 GM Muzychuk Mariya 2554
GM Anand Viswanathan 2784 3 0 – 1 3 GM Demuth Adrien 2535
GM Li Chao B 2751 3 ½ – ½ 3 GM Stefanova Antoaneta 2515

Top 15 players after 5 rounds

GM Ragger Markus AUT 2689
GM Bacrot Etienne FRA 2697
GM Harikrishna P. IND 2755
GM Gupta Abhijeet IND 2613
GM Jakovenko Dmitry RUS 2732
GM Lenic Luka SLO 2611
GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime FRA 2785
GM Harika Dronavalli IND 2511
GM Wojtaszek Radoslaw POL 2727
GM Nakamura Hikaru USA 2787
GM Rapport Richard HUN 2721
GM Jones Gawain C B ENG 2625
GM Ni Hua CHN 2697
GM Edouard Romain FRA 2617
GM Yu Yangyi CHN 2747

A few games of the round

Top 10 pairings of the 6th round

GM Harikrishna P. 2755 GM Gupta Abhijeet 2613
GM Ragger Markus 2689 4 GM Nakamura Hikaru 2787
GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2785 4 4 GM Jones Gawain C B 2625
GM Yu Yangyi 2747 4 4 GM Edouard Romain 2617
GM Grigoriants Sergey 2580 4 4 GM Jakovenko Dmitry 2732
GM Wojtaszek Radoslaw 2727 4 4 GM Lenic Luka 2611
GM Demuth Adrien 2535 4 4 GM Rapport Richard 2721
GM Ni Hua 2697 4 4 IM Tari Aryan 2556
GM Bruzon Batista Lazaro 2666 4 4 GM Donchenko Alexander 2570
IM Ly Moulthun 2474 4 4 GM Vidit Santosh Gujrathi 2642

Official site.

Tradewise Gibraltar Chess Festival 2016 – Masters 4th round

Oparin-Anand (Photo by John Saunders)

Oparin-Anand (Photo by John Saunders)

Bacrot and Ragger share the lead with 4 out of 4.

Top 10 results of the 4th round

GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2785 3 ½ – ½ 3 GM Sethuraman S.P. 2639
GM Lenic Luka 2611 3 ½ – ½ 3 GM Jakovenko Dmitry 2732
GM Harika Dronavalli 2511 3 ½ – ½ 3 GM Rapport Richard 2721
WGM Goryachkina Aleksandra 2502 3 0 – 1 3 GM Bacrot Etienne 2697
GM Ragger Markus 2689 3 1 – 0 3 GM Muzychuk Anna 2537
GM Harikrishna P. 2755 1 – 0 3 GM Aravindh Chithambaram Vr. 2500
GM Vazquez Igarza Renier 2572 ½ – ½ GM Nakamura Hikaru 2787
GM Oparin Grigoriy 2565 ½ – ½ GM Anand Viswanathan 2784
GM Yu Yangyi 2747 ½ – ½ GM Maze Sebastien 2591
GM Wojtaszek Radoslaw 2727 1 – 0 GM Tregubov Pavel V. 2582

Top 15 players after 4 rounds

GM Ragger Markus AUT 2689 4,0
GM Bacrot Etienne FRA 2697 4,0
GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime FRA 2785 3,5
GM Sethuraman S.P. IND 2639 3,5
GM Jakovenko Dmitry RUS 2732 3,5
GM Wojtaszek Radoslaw POL 2727 3,5
GM Harika Dronavalli IND 2511 3,5
GM Lenic Luka SLO 2611 3,5
GM Harikrishna P. IND 2755 3,5
GM Rapport Richard HUN 2721 3,5
GM Almasi Zoltan HUN 2684 3,5
GM Bruzon Batista Lazaro CUB 2666 3,5
GM Jones Gawain C B ENG 2625 3,5
GM Edouard Romain FRA 2617 3,5
GM Gupta Abhijeet IND 2613 3,5

A few games of the round

Top 10 pairings of the 5th round

GM Bacrot Etienne 2697 4 4 GM Ragger Markus 2689
GM Grandelius Nils 2635 GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2785
GM Sethuraman S.P. 2639 GM Harikrishna P. 2755
GM Jones Gawain C B 2625 GM Wojtaszek Radoslaw 2727
GM Rapport Richard 2721 GM Edouard Romain 2617
GM Gupta Abhijeet 2613 GM Almasi Zoltan 2684
GM Harika Dronavalli 2511 GM Bruzon Batista Lazaro 2666
GM Nakamura Hikaru 2787 3 3 GM Muzychuk Mariya 2554
GM Anand Viswanathan 2784 3 3 GM Demuth Adrien 2535
GM Li Chao B 2751 3 3 GM Stefanova Antoaneta 2515

Official site.

Tradewise Gibraltar Chess Festival 2016 – Masters 3rd round

Harika Dronavalli (Photo by John Saunders)

Harika Dronavalli (Photo by John Saunders)

Eleven players lead with perfect score after 3 rounds.

Results of top 10 boards of the 3rd round

GM Nakamura Hikaru 2787 2 ½ – ½ 2 GM Oparin Grigoriy 2565
IM Tari Aryan 2556 2 0 – 1 2 GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2785
GM Jakovenko Dmitry 2732 2 1 – 0 2 GM Kosteniuk Alexandra 2550
GM Lalith Babu M R 2553 2 ½ – ½ 2 GM Wojtaszek Radoslaw 2727
GM Rapport Richard 2721 2 1 – 0 2 GM Al-Sayed Mohammed 2530
GM Muzychuk Anna 2537 2 1 – 0 2 GM Fressinet Laurent 2700
GM Bacrot Etienne 2697 2 1 – 0 2 IM Pichot Alan 2517
GM Handke Florian Dr. 2533 2 ½ – ½ 2 GM Ni Hua 2697
GM Vishnu Prasanna. V 2518 2 0 – 1 2 GM Ragger Markus 2689
GM Howell David W L 2685 2 ½ – ½ 2 GM Stefanova Antoaneta 2515

Top 15 players after 3 rounds

GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime FRA 2785 3,0
GM Jakovenko Dmitry RUS 2732 3,0
GM Rapport Richard HUN 2721 3,0
GM Bacrot Etienne FRA 2697 3,0
GM Ragger Markus AUT 2689 3,0
GM Muzychuk Anna UKR 2537 3,0
GM Sethuraman S.P. IND 2639 3,0
GM Harika Dronavalli IND 2511 3,0
GM Lenic Luka SLO 2611 3,0
WGM Goryachkina Aleksandra RUS 2502 3,0
GM Aravindh Chithambaram Vr. IND 2500 3,0
GM Nakamura Hikaru USA 2787 2,5
GM Oparin Grigoriy RUS 2565 2,5
GM Wojtaszek Radoslaw POL 2727 2,5
GM Harikrishna P. IND 2755 2,5

A few games from the 3rd round

Pairings of top 10 boards of the 4th round

GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2785 3 3 GM Sethuraman S.P. 2639
GM Lenic Luka 2611 3 3 GM Jakovenko Dmitry 2732
GM Harika Dronavalli 2511 3 3 GM Rapport Richard 2721
WGM Goryachkina Aleksandra 2502 3 3 GM Bacrot Etienne 2697
GM Ragger Markus 2689 3 3 GM Muzychuk Anna 2537
GM Harikrishna P. 2755 3 GM Aravindh Chithambaram Vr. 2500
GM Vazquez Igarza Renier 2572 GM Nakamura Hikaru 2787
GM Oparin Grigoriy 2565 GM Anand Viswanathan 2784
GM Yu Yangyi 2747 GM Maze Sebastien 2591
GM Wojtaszek Radoslaw 2727 GM Tregubov Pavel V. 2582

Official site.

Tradewise Gibraltar Chess Festival 2016 – Masters 2nd round

Another very challenging round with a few upsets – GM Zhukova (2484) drawing GM Harikrishna (2755), GM Blomqvist (2492) winning against GM Li Chao B (2751) and WGM Pogonina (2454) winning against GM Naiditsch (2696).

Results of top 10 boards of the 2nd round

GM Fodor Tamas Jr. 2500 1 0 – 1 1 GM Nakamura Hikaru 2787
GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2785 1 1 – 0 1 GM Gunina Valentina 2496
GM Harikrishna P. 2755 1 ½ – ½ 1 GM Zhukova Natalia 2484
GM Blomqvist Erik 2492 1 1 – 0 1 GM Li Chao B 2751
IM Nakar Eylon 2479 1 0 – 1 1 GM Jakovenko Dmitry 2732
GM Wojtaszek Radoslaw 2727 1 1 – 0 1 GM Tarjan James E 2478
IM Ly Moulthun 2474 1 0 – 1 1 GM Rapport Richard 2721
GM Fressinet Laurent 2700 1 1 – 0 1 IM Prasanna Raghuram Rao 2460
IM Galyas Miklos 2459 1 0 – 1 1 GM Bacrot Etienne 2697
GM Ni Hua 2697 1 1 – 0 1 GM Krush Irina 2458

Top 15 players (our of 42 (!!) who lead with perfect score after the 2nd round

GM Nakamura Hikaru USA 2787 2,0
GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime FRA 2785 2,0
GM Jakovenko Dmitry RUS 2732 2,0
GM Wojtaszek Radoslaw POL 2727 2,0
GM Rapport Richard HUN 2721 2,0
GM Fressinet Laurent FRA 2700 2,0
GM Bacrot Etienne FRA 2697 2,0
GM Ni Hua CHN 2697 2,0
GM Ragger Markus AUT 2689 2,0
GM Howell David W L ENG 2685 2,0
GM Almasi Zoltan HUN 2684 2,0
GM Short Nigel D ENG 2684 2,0
GM Bruzon Batista Lazaro CUB 2666 2,0
GM Sethuraman S.P. IND 2639 2,0
GM Jones Gawain C B ENG 2625 2,0

A few games of the round

Top 10 pairings of the 3rd round

GM Nakamura Hikaru 2787 2 2 GM Oparin Grigoriy 2565
IM Tari Aryan 2556 2 2 GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2785
GM Jakovenko Dmitry 2732 2 2 GM Kosteniuk Alexandra 2550
GM Lalith Babu M R 2553 2 2 GM Wojtaszek Radoslaw 2727
GM Rapport Richard 2721 2 2 GM Al-Sayed Mohammed 2530
GM Muzychuk Anna 2537 2 2 GM Fressinet Laurent 2700
GM Bacrot Etienne 2697 2 2 IM Pichot Alan 2517
GM Handke Florian Dr. 2533 2 2 GM Ni Hua 2697
GM Vishnu Prasanna. V 2518 2 2 GM Ragger Markus 2689
GM Howell David W L 2685 2 2 GM Stefanova Antoaneta 2515

Official site.

Tradewise Gibraltar Chess Festival 2016 – Masters

Nakamura-Bellin

Nakamura-Bellin (Photo by John Saunders)

Already the first round was very interesting and challenging! The hero of the round was definitely IM Lazarne-Vajda from Hungary, who drew Anand with Black!

Results of top 10 boards

GM Nakamura Hikaru 2787 1 – 0 IM Bellin Robert 2350
FM Shachar Ehud 2353 0 – 1 GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2785
GM Anand Viswanathan 2784 ½ – ½ IM Lazarne Vajda Szidonia 2359
FM Tate Alan 2345 0 – 1 GM Harikrishna P. 2755
GM Li Chao B 2751 1 – 0 IM Wemmers Xander 2352
IM Vuilleumier Alexandre 2356 ½ – ½ GM Yu Yangyi 2747
GM Jakovenko Dmitry 2732 1 – 0 WGM Vojinovic Jovana 2352
GM Arakhamia-Grant Ketevan 2346 0 – 1 GM Wojtaszek Radoslaw 2727
GM Rapport Richard 2721 1 – 0 IM Gara Anita 2339
IM Foisor Cristina-Adela 2338 0 – 1 GM Fressinet Laurent 2700

A few games from the 1st round

Pairings of top 10 boards of the 2nd round

GM Fodor Tamas Jr. 2500 1  – 1 GM Nakamura Hikaru 2787
GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2785 1  – 1 GM Gunina Valentina 2496
GM Harikrishna P. 2755 1 1 GM Zhukova Natalia 2484
GM Blomqvist Erik 2492 1  – 1 GM Li Chao B 2751
IM Nakar Eylon 2479 1  – 1 GM Jakovenko Dmitry 2732
GM Wojtaszek Radoslaw 2727 1  – 1 GM Tarjan James E 2478
IM Ly Moulthun 2474 1  – 1 GM Rapport Richard 2721
GM Fressinet Laurent 2700 1  – 1 IM Prasanna Raghuram Rao 2460
IM Galyas Miklos 2459 1  – 1 GM Bacrot Etienne 2697
GM Ni Hua 2697 1  – 1 GM Krush Irina 2458

Official site.